Taxonomic names from J. del Hoyo et al. 2014

  • Accipitrini, tribe, J. del Hoyo et al. 2014 [Accipitridae]
  • Acryllium vulturinum, Hardwicke 1834 [Numididae]
  • Aepypodius, Oustalet 1880 [Megapodiidae]
  • Aepypodius arfakianus, Salvadori 1877 [Megapodiidae]
  • Aepypodius bruijnii, Oustalet 1880 [Megapodiidae]
  • Afrotis, Gray 1855 [Otididae]
  • Afrotis afra, Linnaeus 1766 [Otididae]
  • Afrotis afraoides, Smith 1831 [Otididae]
  • Agamia, Reichenbach 1853 [Ardeidae]
  • Agamia agami, Gmelin 1789 [Ardeidae]
  • Agapornithinae, subfamily, Salvin 1882 [Psittacidae]
  • Alectura, Latham 1824 [Megapodiidae]
  • Alectura lathami, Gray 1831 [Megapodiidae]
  • Alopochen aegyptiaca, Linnaeus 1766 [Anatidae]
  • Amaurornis isabellina, Schlegel 1865 [Rallidae]
  • Amaurornis magnirostris, Lambert 1998 [Rallidae]
  • Amaurornis marginalis, Hartlaub 1857 [Rallidae]
  • Amaurornis moluccana, Wallace 1865 [Rallidae]
  • Amazilia, Lesson 1843 [Trochilidae]
  • Amazilia tzacatl, de la Llave 1833 [Trochilidae]
  • Amazona autumnalis, Linnaeus 1758 [Psittacidae]
  • Amazona farinosa, Boddaert 1783 [Psittacidae]
  • Amazonetta, Boetticher 1929 [Anatidae]
  • Amazonetta brasiliensis, Gmelin 1789 [Anatidae]
  • Anas georgica, Gmelin 1789 [Anatidae]
  • Anastomus oscitans, Boddaert 1783 [Ciconiidae]
  • Anhima cornuta, Linnaeus 1766 [Anhimidae]
  • Anhinga novaehollandiae, Gould 1847 [Anhingidae]
  • Anhinga rufa, Daudin 1802 [Anhingidae]
  • Anser canagicus, Sevastianov 1802 [Anatidae]
  • Anser cygnoid, Linnaeus 1758 [Anatidae]
  • Anser indicus, Latham 1790 [Anatidae]
  • Anthropoides, Vieillot 1816 [Gruidae]
  • Anthropoides paradiseus, Lichtenstein 1793 [Gruidae]
  • Anthropoides virgo, Linnaeus 1758 [Gruidae]
  • Antigone rubicunda, Perry 1810 [Gruidae]
  • Antigone vipio, Pallas 1811 [Gruidae]
  • Antrostomus carolinensis, Gmelin 1789 [Caprimulgidae]
  • Aphrodroma, Olson 2000 [Procellariidae]
  • Aphrodroma brevirostris, Lesson 1831 [Procellariidae]
  • Apteryx haastii, Potts 1872 [Apterygidae]
  • Apteryx mantelli, Bartlett 1851 [Apterygidae]
  • Apteryx owenii, Gould 1847 [Apterygidae]
  • Apteryx rowi, Tennyson et al. 2003 [Apterygidae]
  • Ardea brachyrhyncha, Brehm 1854 [Ardeidae]
  • Ardea goliath, Cretzschmar 1827 [Ardeidae]
  • Ardea insignis, Hume 1878 [Ardeidae]
  • Ardea melanocephala, Vigors and Children 1826 [Ardeidae]
  • Ardea pacifica, Latham 1801 [Ardeidae]
  • Ardea plumifera, Gould 1848 [Ardeidae]
  • Ardea sumatrana, Raffles 1822 [Ardeidae]
  • Ardeotis, Le Maout 1853 [Otididae]
  • Ardeotis arabs, Linnaeus 1758 [Otididae]
  • Ardeotis kori, Burchell 1822 [Otididae]
  • Arinae, subfamily, Gray 1840 [Psittacidae]
  • Atelornis pittoides, Lafresnaye 1834 [Brachypteraciidae]
  • Balaeniceps rex, Gould 1850 [Balaenicipitidae]
  • Balearica pavonina, Linnaeus 1758 [Gruidae]
  • Balearica regulorum, Bennett 1834 [Gruidae]
  • Batrachostomus, Gould 1838 [Podargidae]
  • Batrachostomus auritus, Gray 1829 [Podargidae]
  • Batrachostomus septimus, Tweeddale 1877 [Podargidae]
  • Botaurus pinnatus, Wagler 1829 [Ardeidae]
  • Botaurus poiciloptilus, Wagler 1827 [Ardeidae]
  • Brachypteracias leptosomus, Lesson 1833 [Brachypteraciidae]
  • Brachyramphus brevirostris, Vigors 1829 [Alcidae]
  • Brachyramphus marmoratus, Gmelin 1789 [Alcidae]
  • Brachyramphus perdix, Pallas 1811 [Alcidae]
  • Bubulcus, Bonaparte 1855 [Ardeidae]
  • Bubulcus ibis, Linnaeus 1758 [Ardeidae]
  • Bucorvus abyssinicus, Boddaert 1783 [Bucerotidae]
  • Bucorvus leadbeateri, Vigors 1825 [Bucerotidae]
  • Burhinus grallarius, Latham 1801 [Burhinidae]
  • Burhinus indicus, Salvadori 1865 [Burhinidae]
  • Burhinus oedicnemus, Linnaeus 1758 [Burhinidae]
  • Burhinus senegalensis, Swainson 1837 [Burhinidae]
  • Burhinus vermiculatus, Cabanis 1868 [Burhinidae]
  • Cacatua galerita, Latham 1790 [Cacatuidae]
  • Cacatua sulphurea, Gmelin 1788 [Cacatuidae]
  • Cacatuinae, subfamily, J. del Hoyo et al. 2014 [Cacatuidae]
  • Cacatuini, tribe, J. del Hoyo et al. 2014 [Cacatuidae]
  • Cairinini, tribe, J. del Hoyo et al. 2014 [Anatidae]
  • Calidrinae, subfamily, Reichenbach 1849 [Scolopacidae]
  • Caloramphinae, subfamily, J. del Hoyo et al. 2014 [Megalaimidae]
  • Calyptorhynchinae, subfamily, Bonaparte 1853 [Cacatuidae]
  • Caprimulginae, subfamily, Vigors 1825 [Caprimulgidae]
  • Casuarius bennetti, Gould 1857 [Casuariidae]
  • Casuarius casuarius, Linnaeus 1758 [Casuariidae]
  • Casuarius unappendiculatus, Blyth 1860 [Casuariidae]
  • Catharacta chilensis, Bonaparte 1857 [Stercorariidae]
  • Centropodini, tribe, J. del Hoyo et al. 2014 [Cuculidae]
  • Centropus goliath, Bonaparte 1850 [Cuculidae]
  • Cepphus carbo, Pallas 1811 [Alcidae]
  • Cereopseini, tribe, J. del Hoyo et al. 2014 [Anatidae]
  • Cereopsis novaehollandiae, Latham 1801 [Anatidae]
  • Cerylinae, subfamily, Reichenbach 1851 [Alcedinidae]
  • Chauna chavaria, Linnaeus 1766 [Anhimidae]
  • Chenonetta jubata, Latham 1801 [Anatidae]
  • Chionis minor, Hartlaub 1841 [Chionidae]
  • Chloephaga poliocephala, Sclater 1857 [Anatidae]
  • Ciconia abdimii, Lichtenstein 1823 [Ciconiidae]
  • Ciconia episcopus, Boddaert 1783 [Ciconiidae]
  • Ciconia maguari, Gmelin 1789 [Ciconiidae]
  • Ciconia microscelis, Gray 1848 [Ciconiidae]
  • Ciconia stormi, Blasius 1896 [Ciconiidae]
  • Circus buffoni, Gmelin 1788 [Accipitridae]
  • Cladorhynchus leucocephalus, Vieillot 1816 [Recurvirostridae]
  • Cochlearius, Brisson 1760 [Ardeidae]
  • Cochlearius cochlearius, Linnaeus 1766 [Ardeidae]
  • Colius castanotus, Verreaux and Verreaux 1855 [Coliidae]
  • Colius colius, Linnaeus 1766 [Coliidae]
  • Colius leucocephalus, Reichenow 1879 [Coliidae]
  • Coracias caudatus, Linnaeus 1766 [Coraciidae]
  • Coracopseinae, subfamily, Joseph et al. 2012 [Psittacidae]
  • Corythaeola, Heine 1860 [Musophagidae]
  • Corythaeola cristata, Vieillot 1816 [Musophagidae]
  • Corythaeolinae, subfamily, Verheyen 1956 [Musophagidae]
  • Corythaixoides, Smith 1833 [Musophagidae]
  • Corythaixoides concolor, Smith 1833 [Musophagidae]
  • Corythaixoides leopoldi, Shelley 1881 [Musophagidae]
  • Corythaixoides personatus, Ruppell 1842 [Musophagidae]
  • Cracinae, subfamily, Vigors 1825 [Cracidae]
  • Crax globulosa, Spix 1825 [Cracidae]
  • Crax rubra, Linnaeus 1758 [Cracidae]
  • Crinifer piscator, Boddaert 1783 [Musophagidae]
  • Crinifer zonurus, Ruppell 1835 [Musophagidae]
  • Criniferinae, subfamily, Verheyen 1956 [Musophagidae]
  • Criniferoides, Roberts 1926 [Musophagidae]
  • Criniferoides leucogaster, Ruppell 1842 [Musophagidae]
  • Crypturellus atrocapillus, Tschudi 1844 [Tinamidae]
  • Crypturellus bartletti, Sclater and Salvin 1873 [Tinamidae]
  • Crypturellus berlepschi, Rothschild 1897 [Tinamidae]
  • Crypturellus boucardi, Sclater 1859 [Tinamidae]
  • Crypturellus brevirostris, Pelzeln 1863 [Tinamidae]
  • Crypturellus casiquiare, Chapman 1929 [Tinamidae]
  • Crypturellus cinereus, Gmelin 1789 [Tinamidae]
  • Crypturellus cinnamomeus, Lesson 1842 [Tinamidae]
  • Crypturellus duidae, Zimmer 1938 [Tinamidae]
  • Crypturellus erythropus, Pelzeln 1863 [Tinamidae]
  • Crypturellus kerriae, Chapman 1915 [Tinamidae]
  • Crypturellus noctivagus, Wied 1820 [Tinamidae]
  • Crypturellus obsoletus, Temminck 1815 [Tinamidae]
  • Crypturellus occidentalis, Salvadori 1985 [Tinamidae]
  • Crypturellus parvirostris, Wagler 1827 [Tinamidae]
  • Crypturellus ptaritepui, Zimmer and Phelps 1945 [Tinamidae]
  • Crypturellus soui, Hermann 1783 [Tinamidae]
  • Crypturellus strigulosus, Temminck 1815 [Tinamidae]
  • Crypturellus variegatus, Gmelin 1789 [Tinamidae]
  • Cursorius cursor, Latham 1787 [Glareolidae]
  • Cygnus melancoryphus, Molina 1782 [Anatidae]
  • Cypseloidinae, subfamily, Bonaparte 1838 [Apodidae]
  • Dacelo gaudichaud, Quoy and Gaimard 1824 [Alcedinidae]
  • Dacelo leachii, Vigors and Horsfield 1826 [Alcedinidae]
  • Dacelo tyro, Gray 1858 [Alcedinidae]
  • Dendrocygna arcuata, Horsfield 1824 [Anatidae]
  • Dendrocygna eytoni, Eyton 1838 [Anatidae]
  • Dendrocygna guttata, Schlegel 1866 [Anatidae]
  • Dendrocygna javanica, Horsfield 1821 [Anatidae]
  • Didunculus strigirostris, Jardine 1845 [Columbidae]
  • Dromaius baudinianus, Parker 1984 [Casuariidae]
  • Dromaius minor, Spencer 1906 [Casuariidae]
  • Dromas, Paykull 1805 [Dromadidae]
  • Dromas ardeola, Paykull 1805 [Dromadidae]
  • Ducula aenea, Linnaeus 1766 [Columbidae]
  • Egretta novaehollandiae, Latham 1790 [Ardeidae]
  • Egretta picata, Gould 1845 [Ardeidae]
  • Elaninae, subfamily, Blyth 1851 [Accipitridae]
  • Ephippiorhynchus senegalensis, Shaw 1800 [Ciconiidae]
  • Esacus recurvirostris, Cuvier 1829 [Burhinidae]
  • Eudocimus ruber, Linnaeus 1758 [Threskiornithidae]
  • Eudromia elegans, Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire 1832 [Tinamidae]
  • Eudromia formosa, Lillo 1905 [Tinamidae]
  • Eudyptes chrysolophus, Brandt 1837 [Spheniscidae]
  • Eudyptes moseleyi, Matthews and Iredale 1921 [Spheniscidae]
  • Eudyptes robustus, Oliver 1953 [Spheniscidae]
  • Eudyptes sclateri, Buller 1888 [Spheniscidae]
  • Eulipoa, Ogilvie-Grant 1893 [Megapodiidae]
  • Eulipoa wallacei, Gray 1860 [Megapodiidae]
  • Eurostopodinae, subfamily, Sibley et al. 1988 [Columbidae]
  • Eurypyga, Illiger 1811 [Eurypygidae]
  • Eurypyga helias, Pallas 1781 [Eurypygidae]
  • Falco alopex, Heuglin 1861 [Falconidae]
  • Falco amurensis, Radde 1863 [Falconidae]
  • Falco ardosiaceus, Vieillot 1823 [Falconidae]
  • Falco biarmicus, Temminck 1825 [Falconidae]
  • Falco concolor, Temminck 1825 [Falconidae]
  • Falco cuvierii, Smith 1830 [Falconidae]
  • Falco deiroleucus, Temminck 1825 [Falconidae]
  • Falco fasciinucha, Reichenow and Neumann 1895 [Falconidae]
  • Falco hypoleucos, Gould 1841 [Falconidae]
  • Falco jugger, Gray 1834 [Falconidae]
  • Falco longipennis, Swainson 1837 [Falconidae]
  • Falco rufigularis, Daudin 1800 [Falconidae]
  • Falco rupicoloides, Smith 1829 [Falconidae]
  • Falco severus, Horsfield 1821 [Falconidae]
  • Falco subniger, Gray 1843 [Falconidae]
  • Falconini, tribe, J. del Hoyo et al. 2014 [Falconidae]
  • Florisuginae, subfamily, Jardine 1833 [Trochilidae]
  • Fregata andrewsi, Matthews 1914 [Fregatidae]
  • Fregetta maoriana, Mathews 1932 [Oceanitidae]
  • Fregetta tropica, Gould 1844 [Oceanitidae]
  • Fulica alai, Peale 1848 [Rallidae]
  • Fulica ardesiaca, Tschudi 1843 [Rallidae]
  • Fulica armillata, Vieillot 1817 [Rallidae]
  • Fulica cornuta, Bonaparte 1853 [Rallidae]
  • Fulica gigantea, Eydoux and Souleyet 1841 [Rallidae]
  • Fulica leucoptera, Vieillot 1817 [Rallidae]
  • Fulica rufifrons, Philppi and Landbeck 1861 [Rallidae]
  • Galbula albirostris, Latham 1790 [Galbulidae]
  • Galbula ruficauda, Cuvier 1816 [Galbulidae]
  • Gallini, tribe, Brehm 1831 [Phasianidae]
  • Gallirex, Lesson 1844 [Musophagidae]
  • Gallirex johnstoni, Sharpe 1901 [Musophagidae]
  • Gallirex porphyreolophus, Vigors 1831 [Musophagidae]
  • Gavia adamsii, Gray 1859 [Gaviidae]
  • Geococcyx velox, Wagner 1836 [Cuculidae]
  • Geopelia, Swainson 1837 [Columbidae]
  • Geopelia cuneata, Latham 1801 [Columbidae]
  • Geopelia humeralis, Temminck 1821 [Columbidae]
  • Geopelia maugeus, Temminck 1809 [Columbidae]
  • Geopelia placida, Gould 1844 [Columbidae]
  • Geopelia striata, Linnaeus 1766 [Columbidae]
  • Glareola nordmanni, Fischer 1842 [Glareolidae]
  • Glaucis, Boie 1831 [Trochilidae]
  • Glaucis aeneus, Lawrence 1867 [Trochilidae]
  • Glaucis dohrnii, Bourcier and Mulsant 1852 [Trochilidae]
  • Glaucis hirsutus, Gmelin 1788 [Trochilidae]
  • Goura cristata, Pallas 1764 [Columbidae]
  • Goura scheepmakeri, Finsch 1876 [Columbidae]
  • Goura sclaterii, Salvadori 1876 [Columbidae]
  • Goura victoria, Fraser 1844 [Columbidae]
  • Grus japonensis, Muller 1776 [Gruidae]
  • Grus monacha, Temminck 1835 [Gruidae]
  • Grus nigricollis, Przevalski 1876 [Gruidae]
  • Gulosus, Montagu 1813 [Phalacrocoracidae]
  • Gulosus aristotelis, Linnaeus 1761 [Phalacrocoracidae]
  • Gyginae, subfamily, J. del Hoyo et al. 2014 [Laridae]
  • Gymnocrex, Salvadori 1875 [Rallidae]
  • Gymnocrex plumbeiventris, Gray 1862 [Rallidae]
  • Gymnocrex rosenbergii, Schlegel 1866 [Rallidae]
  • Gymnocrex talaudensis, Lambert 1998 [Rallidae]
  • Gypini, tribe, J. del Hoyo et al. 2014 [Accipitridae]
  • Gyps africanus, Salvadori 1865 [Accipitridae]
  • Habroptila, Gray 1861 [Rallidae]
  • Habroptila wallacii, Gray 1860 [Rallidae]
  • Harpactes, Swainson 1833 [Trogonidae]
  • Harpactes erythrocephalus, Gould 1834 [Trogonidae]
  • Heliornis, Bonnaterre 1791 [Heliornithidae]
  • Heliornis fulica, Boddaert 1783 [Heliornithidae]
  • Hemiprocne comata, Temminck 1824 [Hemiprocnidae]
  • Herpetotheres cachinnans, Linnaeus 1758 [Falconidae]
  • Herpetotherinae, subfamily, J. del Hoyo et al. 2014 [Falconidae]
  • Heterotetrax, Sharpe 1894 [Otididae]
  • Heterotetrax vigorsii, Smith 1831 [Otididae]
  • Himantornis, Hartlaub 1855 [Rallidae]
  • Himantornis haematopus, Hartlaub 1855 [Rallidae]
  • Himantornithinae, subfamily, Bonaparte 1856 [Rallidae]
  • Hydrobates tethys, Bonaparte 1852 [Hydrobatidae]
  • Hymenolaimini, tribe, J. del Hoyo et al. 2014 [Anatidae]
  • Hypotaenidia insignis, Sclater 1880 [Rallidae]
  • Hypotaenidia okinawae, Yamashina and Mano 1981 [Rallidae]
  • Hypotaenidia torquata, Linnaeus 1766 [Rallidae]
  • Ibidorhyncha, Vigors 1832 [Ibidorhynchidae]
  • Ibidorhyncha struthersii, Vigors 1832 [Ibidorhynchidae]
  • Ibidorhynchidae, family, Bonaparte 1856 [Ibidorhynchidae]
  • Icterini, tribe, J. del Hoyo et al. 2014 [Icteridae]
  • Ieraglaucinae, subfamily, Bonaparte 1854 [Strigidae]
  • Indicator, Stephens 1815 [Indicatoridae]
  • Indicator archipelagicus, Temminck 1832 [Indicatoridae]
  • Indicator exilis, Cassin 1856 [Indicatoridae]
  • Indicator indicator, Sparrman 1777 [Indicatoridae]
  • Indicator maculatus, Gray 1847 [Indicatoridae]
  • Indicator meliphilus, Oberholser 1905 [Indicatoridae]
  • Indicator minor, Stephens 1815 [Indicatoridae]
  • Indicator pumilio, Chapin 1958 [Indicatoridae]
  • Indicator variegatus, Lesson 1830 [Indicatoridae]
  • Indicator willcocksi, Alexander 1901 [Indicatoridae]
  • Indicator xanthonotus, Blyth 1842 [Indicatoridae]
  • Ixobrychus cinnamomeus, Gmelin 1789 [Ardeidae]
  • Ixobrychus dubius, Matthews 1912 [Ardeidae]
  • Ixobrychus eurhythmus, Swinhoe 1873 [Ardeidae]
  • Ixobrychus flavicollis, Latham 1790 [Ardeidae]
  • Ixobrychus involucris, Vieillot 1823 [Ardeidae]
  • Ixobrychus minutus, Linnaeus 1766 [Ardeidae]
  • Ixobrychus novaezelandiae, Potts 1871 [Ardeidae]
  • Ixobrychus sinensis, Gmelin 1789 [Ardeidae]
  • Ixobrychus sturmii, Wagler 1827 [Ardeidae]
  • Jacana jacana, Linnaeus 1766 [Jacanidae]
  • Laterallus jamaicensis, Gmelin 1789 [Rallidae]
  • Leipoa, Gould 1840 [Megapodiidae]
  • Leipoa ocellata, Gould 1840 [Megapodiidae]
  • Leptoptilos crumenifer, Lesson 1831 [Ciconiidae]
  • Leptoptilos javanicus, Horsfield 1821 [Ciconiidae]
  • Lesbiinae, subfamily, Dickinson and Remsen 2013 [Trochilidae]
  • Leucocarbo atriceps, King 1828 [Phalacrocoracidae]
  • Leucocarbo bougainvilliorum, Lesson 1837 [Phalacrocoracidae]
  • Leucocarbo campbelli, Filhol 1878 [Phalacrocoracidae]
  • Leucocarbo chalconotus, Gray 1845 [Phalacrocoracidae]
  • Leucocarbo colensoi, Buller 1888 [Phalacrocoracidae]
  • Leucocarbo magellanicus, Gmelin 1789 [Phalacrocoracidae]
  • Leucocarbo onslowi, Forbes 1893 [Phalacrocoracidae]
  • Leucocarbo ranfurlyi, Ogilvie-Grant 1901 [Phalacrocoracidae]
  • Leucocarbo verrucosus, Cabanis 1875 [Phalacrocoracidae]
  • Lophoceros, Hemprich and Ehrenberg 1833 [Bucerotidae]
  • Lophoceros camurus, Cassin 1857 [Bucerotidae]
  • Lopholaimus, Gould 1841 [Columbidae]
  • Lopholaimus antarcticus, Shaw 1794 [Columbidae]
  • Lophophorini, tribe, Gray 1841 [Phasianidae]
  • Loriini, tribe, J. del Hoyo et al. 2014 [Psittaculidae]
  • Lorius lory, Linnaeus 1758 [Psittaculidae]
  • Lybiidae, family, Sibley and Ahlquist 1985 [Lybiidae]
  • Lybiinae, subfamily, J. del Hoyo et al. 2014 [Lybiidae]
  • Macrocephalon, Muller 1846 [Megapodiidae]
  • Macrocephalon maleo, Muller 1846 [Megapodiidae]
  • Malacorhynchini, tribe, J. del Hoyo et al. 2014 [Anatidae]
  • Mareca sibilatrix, Poeppig 1829 [Anatidae]
  • Megalaimidae, family, Blyth 1852 [Megalaimidae]
  • Megalaiminae, subfamily, J. del Hoyo et al. 2014 [Megalaimidae]
  • Megapodius freycinet, Gaimard 1823 [Megapodiidae]
  • Megapodius reinwardt, Dumont 1823 [Megapodiidae]
  • Melidora, Lesson 1830 [Alcedinidae]
  • Melidora macrorrhina, Lesson 1827 [Alcedinidae]
  • Melopsittacini, tribe, J. del Hoyo et al. 2014 [Psittaculidae]
  • Melopsittacus, Gould 1840 [Psittaculidae]
  • Melopsittacus undulatus, Shaw 1805 [Psittaculidae]
  • Merops apiaster, Linnaeus 1758 [Meropidae]
  • Merops ornatus, Latham 1801 [Meropidae]
  • Mesitornis, Bonaparte 1855 [Mesitornithidae]
  • Mesitornis unicolor, Des Murs 1845 [Mesitornithidae]
  • Mesitornis variegatus, Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire 1838 [Mesitornithidae]
  • Micrastur ruficollis, Vieillot 1817 [Falconidae]
  • Micrastur semitorquatus, Vieillot 1817 [Falconidae]
  • Microcarbo niger, Vieillot 1817 [Phalacrocoracidae]
  • Microcarbo pygmaeus, Pallas 1773 [Phalacrocoracidae]
  • Micropsitta, Lesson 1831 [Psittaculidae]
  • Micropsitta bruijnii, Salvadori 1875 [Psittaculidae]
  • Micropsittini, tribe, J. del Hoyo et al. 2014 [Psittaculidae]
  • Monasa, Vieillot 1816 [Bucconidae]
  • Monasa atra, Boddaert 1783 [Bucconidae]
  • Monasa flavirostris, Strickland 1850 [Bucconidae]
  • Monasa morphoeus, Hahn and Küster 1823 [Bucconidae]
  • Monasa nigrifrons, Spix 1824 [Bucconidae]
  • Musophaga rossae, Gould 1852 [Musophagidae]
  • Musophaga violacea, Isert 1789 [Musophagidae]
  • Musophagiformes, order, Seebohm 1890 [Musophagiformes]
  • Musophaginae, subfamily, Lesson 1828 [Musophagidae]
  • Mycteria cinerea, Raffles 1822 [Ciconiidae]
  • Mycteria leucocephala, Pennant 1769 [Ciconiidae]
  • Nannopterum, Sharpe 1899 [Phalacrocoracidae]
  • Nannopterum auritus, Lesson 1831 [Phalacrocoracidae]
  • Nannopterum brasilianus, Gmelin 1789 [Phalacrocoracidae]
  • Nannopterum harrisi, Rothschild 1898 [Phalacrocoracidae]
  • Neomorphini, tribe, J. del Hoyo et al. 2014 [Cuculidae]
  • Netta peposaca, Vieillot 1816 [Anatidae]
  • Nettapus auritus, Boddaert 1783 [Anatidae]
  • Nettapus coromandelianus, Gmelin 1789 [Anatidae]
  • Nettapus pulchellus, Gould 1842 [Anatidae]
  • Nipponia, Reichenbach 1850 [Threskiornithidae]
  • Nipponia nippon, Temminck 1835 [Threskiornithidae]
  • Nothocercus, Bonaparte 1856 [Tinamidae]
  • Nothocercus bonapartei, Gray 1867 [Tinamidae]
  • Nothocercus julius, Bonaparte 1854 [Tinamidae]
  • Nothocercus nigrocapillus, Gray 1867 [Tinamidae]
  • Nothoprocta cinerascens, Burmeister 1860 [Tinamidae]
  • Nothoprocta curvirostris, Sclater and Salvin 1873 [Tinamidae]
  • Nothoprocta ornata, Gray 1867 [Tinamidae]
  • Nothoprocta pentlandii, Gray 1867 [Tinamidae]
  • Nothoprocta perdicaria, Kittlitz 1830 [Tinamidae]
  • Nothoprocta taczanowskii, Sclater and Salvin 1875 [Tinamidae]
  • Nothura boraquira, Spix 1825 [Tinamidae]
  • Nothura chacoensis, Conover 1937 [Tinamidae]
  • Nothura maculosa, Temminck 1815 [Tinamidae]
  • Nothura minor, Spix 1825 [Tinamidae]
  • Numeniinae, subfamily, Gray 1840 [Scolopacidae]
  • Nyctibius aethereus, Wied 1820 [Nyctibiidae]
  • Nyctibius grandis, Gmelin 1789 [Nyctibiidae]
  • Nyctibius griseus, Gmelin 1789 [Nyctibiidae]
  • Nymphicinae, subfamily, Astuti 2004 [Cacatuidae]
  • Nymphicus, Wagler 1832 [Cacatuidae]
  • Nymphicus hollandicus, Kerr 1792 [Cacatuidae]
  • Odontophorinae, subfamily, Gould 1844 [Odontophoridae]
  • Odontophorus capueira, Spix 1825 [Odontophoridae]
  • Odontophorus columbianus, Gould 1850 [Odontophoridae]
  • Opisthocomus hoazin, Muller 1776 [Opisthocomidae]
  • Oreophasinae, subfamily, Sclater and Salvin 1870 [Cracidae]
  • Ortalis canicollis, Wagler 1830 [Cracidae]
  • Ortalis cinereiceps, Gray 1867 [Cracidae]
  • Ortalis motmot, Linnaeus 1766 [Cracidae]
  • Ortalisinae, subfamily, J. del Hoyo et al. 2014 [Cracidae]
  • Oxyura australis, Gould 1836 [Anatidae]
  • Oxyura ferruginea, Eyton 1838 [Anatidae]
  • Oxyura maccoa, Eyton 1838 [Anatidae]
  • Oxyura vittata, Philippi 1860 [Anatidae]
  • Pareudiastes, Hartlaub and Finsch 1871 [Rallidae]
  • Pareudiastes pacificus, Hartlaub and Finsch 1871 [Rallidae]
  • Pareudiastes silvestris, Mayr 1933 [Rallidae]
  • Patagoninae, subfamily, Pascual and carlini 1987 [Trochilidae]
  • Pavonini, tribe, Rafinesque 1815 [Phasianidae]
  • Pelecanus thagus, Molina 1782 [Pelecanidae]
  • Penelope superciliaris, Temminck 1815 [Cracidae]
  • Penelopinae, subfamily, Huxley 1868 [Cracidae]
  • Peristerinae, subfamily, Dickinson and Remsen 2013 [Columbidae]
  • Phaethornithinae, subfamily, Jardine 1833 [Trochilidae]
  • Phalacrocorax fuscescens, Vieillot 1817 [Phalacrocoracidae]
  • Phalacrocorax fuscicollis, Stephens 1826 [Phalacrocoracidae]
  • Phalacrocorax nigrogularis, Ogilvie-Grant and Forbes 1899 [Phalacrocoracidae]
  • Phalacrocorax sulcirostris, Brandt 1837 [Phalacrocoracidae]
  • Phalcoboenus chimango, Vieillot 1816 [Falconidae]
  • Pharomachrus, de la Llave 1832 [Trogonidae]
  • Pharomachrus mocinno, de la Llave 1832 [Trogonidae]
  • Phodilus assimilis, Hume 1877 [Tytonidae]
  • Phodilus badius, Horsfield 1821 [Tytonidae]
  • Phodilus prigoginei, Schouteden 1952 [Tytonidae]
  • Phoebastria irrorata, Salvin 1883 [Diomedeidae]
  • Phoebetria palpebrata, Forster 1785 [Diomedeidae]
  • Phoenicoparrus andinus, Philippi 1854 [Phoenicopteridae]
  • Phoenicoparrus jamesi, Sclater 1886 [Phoenicopteridae]
  • Phoenicopterus chilensis, Molina 1782 [Phoenicopteridae]
  • Phoeniculus, Jarocki 1821 [Phoeniculidae]
  • Phoeniculus bollei, Hartlaub 1858 [Phoeniculidae]
  • Phoeniculus damarensis, Ogilvie-Grant 1901 [Phoeniculidae]
  • Phoeniculus purpureus, Miller 1784 [Phoeniculidae]
  • Phoeniculus somaliensis, Ogilvie-Grant 1901 [Phoeniculidae]
  • Picumninae, subfamily, J. del Hoyo et al. 2014 [Picidae]
  • Pilherodius, Reichenbach 1853 [Ardeidae]
  • Pilherodius pileatus, Boddaert 1783 [Ardeidae]
  • Platalea minor, Temminck and Schlegel 1849 [Threskiornithidae]
  • Platalea regia, Gould 1838 [Threskiornithidae]
  • Platycercinae, subfamily, Selby 1836 [Psittacidae]
  • Pluvialinae, subfamily, MacGillivray 1852 [Charadriidae]
  • Pluvianellidae, family, Jehl 1975 [Pluvianellidae]
  • Pluvianidae, family, MacGillivray 1852 [Pluvianidae]
  • Podargus ocellatus, Quoy and Gaimard 1830 [Podargidae]
  • Podargus papuensis, Quoy and Gaimard 1830 [Podargidae]
  • Podica senegalensis, Vieillot 1817 [Heliornithidae]
  • Poikilocarbo, Boetticher 1935 [Phalacrocoracidae]
  • Poikilocarbo gaimardi, Lesson and Garnot 1828 [Phalacrocoracidae]
  • Polyborini, tribe, J. del Hoyo et al. 2014 [Falconidae]
  • Polyplectronini, tribe, Blyth 1852 [Phasianidae]
  • Polytminae, subfamily, Dickinson and Remsen 2013 [Trochilidae]
  • Porphyrio albus, White 1790 [Rallidae]
  • Porphyrio caerulescens, Selys Longchamps 1848 [Rallidae]
  • Porphyrio flavirostris, Gmelin 1789 [Rallidae]
  • Porphyrio mantelli, Owen 1848 [Rallidae]
  • Porzana albicollis, Vieillot 1819 [Rallidae]
  • Porzana fasciata, Sclater and Salvin 1868 [Rallidae]
  • Porzana spiloptera, Durnford 1877 [Rallidae]
  • Psilopogon, Müller 1836 [Megalaimidae]
  • Psilopogon haemacephalus, Müller 1776 [Megalaimidae]
  • Psittacellinae, subfamily, Joseph et al. 2012 [Psittacidae]
  • Psittacinae, subfamily, Rafinesque 1815 [Psittacidae]
  • Psittacus erithacus, Linnaeus 1758 [Psittacidae]
  • Psittrichasinae, subfamily, Joseph et al. 2012 [Psittacidae]
  • Psophia crepitans, Linnaeus 1758 [Psophiidae]
  • Psophia dextralis, Conover 1934 [Psophiidae]
  • Psophia leucoptera, Spix 1825 [Psophiidae]
  • Psophia obscura, Pelzeln 1857 [Psophiidae]
  • Psophia ochroptera, Pelzeln 1857 [Psophiidae]
  • Psophia viridis, Spix 1825 [Psophiidae]
  • Pterocles bicinctus, Temminck 1815 [Pteroclidae]
  • Pterocles burchelli, Sclater 1922 [Pteroclidae]
  • Pterocles coronatus, Luchtenstein 1823 [Pteroclidae]
  • Pterocles decoratus, Cabanis 1868 [Pteroclidae]
  • Pterocles exustus, Temminck 1825 [Pteroclidae]
  • Pterocles gutturalis, Smith 1836 [Pteroclidae]
  • Pterocles indicus, Gmelin 1789 [Pteroclidae]
  • Pterocles lichtensteinii, Temminck 1825 [Pteroclidae]
  • Pterocles namaqua, Gmelin 1789 [Pteroclidae]
  • Pterocles quadricinctus, Temminck 1815 [Pteroclidae]
  • Pterocles senegallus, Linnaeus 1771 [Pteroclidae]
  • Pterodroma incerta, Schlegel 1863 [Procellariidae]
  • Pteroglossus bailloni, Vieillot 1819 [Ramphastidae]
  • Pteroglossus humboldti, Wagler 1827 [Ramphastidae]
  • Pteroglossus inscriptus, Swainson 1822 [Ramphastidae]
  • Pteroglossus torquatus, Gmelin 1788 [Ramphastidae]
  • Pteroglossus viridis, Linnaeus 1766 [Ramphastidae]
  • Pteronetta, Salvadori 1895 [Anatidae]
  • Pteronetta hartlaubii, Cassin 1859 [Anatidae]
  • Ramphastos ambiguus, Swainson 1823 [Ramphastidae]
  • Ramphastos ariel, Vigors 1826 [Ramphastidae]
  • Ramphastos brevis, Meyer de Schauensee 1945 [Ramphastidae]
  • Ramphastos citreolaemus, Gould 1844 [Ramphastidae]
  • Ramphastos culminatus, Gould 1833 [Ramphastidae]
  • Ramphastos cuvieri, Wagler 1827 [Ramphastidae]
  • Ramphastos dicolorus, Linnaeus 1766 [Ramphastidae]
  • Ramphastos sulfuratus, Lesson 1830 [Ramphastidae]
  • Ramphastos toco, Muller 1776 [Ramphastidae]
  • Ramphastos tucanus, Linnaeus 1758 [Ramphastidae]
  • Ramphastos vitellinus, Lichtenstein 1823 [Ramphastidae]
  • Raphinae, subfamily (Wetmore 1930) [Columbidae]
  • Rhea tarapacensis, Chubb 1913 [Rheidae]
  • Rhynchotus maculicollis, Gray 1867 [Tinamidae]
  • Rhynchotus rufescens, Temminck 1815 [Tinamidae]
  • Rhynochetos jubatus, Verreaux and Des Murs 1860 [Rhynochetidae]
  • Rigidipenna, Cleere et al. 2007 [Podargidae]
  • Rigidipenna inexpectata, Cleere et al. 2007 [Podargidae]
  • Rollulinae, subfamily, Bonaparte 1850 [Phasianidae]
  • Rostratula, Vieillot 1816 [Rostratulidae]
  • Rostratula australis, Gould 1838 [Rostratulidae]
  • Rostratula benghalensis, Linnaeus 1758 [Rostratulidae]
  • Rynchopidae, family, Dickinson and Remsen 2013 [Laridae]
  • Rynchops niger, Linnaeus 1758 [Laridae]
  • Sagittarius serpentarius, Miller 1779 [Sagittariidae]
  • Sarothrura, Heine 1890 [Rallidae]
  • Sarothrura affinis, Smith 1828 [Rallidae]
  • Sarothrurinae, subfamily, Verheyen 1957 [Rallidae]
  • Semnornis, Richmond 1900 [Semnornithidae]
  • Semnornis frantzii, Sclater 1864 [Semnornithidae]
  • Semnornis ramphastinus, Jardine 1855 [Semnornithidae]
  • Semnornithidae, family, Prum 1988 [Semnornithidae]
  • Somateria fischeri, Brandt 1847 [Anatidae]
  • Spheniscus humboldti, Meyen 1834 [Spheniscidae]
  • Spheniscus magellanicus, Forster 1781 [Spheniscidae]
  • Spheniscus mendiculus, Sundevall 1871 [Spheniscidae]
  • Steatornis caripensis, Humboldt 1817 [Steatornithidae]
  • Stictonettini, tribe, J. del Hoyo et al. 2014 [Anatidae]
  • Striginae, subfamily, J. del Hoyo et al. 2014 [Strigidae]
  • Struthio molybdophanes, Reichenow 1883 [Struthionidae]
  • Sula granti, Rothschild 1902 [Sulidae]
  • Sula nebouxii, Milne-Edwards 1882 [Sulidae]
  • Surniinae, subfamily, J. del Hoyo et al. 2014 [Strigidae]
  • Synthliboramphus craveri, Salvadori 1865 [Alcidae]
  • Synthliboramphus scrippsi, Green and Arnold 1939 [Alcidae]
  • Synthliboramphus wumizusume, Temminck 1835 [Alcidae]
  • Syrrhaptes tibetanus, Gould 1850 [Pteroclidae]
  • Tachyeres, Owen 1875 [Anatidae]
  • Tachyeres leucocephalus, Humphrey and Thompson 1981 [Anatidae]
  • Tachyeres patachonicus, King 1828 [Anatidae]
  • Tadorna cana, Gmelin 1789 [Anatidae]
  • Tadorna cristata, Kuroda 1917 [Anatidae]
  • Talegalla, Lesson 1828 [Megapodiidae]
  • Talegalla cuvieri, Lesson 1828 [Megapodiidae]
  • Talegalla fuscirostris, Salvadori 1877 [Megapodiidae]
  • Talegalla jobiensis, Meyer 1874 [Megapodiidae]
  • Taoniscus, Gloger 1842 [Tinamidae]
  • Taoniscus nanus, Temminck 1815 [Tinamidae]
  • Tauraco, Kluk 1779 [Musophagidae]
  • Tauraco bannermani, Bates 1923 [Musophagidae]
  • Tauraco corythaix, Wagler 1827 [Musophagidae]
  • Tauraco erythrolophus, Vieillot 1819 [Musophagidae]
  • Tauraco fischeri, Reichenow 1878 [Musophagidae]
  • Tauraco hartlaubi, Fischer and Reichenow 1884 [Musophagidae]
  • Tauraco leucolophus, Heuglin 1855 [Musophagidae]
  • Tauraco leucotis, Ruppell 1835 [Musophagidae]
  • Tauraco livingstonii, Gray 1864 [Musophagidae]
  • Tauraco macrorhynchus, Fraser 1839 [Musophagidae]
  • Tauraco persa, Linnaeus 1758 [Musophagidae]
  • Tauraco ruspolii, Salvadori 1896 [Musophagidae]
  • Tauraco schalowi, Reichenow 1891 [Musophagidae]
  • Tauraco schuettii, Cabanis 1879 [Musophagidae]
  • Tetraonini, tribe, Leach 1820 [Phasianidae]
  • Thalassarche melanophris, Temminck 1828 [Diomedeidae]
  • Thalassornis leuconotus, Eyson 1838 [Anatidae]
  • Threskiornis bernieri, Bonaparte 1855 [Threskiornithidae]
  • Threskiornis melanocephalus, Latham 1790 [Threskiornithidae]
  • Threskiornis moluccus (Cuvier 1829) [Threskiornithidae]
  • Threskiornis spinicollis, Jameson 1835 [Threskiornithidae]
  • Tigrisoma lineatum, Boddaert 1783 [Ardeidae]
  • Tinamotis, Vigors 1837 [Tinamidae]
  • Tinamotis ingoufi, Oustalet 1890 [Tinamidae]
  • Tinamotis pentlandii, Vigors 1837 [Tinamidae]
  • Tinamus guttatus, Pelzeln 1863 [Tinamidae]
  • Tinamus major, Gmelin 1789 [Tinamidae]
  • Tinamus osgoodi, Conover 1949 [Tinamidae]
  • Tinamus solitarius, Vieillot 1819 [Tinamidae]
  • Tinamus tao, Temminck 1815 [Tinamidae]
  • Tockus, Lesson 1830 [Bucerotidae]
  • Tockus damarensis, Shelley 1888 [Bucerotidae]
  • Tockus deckeni, Cabanis 1869 [Bucerotidae]
  • Tockus erythrorhynchus, Temminck 1823 [Bucerotidae]
  • Tockus flavirostris, Ruppell 1835 [Bucerotidae]
  • Tockus jacksoni, Ogilvie-Grant 1891 [Bucerotidae]
  • Tockus leucomelas, Lichtenstein 1842 [Bucerotidae]
  • Tockus monteiri, Hartlaub 1865 [Bucerotidae]
  • Trachyphoninae, subfamily, J. del Hoyo et al. 2014 [Lybiidae]
  • Tribonyx hodgenorum, Olson 1986 [Rallidae]
  • Trichoglossus haematodus, Linnaeus 1771 [Psittaculidae]
  • Trichoglossus moluccanus, Gmelin 1788 [Psittaculidae]
  • Trichoglossus ornatus, Linnaeus 1758 [Psittaculidae]
  • Trochilinae, subfamily, Jardine 1833 [Trochilidae]
  • Trochilini, tribe, J. del Hoyo et al. 2014 [Trochilidae]
  • Trochilus polytmus, Linnaeus 1758 [Trochilidae]
  • Trogon massena, Gould 1838 [Trogonidae]
  • Trogon melanurus, Swainson 1838 [Trogonidae]
  • Trogon violaceus, Gmelin 1788 [Trogonidae]
  • Trogon viridis, Linnaeus 1766 [Trogonidae]
  • Urile, Bonaparte 1855 [Phalacrocoracidae]
  • Urile pelagicus, Pallas 1811 [Phalacrocoracidae]
  • Urile penicillatus, Brandt 1837 [Phalacrocoracidae]
  • Urile urile, Gmelin 1789 [Phalacrocoracidae]
  • Urocolius indicus, Latham 1790 [Coliidae]
  • Urocolius macrourus, Linnaeus 1766 [Coliidae]
  • Zanda, Matthews 1913 [Cacatuidae]
  • Zanda baudinii, Lear 1832 [Cacatuidae]
  • Zanda funerea, Shaw 1794 [Cacatuidae]
  • Zanda latirostris, Carnaby 1948 [Cacatuidae]
  • Zapornia flavirostra, Swainson 1837 [Rallidae]
  • Zapornia parva, Scopoli 1769 [Rallidae]
  • Zapornia pusilla, Pallas 1776 [Rallidae]