Taxonomic names from O. Kuhn 1946
- Acanthostomatidae, family, Steen [Zatracheidae]
- Acrosauria, order, Meyer [Pleurosauria]
- Aglypha, Duméril [Colubridae]
- Alopecopsidae, family, Haughton 1924 [Alopecopsidae]
- Amblycephalidae, family [Amblycephalidae]
- Amblycephalidiformia, superfamily [Reptilia]
- Ambystomidae, family (Hallowell 1856) [Ambystomatidae]
- Ambystomoidea, suborder () [Urodela]
- Amphichelydidae, family, Hay [Amphichelydidae]
- Amphicoela, suborder [Anura]
- Amphisbaenia, superfamily (J. E. Gray 1844) [Reptilia]
- Anelytropsidae, family (Cope 1864) [Anelytropidae]
- Angiostomata, Stannius 1856 [Reptilia]
- Apertotemporalidae, family [Apertotemporalidae]
- Araeoscelida, suborder, Williston 1913 [unclassified suborder]
- Araeoscelidia, suborder (Williston 1913) [Reptilia]
- Archaeochelyidae, family, Bergounioux 1938 [Archaeochelydiidae]
- Bauridae, family (Watson 1911) [Bauriidae]
- Boaeformia, superfamily [Reptilia]
- Brachycephalidae, family, Reinhardt and Lütken 1862 [Brachycephalidae]
- Brevicipitidae, family, Bonaparte 1850 [Brevicipitidae]
- Caecilia, order, Duméril 1807 [Caecilia]
- Captorhinomorpha, superfamily (D. M. S. Watson 1917) [Captorhinomorpha]
- Ceraterpetontidae, family (O. Jaekel 1903) [Diplocaulidae]
- Chelydae, family (Gray 1869) [Chelidae]
- Chelyoposuchinae, subfamily, O. Kuhn 1946 [Placodontidae]
- Cholophidia, infraorder, Nopcsa 1923 [Reptilia]
- Colubriformia, superfamily [Reptilia]
- Cryptobranchiidae, family (Cope 1889) [Cryptobranchidae]
- Cyamodontinae, subfamily (Nopcsa 1923) [Cyamodontidae]
- Dermatochelydidae, family [Dermatochelydidae]
- Diadectomorpha, superfamily (Watson 1917) [Diadectomorpha]
- Dimorphodontinae, subfamily (Seeley 1870) [Dimorphodontidae]
- Displasiocoela, suborder (Nichols 1916) [Anura]
- Edaphosauria, superfamily (Cope 1882) [Pelycosauria]
- Elliotsmithidae, family, Broom 1937 [Varanopidae]
- Eoanura, Piveteau 1937 [Anura]
- Euamphibia, subclass, O. Kuhn 1946 [Amphibia]
- Euchambersiidae, family (Boonstra 1934) [Euchambersiidae]
- Eugyrinidae, family, Watson 1940 [Eugyrinidae]
- Eunotosauria, superfamily (Watson 1917) [Eunotosauria]
- Eurypterygiidae, family, Jaekel 1904 [Eurypterygiidae]
- Feyliniidae, family [Feyliniidae]
- Glauconiidae, family, Boulenger 1890 [Leptotyphlopidae]
- Glaucosauridae, family, Huene 1925 [Glaucosauridae]
- Globidentidae, family (Dollo 1924) [Mosasauridae]
- Glyptosauridae, family (O. C. Marsh 1872) [Anguidae]
- Gnathodontidae, family, Broom [Mesosuchidae]
- Gomphognathidae, family [Diademodontidae]
- Grippidia, superfamily (Wiman 1929) [Reptilia]
- Henodontinae, subfamily (F. von Huene 1936) [Henodontidae]
- Ichthyostegalia, suborder (Save-Soderbergh 1932) [Temnospondyli]
- Ichthysauria, order (de Blainville 1835) [Reptilia]
- Ictidosauridae, family [Ictidosauridae]
- Ilysiidae, family [Ilysiidae]
- Kionocrania, Stannius 1856 [Reptilia]
- Kotlassiidae, family (Romer 1933) [Kotlassidae]
- Lacertoidea (C. Camp 1923) [Reptilia]
- Latipinnatidae, family, Huene 1923 [Reptilia]
- Liopelmidae, family, Noble 1924 [Liopelmidae]
- Longipinnatidae, family, Huene 1923 [Reptilia]
- Loxommidae, family (Watson 1917) [Baphetidae]
- Lupeosauridae, family, Romer and Price 1940 [Lupeosauridae]
- Lytolominae, subfamily [Toxochelyidae]
- Macrocnemidae, family, O. Kuhn 1946 [Macrocnemidae]
- Macrocnemoidea, suborder, O. Kuhn 1946 [Prolacertilia]
- Macroscelesauridae, family, Haughton 1924 [Macroscelesauridae]
- Megalanidae, family (Camp 1923) [Varanidae]
- Millerinidae, family, Broom 1938 [Millerinidae]
- Miobatrachidae, family, Watson 1940 [Miobatrachidae]
- Omphalosauridae, family, Merriam 1906 [Omphalosauridae]
- Opisthocoela, suborder [Anura]
- Opisthoglypha, Duméril [Colubridae]
- Orophicephalinae, subfamily, Van Hoepen 1934 [Dicynodontidae]
- Otocratiidae, family, Watson 1926 [Otocratiidae]
- Palacrodontidae, family, Haughton 1924 [Sphenodontidae]
- Palaeogyrinidae, family, Watson 1926 [Palaeogyrinidae]
- Pantelosauridae, family, Huene 1925 [Sphenacodontidae]
- Pelorocyclopinae, subfamily, Van Hoepen 1934 [Dicynodontidae]
- Phytosaurinae, subfamily, Camp 1930 [Parasuchidae]
- Pistosauria, suborder (Baur 1890) [Reptilia]
- Placosauridae, family, Gervais [Anguidae]
- Platychelydae, family () [Testudines]
- Platynota, superfamily (G. Baur 1890) [Reptilia]
- Procoela, suborder [Anura]
- Proteroglypha (Duméril) [Colubridae]
- Protodonta, suborder (H. F. Osborn 1888) [Reptilia]
- Pygopodoidea, superfamily [Reptilia]
- Rhiptoglossa, superfamily (Wiegmann 1834) [Reptilia]
- Sauravidae, family, Williston [Sauravidae]
- Scincoidea (M. Oppel 1811) [Reptilia]
- Seymouriamorpha, superfamily (D. M. S. Watson 1917) [Seymouriamorpha]
- Simoedosauria, order, Dollo [Reptilia]
- Solenoglypha, superfamily () [Reptilia]
- Styracocephalia, suborder (Haughton 1929) [Reptilia]
- Tanysitrachelia, suborder, Peyer 1931 [Prolacertilia]
- Tanysitrachelidae, family, O. Kuhn 1946 [Tanysitrachelidae]
- Tejidae, family (Gray 1827) [Teiidae]
- Tholodontidae, family, Kuhn [Tholodontidae]
- Trachelosauria, suborder, Broili 1917 [Prolacertilia]
- Trachelosauridae, family, Broili 1917 [Trachelosauridae]
- Uroplatidae, family [Gekkonidae]
- Weigeltisauria, suborder, Kuhn 1939 [Reptilia]
- Xantusioidea, superfamily, Camp 1923 [Reptilia]
- Zonuroidea, superfamily [Reptilia]