Nakonanectes-type locality: Early/Lower Maastrichtian, Montana
collected 1988

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Reptilia - Sauropterygia - Elasmosauridae
Nakonanectes bradti n. gen., n. sp. Serratos et al. 2017
1 specimen
MOR 3072
see common names

Geography
Country:United States State/province:Montana County:Phillips County
Coordinates: 47.8° North, 106.7° West (view map)
Paleocoordinates:54.5° North, 79.6° West
Basis of coordinate:based on nearby landmark
Geographic resolution:small collection
Time
Period:Cretaceous Epoch:Late/Upper Cretaceous
Stage:Maastrichtian 10 m.y. bin:Cretaceous 8
Key time interval:Early/Lower Maastrichtian Other zone: Baculites baculus–B. grandis
Age range of interval:70.60000 - 66.00000 m.y. ago
Stratigraphy
Formation:Bearpaw Shale
Stratigraphic resolution:bed
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology: not reported
Environment:marine indet.
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:body,concretion
Size of fossils:macrofossils
Collection methods and comments
Reason for describing collection:taxonomic analysis
Collection dates:1988
Metadata
Also known as:Fort Peck Reservoir
Database number:196671
Authorizer:G. Lloyd Enterer:G. Lloyd
Research group:vertebrate
Created:2018-09-27 16:19:50 Last modified:2018-09-27 16:19:50
Access level:the public Released:2018-09-27 16:19:50
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

66914. D. J. Serratos, P. Druckenmiller, and R. B. J. Benson. 2017. A new elasmosaurid (Sauropterygia, Plesiosauria) from the Bearpaw Shale (Late Cretaceous, Maastrichtian) of Montana demonstrates multiple evolutionary reductions of neck length within Elasmosauridae. Journal of Vertebrate Paleontology 37(2):e1278608 [G. Lloyd/G. Lloyd/G. Lloyd]