Where: Austria (48.5° N, 15.8° E: paleocoordinates 47.7° N, 15.2° E)
• coordinate stated in text
• outcrop-level geographic resolution
When: Fels Formation, Burdigalian (20.4 - 16.0 Ma)
• STRATIGRAPHIC RELATIONS: From the Fels Fm, which conformably overlies the St. Marein-Freischling Fm (Aquitanian), and is conformably overlain by the Zellerndorf Fm (Burdigalian). THICKNESS: Unknown, but presumably from bed or group of beds within formation. AGE: Eggenburgian local stage = Burdigalian. STRATIGRAPHIC POSITION: From unknown position within formation.
• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution
Environment/lithology: coastal; unlithified, fine-grained sandstone
Size class: macrofossils
Collection methods: bulk, surface (in situ),
• COLLECTOR: Not stated in text, but possibly multiple collectors and dates. REPOSITORY: Not specifically stated, but likely reposited at the Inst. of Pal., University of Vienna, the Krahuletz Museum in Eggenburg, the Hörbarth Museum in Horn, and the Natural History Museum of Vienna.
Primary reference: O. Mandic and F. F. Steininger. 2003. Computer-based mollusc stratigraphy - a case study from the Eggenburgian (Lower Miocene) type region (NE Austria). Palaeogeography, Palaeoclimatology, Palaeoecology 197:263-291 [A. Hendy/A. Hendy]more details
Purpose of describing collection: paleoecologic analysis
PaleoDB collection 77402: authorized by Austin Hendy, entered by Austin Hendy on 10.01.2008
Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)
Taxonomic list
Scaphopoda | |
"Dentalium (Antalis) kickxi" = Antalis
| |
Gastropoda | |
"Ringicula (Ringiculella) auriculata" = Ringicula minor
"Ringicula (Ringiculella) auriculata" = Ringicula minor Grateloup 1838 snail SUBSPECIES: Ringicula (Ringiculella) auriculata paulucciae
| |
Tricolia dollfusi snail | |
Gibbula (Colliculus) cf. biangulata, Diloma (Paroxystele) amedei, Calliostoma (Ampullotrochus) laureatum
Gibbula (Colliculus) cf. biangulata top snail SUBSPECIES: Gibbula (Colliculus) cf. biangulata porella
Calliostoma (Ampullotrochus) laureatum top snail | |
Haliotis (Haliotis) sp. Linnaeus 1758 abalone | |
Emarginula (Emarginula) reticulata Sowerby 1813 snail | |
Cylichna (Cylichna) cylindracea Pennant 1777 snail | |
Bittium (Bittium) benoisti cerith snail | |
"Protoma (Protoma) cathedralis" = Protoma cathedralis, Turritella (Haustator) vermicularis
"Protoma (Protoma) cathedralis" = Protoma cathedralis Brongniart 1856 turret shell SUBSPECIES: Protoma (Protoma) cathedralis quadricincta
Turritella (Haustator) vermicularis Brocchi 1814 turret shell SUBSPECIES: Turritella (Haustator) vermicularis lineolatocincta
| |
Sandbergeria perspusilla snail | |
| |
Calyptraea (Calyptraea) depressa Lamarck 1822 slipper shell
Calyptraea (Calyptraea) chinensis Linnaeus 1758 slipper shell | |
| |
Alvania (Alvania) venus snail | |
"Cancellaria (Trigonostoma) umbilicaris" = Trigonostoma
"Cancellaria (Trigonostoma) umbilicaris" = Trigonostoma snail SUBSPECIES: Cancellaria (Trigonostoma) umbilicaris pluricostata
| |
| |
| |
Drepanocheilus (Arrhoges) speciosus snail SUBSPECIES: Drepanocheilus (Arrhoges) speciosus serus & megapolitana
| |
Burtinella cf. subnummulus worm shell | |
"Triphora (Triphora) perversa" = Triphora perversa, Triphora (Triphora) papaveracea
"Triphora (Triphora) perversa" = Triphora perversa Linnaeus 1758 snail | |
Bivalvia | |
Nuculana (Nuculana) guembeli pointed nut clam | |
"Nucula (Nucula) laevigata" = Leionucula laevigata
"Nucula (Nucula) laevigata" = Leionucula laevigata Sowerby 1818 nut clam | |
Megaxinus bellardiana, Divalinga divaricata, Gibbolucina transversa, Lucinoma barrandei, "Lucinoma borealis" = Lucinoma (Lucinoma) borealis
Lucinoma barrandei clam
"Lucinoma borealis" = Lucinoma (Lucinoma) borealis Linnaeus 1767 clam | |
Cerastoderma edule, Cardium rittergulderi, Rudicardium grande, Discors spondyloides, Laevicardium sandbergeri
| |
"Angulus (Peronidia) nysti" = Tellina (Peronidia), Arcopagia subelegans
"Angulus (Peronidia) nysti" = Tellina (Peronidia) tellin clam SUBSPECIES: Angulus (Peronidia) nysti pseudofalax
Arcopagia subelegans tellin clam | |
Spisula (Spisula) subtruncata da Costa 1778 clam SUBSPECIES: Spisula (Spisula) subtruncata triangula
| |
Arctica girondica clam | |
Pitar (Chionella) lilacinoides, Venus aquitanica, "Venus multilamella" = Venus (Ventricoloidea) multilamella
Pitar (Chionella) lilacinoides venus clam
Venus aquitanica venus clam
"Venus multilamella" = Venus (Ventricoloidea) multilamella Lamarck 1818 venus clam | |
| |
"Chama gryphina" = Pseudochama (Pseudochama) gryphina
"Chama gryphina" = Pseudochama (Pseudochama) gryphina Lamarck 1819 jewel box | |
Anisodonta biali clam | |
Pholas desmoulinsi clam | |
Hiatella arctica Linnaeus 1767 clam
Cyrtodaria neuvillei clam
"Panopea menardi" = Panopea (Panopea) menardi Deshayes 1829 clam | |
Thracia (Cyathodonta) pubescens Pulteney 1799 clam | |
| |
Arcopsis lactea clam | |
Glycymeris (Glycymeris) cor Lamarck 1805 clam | |
| |
Ostrea sacyi oyster | |
"Limatula subauriculata" = Lima subauriculata
"Limatula subauriculata" = Lima subauriculata Montagu 1808 file clam SUBSPECIES: Limatula subauriculata ? inframocaenica
| |
| |
Chlamys bruei scallop
Chlamys incomparabilis scallop | |
Septifer saccoi mussel |