Taxonomic names from K. Lambrecht 1933

  • Aepyornis hildebrandti, Burckhardt 1893 [Aepyornithidae]
  • Aepyornis maximus, Geoffroy Saint Hilaire 1850 [Aepyornithidae]
  • Aepyornis medius, Milne-Edwards and Grandidier 1869 [Aepyornithidae]
  • Agnopterus hantoniensis, Lydekker 1891 [Phoenicopteriformes]
  • Alauda gypsorum, Portis 1887 [Alaudidae]
  • Alauda major, Portis 1887 [Alaudidae]
  • Ameghinia, Sharpe [Phorusrhacidae]
  • Amphipelargus majori, Lydekker 1891 [Ciconiidae]
  • Amphiserpentarius, Gailard 1908 [Sagittariidae]
  • Amphiserpentarius schlosseri, Gailard 1908 [Sagittariidae]
  • Anas crassa, Milne-Edwards 1871 [Anatidae]
  • Anas eppelsheimensis, K. Lambrecht 1933 [Anatidae]
  • Anas isarensis, K. Lambrecht 1933 [Anatidae]
  • Anas macroptera, Milne-Edwards 1871 [Anatidae]
  • Anas meyeri, Milne-Edwards 1868 [Anatidae]
  • Anissolornis (Ameghino 1891) [Gruiformes]
  • Anissolornis excavatus, Ameghino 1891 [Gruiformes]
  • Anomalopteryx antiquus, Hutton 1892 [Emeidae]
  • Anomalopteryx casuarinus, Lydekker 1891 [Emeidae]
  • Anomalopteryx didinus, Lydekker 1891 [Megalapterygidae]
  • Anomalopteryx dromoides, Hutton 1900 [Dinornithidae]
  • Anser brumeli, Milne-Edwards 1871 [Anatidae]
  • Anthus bosniaskii, Pycraft 1909 [Motacillidae]
  • Antrostomus, Bonaparte 1838 [Caprimulgidae]
  • Aphanapteryx hawkinsi, Forbes 1892 [Rallidae]
  • Apterornis bonasia, Frauenfeld 1868 [Rallidae]
  • Apus ignotus, Paris 1912 [Apodidae]
  • Aquila depredator, Milne-Edwards 1871 [Accipitridae]
  • Aquila gervaisi, Milne-Edwards 1863 [Falconiformes]
  • Aquila hypogaea, Milne-Edwards 1891 [Accipitridae]
  • Aquila prisca, Milne-Edwards 1863 [Accipitridae]
  • Aquilavus, K. Lambrecht 1933 [Accipitridae]
  • Archaeophasianus, K. Lambrecht 1933 [Phasianidae]
  • Archaeopsittacus, K. Lambrecht 1933 [Psittacidae]
  • Ardea aurelianensis, Milne-Edwards 1871 [Ardeidae]
  • Ardea brunhuberi, von Ammon 1911 [Ardeidae]
  • Ardea effosa, von Meyer 1843 [Ardeidae]
  • Ardea formosa, Milne-Edwards 1871 [Ardeidae]
  • Ardea latipes, von Meyer 1843 [Ardeidae]
  • Ardea lignitum, Gibel 1860 [Ardeidae]
  • Ardea perplexa, Milne-Edwards 1871 [Ardeidae]
  • Ardea similis, Fraas 1870 [Ardeidae]
  • Ardeacites, Haushalter 1855 [Ardeidae]
  • Ardeacites molassicus, Haushalter 1855 [Ardeidae]
  • Argala arvernensis, Milne-Edwards 1871 [Ciconiidae]
  • Asio henrici, Milne-Edwards 1891 [Strigidae]
  • Australocorax, K. Lambrecht 1933 [Phalacrocoracidae]
  • Biziura delautouri, Forbes 1891 [Anatidae]
  • Botaurites, von Ammon 1918 [Ardeidae]
  • Botaurites avitus, von Ammon 1918 [Ardeidae]
  • Bubo arvernensis, Milne-Edwards 1863 [Strigidae]
  • Bubo incertus, Milne-Edwards 1891 [Strigidae]
  • Bubo leguati, Rothschild 1907 [Strigidae]
  • Bubo poirrieri, Milne-Edwards 1863 [Strigidae]
  • Bubonidae, family, K. Lambrecht 1933 [Bubonidae]
  • Cabalus, Hutton 1874 [unclassified genus]
  • Cabalus dieffenbachi, Sharpe 1875 [Rallidae]
  • Carine, Kaup [Strigidae]
  • Casuarius lydekkeri, Rothschild 1891 [Casuariidae]
  • Cathartidarum, Winge 1888 [Cathartidae]
  • Charadriinae, subfamily, Vigors 1825 [Charadriidae]
  • Chosornis, De Vis 1889 [Megapodiidae]
  • Chosornis praeteritus, De Vis 1889 [Megapodiidae]
  • Ciconia gaudryi, K. Lambrecht 1933 [Ciconiidae]
  • Ciconiides, superfamily () [Ciconiiformes]
  • Cimolopteryx retusus (O. C. Marsh 1892) [Quercymegapodiidae]
  • Circus hamiltoni, Forbes 1891 [Accipitridae]
  • Circus teauteensis, Forbes 1891 [Accipitridae]
  • Cnemiornis gracillis, Forbes 1891 [Anatidae]
  • Cnemiornis minor, Forbes 1891 [Anatidae]
  • Collocalia incerta, Milne-Edwards 1871 [Apodidae]
  • Columba melitensis, Lydekker 1891 [Columbidae]
  • Columba micula, Wemore 1924 [Columbidae]
  • Colymboides anglicus, Lydekker 1891 [Gaviidae]
  • Colymboides minutus, Milne-Edwards 1868 [Gaviidae]
  • Corvus hungaricus, Lambrecht 1915 [Corvidae]
  • Corvus larteti, Milne-Edwards 1871 [Corvidae]
  • Corvus praecorax, Depéret 1890 [Corvidae]
  • Corvus pumilis, Wetmore 1920 [Corvidae]
  • Corvus shufeldti, Sharpe 1909 [Corvidae]
  • Coua primaeva, Milne-Edwards and Grandidier 1895 [Cuculidae]
  • Cracides, superfamily () [Galliformes]
  • Cracoides, superfamily [unclassified superfamily]
  • Crecoides (R. W. Shufeldt 1892) [Rallidae]
  • Crecoides osborni (R. W. Shufeldt 1892) [Rallidae]
  • Cygnus bilinicus, Laube 1909 [Anatidae]
  • Cypselus gaillardi, Ennouchi 1930 [Cypselidae]
  • Diatryma sarasini, Schaub 1929 [Diatrymidae]
  • Didus apterornis, Schlegel 1848 [Dididae]
  • Didus ineptus, Linnaeus 1766 [Columbidae]
  • Dinornis curtus, Owen 1847 [Emeidae]
  • Dinornis excelsus, Hutton 1892 [Dinornithidae]
  • Dinornis huttoni, Owen 1879 [Emeidae]
  • Dinornis ingens, Owen 1844 [Dinornithidae]
  • Dinornis maximus, Owen 1868 [Dinornithidae]
  • Dinornis novaezealandiae, Owen 1843 [Dinornithidae]
  • Dinornis parvus, Owen 1883 [Emeidae]
  • Dinornis queenslandiae, De Vis 1884 [Dromiceiidae]
  • Dromaeus diemenianus, Jennings 1928 [Dromiceiidae]
  • Dromaeus minor, Spencer and Kershaw 1910 [Dromiceiidae]
  • Dynamopterus velox, Milne-Edwards 1891 [Cuculidae]
  • Elaphrocnemus gracilis, Milne-Edwards 1891 [Orthocnemidae]
  • Elopterygidae, family, K. Lambrecht 1933 [Elopterygidae]
  • Elorius, Milne-Edwards 1868 [Scolopacidae]
  • Elorius paludicola, Milne-Edwards 1868 [Scolopacidae]
  • Emeus gravipes, Lydekker 1891 [Emeidae]
  • Erismaturinae, subfamily [Anatidae]
  • Eroliinae, subfamily, K. Lambrecht 1933 [Scolopacidae]
  • Euphagus magnirostris, Miller 1929 [Icteridae]
  • Euryapteryx elephantopus (Owen 1856) [Emeidae]
  • Euryapteryx exillis, Hutton 1897 [Emeidae]
  • Euryapteryx kuranui, Oliver 1930 [Emeidae]
  • Euryapteryx ponderosus, Hutton 1892 [Emeidae]
  • Euryapteryx pygmaeus, Hutton 1892 [Emeidae]
  • Eutolmaetus, Blyth [unclassified genus]
  • Eutolmaetus edwardsi, Milne-Edwards 1871 [Accipitridae]
  • Falco swarthi, Miller 1927 [Falconidae]
  • Falcones, suborder, K. Lambrecht 1933 [Falconiformes]
  • Falconidarum, Regalia 1902 [Falconidae]
  • Filholornis, Milne-Edwards 1891 [Filholornis]
  • Filholornis debilis, Milne-Edwards 1891 [Filholornis debilis]
  • Filholornis gravis, Milne-Edwards 1891 [Filholornis gravis]
  • Filholornis paradoxa, Milne-Edwards 1891 [Filholornis paradoxa]
  • Francolinus capeki, K. Lambrecht 1933 [Phasianidae]
  • Fringilla trochanterica, Giebel 1847 [Fringillidae]
  • Fulica chathamensis, Forbes 1892 [Rallidae]
  • Fulica prior, De Vis 1888 [Rallidae]
  • Fulicaletornis, K. Lambrecht 1933 [Rallidae]
  • Fuligulinae, subfamily, Lydekker [Anatidae]
  • Gallinago anthonyi, Wetmore 1920 [Scolopacidae]
  • Gallinago chathamica, Forbes 1893 [Scolopacidae]
  • Gallinula strenuipes, De Vis 1888 [Rallidae]
  • Gallinuloides wyomingensis, Eastman 1900 [Gallinuloididae]
  • Gallus aesculapi, Gaudry 1861 [Phasianidae]
  • Gallus longaevus, von Ammon 1918 [Phasianidae]
  • Geococcyx conklingi, Howard 1931 [Cuculidae]
  • Gerandia, K. Lambrecht 1933 [Columbidae]
  • Geranoaetus ales, Wetmore 1926 [Accipitridae]
  • Geranoaetus conterminus, Wetmore 1923 [Accipitridae]
  • Geranopsis hastingsiae, Lydekker 1891 [Gruidae]
  • Graculus miocaenus, Milne-Edwards 1868 [Phalacrocoracidae]
  • Gruae, suborder (Bonaparte 1854) [Gruiformes]
  • Grus excelsa, Milne-Edwards 1871 [Gruidae]
  • Grus hordwelliensis, Lydekker 1891 [Gruidae]
  • Grus melitensis, Lydekker 1890 [Gruidae]
  • Grus minor, Miller 1910 [Gruidae]
  • Grus pentellici, Gaudry 1862 [Gruidae]
  • Grus primigenia, Milne-Edwards 1871 [Gruidae]
  • Grus princeps, Lydekker 1891 [Gruidae]
  • Grus problematica, Milne-Edwardsq 1871 [Gruidae]
  • Grus turfa, Portis 1884 [Gruidae]
  • Hermosiornis australis (Moreno 1889) [Phorusrhacidae]
  • Hermosiornis milneedwardsi (Moreno 1889) [Phorusrhacidae]
  • Himantopodarum, Meunier 1906 [Recurvirostridae]
  • Himantopus brevipes, Milne-Edwards 1871 [Recurvirostridae]
  • Hirundo fossilis, Gibel 1847 [Hirundinidae]
  • Homalopus, Milne-Edwards 1871 [Picidae]
  • Homalopus picoides, Milne-Edwards 1871 [Picidae]
  • Homopelia, Salvadori [Peristeridae]
  • Hydrornis, Milne-Edwards 1868 [Procellariidae]
  • Hydrornis natator, Milne-Edwards 1878 [Procellariidae]
  • Lanius miocaenus, Milne-Edwards 1871 [Laniidae]
  • Larolimicolae, suborder, K. Lambrecht 1933 [Telmatoformes]
  • Larus desnoyersi (Milne-Edwards 1863) [Laricolidae]
  • Larus raemdoncki (P. J. Van Beneden 1871) [Procellariidae]
  • Larus toliapicus, König 1838 [Laridae]
  • Leptoptilus falconeri (Milne Edwards 1868) [Ciconiidae]
  • Limnatornis paludicola, Milne-Edwards 1871 [Macropterygidae]
  • Limosavis, Schufeldt 1915 [Laridae]
  • Limosinae, subfamily, K. Lambrecht 1933 [Scolopacidae]
  • Lithophaps, De Vis 1891 [Columbidae]
  • Lithophaps ulnaris, De Vis 1891 [Columbidae]
  • Lobivanellus, Strickland [Charadriidae]
  • Lophiornis, Ameghino 1891 [Phorusrhacidae]
  • Lophiornis obliquus, Ameghino 1891 [Phorusrhacidae]
  • Lophopsittacus, Newton 1876 [Psittaculidae]
  • Macropterygidae, family, K. Lambrecht 1933 [Macropterygidae]
  • Macrornis, Seeley 1866 [Gastornithidae]
  • Macrornis tanaupus, Seeley 1866 [Gastornithidae]
  • Megalapteryx hectori, Haast 1886 [Megalapterygidae]
  • Micropalama hesternus, Wetmore 1924 [Scolopacidae]
  • Micropodidae, family [Micropodidae]
  • Micropodiformes, order [Micropodiformes]
  • Micropodii, suborder [Micropodiformes]
  • Microtribonyx, Sharpe 1892 [Rallidae]
  • Milvus deperditus, Milne-Edwards 1871 [Accipitridae]
  • Miocorax, K. Lambrecht 1933 [Corvidae]
  • Miocorax intermedius (Milne-Edwards 1867) [Phalacrocoracidae]
  • Miofulica, K. Lambrecht 1933 [Rallidae]
  • Miofulica dejardini (Van Beneden 1871) [Rallidae]
  • Miogallus, K. Lambrecht 1933 [Phasianidae]
  • Miophasianus, K. Lambrecht 1933 [Phasianidae]
  • Miorallus, K. Lambrecht 1933 [Rallidae]
  • Morenomerceraria, K. Lambrecht 1933 [Phorusrhacidae]
  • Motacilla humata, Milne-Edwards 1871 [Motacillidae]
  • Motacilla major, Milne-Edwards 1871 [Motacillidae]
  • Mullerornis agilis, Milne-Edwards and Grandidier 1894 [Aepyornithidae]
  • Mullerornis betsilei, Milne-Edwards and Grandidier 1894 [Aepyornithidae]
  • Mullerornis rudis, Milne-Edwards and Grandidier 1894 [Aepyornithidae]
  • Nautilornithinae, subfamily [Alcidae]
  • Necrobyas rossignoli, Milne-Edwards 1891 [Strigidae]
  • Necrornis, Milne-Edwards 1871 [Cuculidae]
  • Necrornis palustris, Milne-Edwards 1871 [Cuculidae]
  • Neogyps, Miller 1916 [Accipitridae]
  • Neogyps errans, Miller 1916 [Accipitridae]
  • Nesolimnas, Andrews 1896 [Rallidae]
  • Nesotrochis debooyi, Wetmore 1918 [Rallidae]
  • Notornis hochstetteri, Meyer 1883 [Rallidae]
  • Notornis mantelli, Owen 1848 [Rallidae]
  • Numenius antiquus, Milne-Edwards 1868 [Scolopacidae]
  • Ocydromus, Wagler 1830 [Rallidae]
  • Ocydromus minor, Hamilton 1892 [Rallidae]
  • Oestrelata vociferans, Shufeldt 1922 [Procellariidae]
  • Oligocorax, K. Lambrecht 1933 [Phalacrocoracidae]
  • Oligocorax littoralis, K. Lambrecht 1933 [Phalacrocoracidae]
  • Oreopeleia, Auctior [Columbidae]
  • Oreopeleia larva, Wetmore 1920 [Columbidae]
  • Ortalis phengites, Wetmore 1923 [Cracidae]
  • Orthocnemus cursor, Milne-Edwards 1891 [Orthocnemidae]
  • Orthocnemus gallicus, Milne-Edwards 1891 [Orthocnemidae]
  • Orthocnemus minor, Milne-Edwards 1891 [Orthocnemidae]
  • Oscines, suborder [Passeriformes]
  • Otis affinis, Lydekker 1891 [Otididae]
  • Otis agilis, Milne-Edwards 1871 [Otididae]
  • Otis brevipes, Gibel 1847 [Otididae]
  • Pachyornis immanis, Lydekker 1891 [Emeidae]
  • Palaelodus ambiguus, Milne-Edwards 1871 [Palaelodidae]
  • Palaelodus crassipes, Milne-Edwards 1871 [Palaelodidae]
  • Palaelodus goliath, Milne-Edwards 1871 [Palaelodidae]
  • Palaelodus minutus, Milne-Edwards 1871 [Palaelodidae]
  • Palaelodus steinheimensis, Fraas 1870 [Palaelodidae]
  • Palaeoaramides, K. Lambrecht 1933 [Rallidae]
  • Palaeobonasa, Shufeldt 1915 [Palaeobonasa]
  • Palaeobonasa wyomingensis (Eastman 1900) [Palaeobonasa wyomingensis]
  • Palaeocorax, Forbes 1892 [Corvidae]
  • Palaeocorax antipodum, Forbes 1893 [Corvidae]
  • Palaeocorax moriorum (Forbes 1892) [Corvidae]
  • Palaeocryptonyx donnezani, Deperet 1890 [Phasianidae]
  • Palaeocryptonyx gaillardi, Ennouchi 1930 [Phasianidae]
  • Palaeocryptonyx grivensis, Ennouchi 1930 [Phasianidae]
  • Palaeolestes gorei, De Vis 1911 [Leptictidae]
  • Palaeolimnas, Forbes 1892 [Rallidae]
  • Palaeoperdix, Milne-Edwards 1871 [Percidae]
  • Palaeoperdix keltica, Eastman 1905 [Percidae]
  • Palaeoperdix longipes, Milne-Edwards 1871 [Percidae]
  • Palaeoperdix prisca, Milne-Edwards 1871 [Percidae]
  • Palaeoperdix sansaniensis, Milne-Edwards 1871 [Percidae]
  • Palaeopicus, K. Lambrecht 1933 [Picidae]
  • Palaeortyx blanchardi, Milne-Edwards 1871 [Phasianidae]
  • Palaeortyx brevipes, Milne-Edwards 1871 [Phasianidae]
  • Palaeortyx depereti, Ennouchi 1930 [Phasianidae]
  • Palaeortyx gaillardi, K. Lambrecht 1933 [Phasianidae]
  • Palaeortyx grivensis, Lydekker 1893 [Phasianidae]
  • Palaeortyx joleaudi, Ennouchi 1930 [Phasianidae]
  • Palaeortyx maxima, Lydekker 1893 [Phasianidae]
  • Palaeortyx media, Milne-Edwards 1871 [Phasianidae]
  • Palaeortyx ocyptera, Milne-Edwards 1891 [Phasianidae]
  • Palaeortyx phasianoides, Milne-Edwards 1871 [Phasianidae]
  • Palaeospiza hatcheri, Shufeldt 1913 [Fringillidae]
  • Palaetus, Milne-Edwards 1871 [Accipitridae]
  • Palaetus rapax, Milne-Edwards 1871 [Accipitridae]
  • Paracorax, K. Lambrecht 1933 [Phalacrocoracidae]
  • Paragrus, K. Lambrecht 1933 [Gruidae]
  • Paraortygometra, K. Lambrecht 1933 [Rallidae]
  • Pararallus, K. Lambrecht 1933 [Rallidae]
  • Parascaniornis, K. Lambrecht 1933 [Baptornithidae]
  • Parascaniornis stensioei, K. Lambrecht 1933 [Baptornithidae]
  • Paratrogon, K. Lambrecht 1933 [Trogonidae]
  • Paratrogon gallicus (Milne-Edwards 1871) [Trogonidae]
  • Pediocaetes lucasi, Shufeldt 1892 [Tetraonidae]
  • Pelargocrex, Milne-Edwards 1893 [Ciconiidae]
  • Pelargodes, Sharpe 1900 [Ciconiidae]
  • Pelargopsis, Milne-Edwards 1868 [Ciconiidae]
  • Pelargopsis magnus, Milne-Edwards 1868 [Ciconiidae]
  • Pelargopsis stehlini, Gaillard 1908 [Ciconiidae]
  • Pelecyornis minutus, Ameghino 1891 [Phorusrhacidae]
  • Pelecyornis tenuirostris, Sinclair and Farr 1932 [Phorusrhacidae]
  • Pelophilus radoboyensis, Tschudi 1865 [Fringillidae]
  • Peristeridae, family [Peristeridae]
  • Phaetontes, suborder (Sharpe 1891) [Pelecaniformes]
  • Phaetontidae, family (Brandt 1831) [Phaethontidae]
  • Phalacrocorax novaezealandiae, Forbes 1891 [Phalacrocoracidae]
  • Phalacrocorax novaezealandiae major, Forbes 1891 [Phalacrocoracidae]
  • Phalacrocorax perspicillatus, Pallas 1811 [Phalacrocoracidae]
  • Phalacrocorax praecarbo, von Ammon 1918 [Phalacrocoracidae]
  • Phalacrocorax risgoviensis, Fraas 1882 [Phalacrocoracidae]
  • Phasianides, superfamily () [Galliformes]
  • Phasianus archiaci, Gaudry 1862 [Phasianidae]
  • Phasianus augustus, von Ammon 1918 [Phasianidae]
  • Phasianus desnoyersi, Milne-Edwards 1871 [Phasianidae]
  • Phasianus hermonis, Gaudry 1862 [Phasianidae]
  • Phasianus roberti, Stone 1915 [Phasianidae]
  • Philohela gracilis (Marsh 1872) [Scolopacidae]
  • Phororhacos pozzii (Kraglievich 1931) [Phorusrhacidae]
  • Picus archiaci, Milne-Edwards 1871 [Picidae]
  • Picus consobrinus, Milne-Edwards 1871 [Picidae]
  • Picus gaudryi, Depéret 1887 [Picidae]
  • Pliogrus, K. Lambrecht 1933 [Gruidae]
  • Pliogrus germanicus, K. Lambrecht 1933 [Gruidae]
  • Plotus pannonicus, Lambrect 1916 [Pelecaniformes]
  • Plotus parvus, De Vis 1906 [Pelecaniformes]
  • Podilymbus magnus, Schufeldt 1913 [Podicipedidae]
  • Polyborus latebrosus, Wemore 1920 [Falconidae]
  • Porphyrio reperta, De Vis 1888 [Rallidae]
  • Proardea, K. Lambrecht 1933 [Ardeidae]
  • Probalearica, K. Lambrecht 1933 [Gruidae]
  • Procellaria antiqua, Milne-Edwards 1874 [Procellariidae]
  • Procellaria aquitanica, Milne-Edwards 1874 [Procellariidae]
  • Prociconia, Ameghino 1889 [Phorusrhacidae]
  • Prociconia lydekkeri, Ameghino 1889 [Phorusrhacidae]
  • Progura gallinacea, De Vis 1889 [Megapodiidae]
  • Propelargus cayluxensis, Lydekker 1891 [Ciconiidae]
  • Propelargus edwardsi, Lydekker 1891 [Ciconiidae]
  • Prophaeton (Andrews 1899) [Prophaethontidae]
  • Prophaeton shrubsolei (Andrews 1899) [Prophaethontidae]
  • Protibis cnemialis, Ameghino 1891 [Threskiornithidae]
  • Protogrus, K. Lambrecht 1933 [Gruidae]
  • Protopelecanus (Reichenbach 1852) [Pelecanidae]
  • Pseudapteryx, Lydekker 1891 [Apterygidae]
  • Pseudapteryx gracilis, Lydekker 1891 [Apterygidae]
  • Pseudolarus, Ameghino 1891 [unclassified genus]
  • Pseudolarus eocaenus, Ameghino 1895 [Phorusrhacidae]
  • Pseudotantalus, Merriam and Stock 1925 [Ciconiidae]
  • Pyelorhamphus, Miller 1931 [Icteridae]
  • Pyelorhamphus molothroides, Miller 1931 [Icteridae]
  • Pyrrhocorax primigenius, Milne-Edwards 1875 [Corvidae]
  • Quercyrallus, K. Lambrecht 1933 [Ralliformes]
  • Rallicrex, K. Lambrecht 1933 [Rallidae]
  • Rallicrex kolozsvarensis, K. Lambrecht 1933 [Rallidae]
  • Rallus arenarius, Milne-Edwards 1891 [Rallidae]
  • Rallus christyi, Milne-Edwards 1871 [Rallidae]
  • Rallus dasypus, Milne-Edwards 1891 [Rallidae]
  • Rallus dispar, Milne-Edwards 1871 [Rallidae]
  • Rallus dubius, Portis 1887 [Rallidae]
  • Rallus major, Milne-Edwards 1871 [Rallidae]
  • Rallus porzanoides, Milne-Edwards 1871 [Rallidae]
  • Rhea nana, Lydekker 1894 [Rheidae]
  • Romainvillinae, subfamily, K. Lambrecht 1933 [Anatidae]
  • Sarcorhamphus patruus, Lönnberg 1902 [Cathartidae]
  • Scaniornis lundgreni, Dames 1890 [Scaniornithidae]
  • Scolopacinae, subfamily, K. Lambrecht 1933 [Scolopacidae]
  • Serpentarius, Milne-Edwards [unclassified genus]
  • Serpentarius robustus, Milne-Edwards 1870 [Sagittariidae]
  • Setochalcis, Oberholser 1914 [unclassified genus]
  • Setochalcis noctitherus, Wetmore 1919 [Caprimulgidae]
  • Sitta senogalliensis, Portis 1887 [Sittidae]
  • Staphylornis erithaeus, Mercerat 1897 [Phorusrhacidae]
  • Staphylornis princeps, Mercerat 1893 [Phorusrhacidae]
  • Sterna milneedwardsi, Riabinin 1931 [Laridae]
  • Strix antiqua, Milne-Edwards 1871 [Strigidae]
  • Strix edwardsi, Ennouchi 1930 [Strigidae]
  • Strix ignota, Paris 1912 [Strigidae]
  • Strix melitensis, Lydekker 1891 [Strigidae]
  • Strix newtoni, Rothschild 1907 [Strigidae]
  • Strix sancti, Lydekker 1893 [Strigidae]
  • Strix sancti albani, Lydekker 1893 [Strigidae]
  • Stromeria fayumensis (Lambrecht 1929) [Eremopezidae]
  • Struthio anderssoni, Lowe 1831 [Struthionidae]
  • Struthio chersonensis (Brant 1873) [Struthionidae]
  • Struthio karatheodoris, Forsyth Major 1888 [Struthionidae]
  • Struthio mongolicus, Lowe 1931 [Struthionidae]
  • Struthio novorossicus, Alexejev 1916 [Struthionidae]
  • Struthiolithus, Brant 1873 [Struthiolithus]
  • Struthiolithus chersonensis, Brant 1873 [Struthiolithus chersonensis]
  • Sulides, superfamily () [Pelecaniformes]
  • Tantalus breselensis, Marmora 1847 [Ciconiidae]
  • Taphetus brachialis (De Vis 1890) [Accipitridae]
  • Telmatoformes, order [Telmatoformes]
  • Threskiornithoidea, superfamily, K. Lambrecht 1933 [Ciconiiformes]
  • Totanus grivensis, Ennouchi 1930 [Scolopacidae]
  • Totanus lartetianus, Milne-Edwards 1868 [Scolopacidae]
  • Totanus majori, Lydekker 1893 [Scolopacidae]
  • Totanus praecursor, Laube 1901 [Scolopacidae]
  • Totanus scarabellii, Portis 1887 [Scolopacidae]
  • Tringa gracillis, Milne-Edwards 1868 [Scolopacidae]
  • Trogon gallicus, Milne-Edwards 1871 [Trogonidae]
  • Turdus bresciensis, Gibel 1847 [Turdidae]
  • Tylopteryx, Hutton 1892 [Dinornithidae]
  • Tyto cavatica, Wetmore 1920 [Tytonidae]
  • Urmiornis, Mecquenem 1908 [Gruidae]
  • Urmiornis maraghanus, Mecquenem 1925 [Gruidae]
  • Uroaetus, Auct [Accipitridae]
  • Vultur clarki (Miller 1910) [Cathartidae]
  • Vultur kernensis, Miller 1931 [Cathartidae]
  • Vulturidarum, Boule and de Chardin 1926 [Accipitridae]
  • Wetmoregyps daggetti (Miller 1915) [Accipitridae]