Imperobator-type locality: Early/Lower Maastrichtian, Antarctica

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Reptilia - Avetheropoda
Dromaeosauridae indet. Colbert and Russell 1969
Case et al. 2007 1 individual
limb materials; UCMP276000
    = ? Unenlagiinae indet. Bonaparte 1999
Ezcurra 2009
    = Imperobator antarcticus n. gen., n. sp. Ely and Case 2019
Ely and Case 2019
see common names

Geography
Country:Antarctica
Coordinates: 64.0° South, 57.5° West (view map)
Paleocoordinates:62.3° South, 68.0° West
Basis of coordinate:estimated from map
Geographic resolution:small collection
Time
Period:Cretaceous Epoch:Late/Upper Cretaceous
Stage:Maastrichtian 10 m.y. bin:Cretaceous 8
Key time interval:Early/Lower Maastrichtian Ammonoid zone: Diplomoceras lambi
Age range of interval:70.60000 - 66.00000 m.y. ago
Age estimate:minimum 71 ± 0.2 Ma (Sr isotope)
Stratigraphy
Formation:Snow Hill Island Member:Cape Lamb
Stratigraphic resolution:bed
Stratigraphy comments: lower part of member
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology:massive,planar lamination,gray lithified sandstone
Secondary lithology:green,yellow lithified argillaceous,silty mudstone
Lithology description: This 91 m section is composed of interbedded, green gray massive and laminated fine-grained quartz sandstones and greenish yellow argillaceous mudstones and siltstones, with thin layers of concretions and bentonite clays dispersed through the section.
Environment:marginal marine indet.
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:body
Degree of concentration:dispersed
Size of fossils:macrofossils,mesofossils
Preservation of anatomical detail:medium
Disassociated major elements:all
Fragmentation:extreme
Temporal resolution:snapshot
Spatial resolution:allochthonous
Collection methods and comments
Collection methods:surface (float),field collection
Reason for describing collection:taxonomic analysis
Metadata
Also known as:UCMP Locality RV-9502, The Naze, James Ross Island
Database number:75458
Authorizer:M. Carrano, G. Lloyd Enterer:M. Carrano, G. Lloyd
Modifier:G. Lloyd Research group:vertebrate
Created:2007-10-10 07:01:20 Last modified:2019-08-06 08:03:20
Access level:the public Released:2007-10-10 07:01:20
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

69696. R. C. Ely and J. A. Case. 2019. Phylogeny of a new gigantic paravian (Theropoda; Coelurosauria; Maniraptora) from the Upper Cretaceous of James Ross Island, Antarctica. Cretaceous Research 101:1-16 [G. Lloyd/G. Lloyd]

Secondary references:

25460ETE J. A. Case, J. E. Martin, and M. A. Reguero. 2007. A dromaeosaur from the Maastrichtian of James Ross Island and the Late Cretaceous Antarctic dinosaur fauna. In A. K. Cooper, C. R. Raymond, & the ISAES Editorial Team (eds.), Antarctica: A Keystone in a Changing World. Online Proceedings of the 10th ISAES. United States Geological Survey and the National Academies. USGS Open-File Report 2007-1047, Short Research Paper 083:1-4 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
32412ETE M. D. Ezcurra. 2009. Theropod remains from the uppermost Cretaceous of Colombia and their implications for the palaeozoogeography of western Gondwana. Cretaceous Research 30:1339-1344 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]