Las Tunas: Blancan, Mexico
collected 1976, 1977

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
unclassified
cf. Constrictor sp.
Salientia
Anura indet. (Fischer von Waldheim 1813)
Reptilia - Testudines - Testudinidae
Geochelone (Hesperotestudo) sp. (Williams 1950)
spelled with current rank as Hesperotestudo
Reptilia - Avetheropoda - Accipitridae
? Buteo sp. de Lacep├Ęde 1799
Reptilia - Crocodylidae
Crocodylus cf. moreletii (Dumeril and Bibron 1851)
    = Crocodylus sp. Laurenti 1768
Brochu 2000
Reptilia - Squamata - Iguanidae
? Iguanidae indet. Oppel 1811
Reptilia - Squamata - Colubridae
? Pituophis sp. Holbrook 1842
Reptilia - Squamata - Crotalidae
cf. Crotalus sp. Linnaeus 1758
Mammalia - Rodentia - Cricetidae
Neotoma sp. Say and Ord 1825
1 specimen
Mammalia - Rodentia - Sciuridae
Ammospermophilus jeffriesi n. sp. Miller 1980
6 specimens
Mammalia - Lagomorpha - Leporidae
Hypolagus cf. vetus (Kellogg 1910)
130 specimens
130+specimens
    = Hypolagus vetus Kellogg 1910
White 1988
Mammalia - Perissodactyla - Equidae
Equus cf. simplicidens Cope 1892
200 specimens
recombined as Equus (Dolichohippus) simplicidens
200+ specimens
Mammalia - Carnivora - Canidae
Cerdocyon avius Torres and Ferrusquia 1981
Munthe 1998
Borophagus diversidens Cope 1892
2 specimens
    = Borophagus hilli Johnston 1939
Wang et al. 1999
Mammalia - Carnivora - Felidae
Machairodus sp. Kaup 1833
    = Machairodontinae indet. Gill 1872
Alroy 2002
very poor specimen also compared to Nimravides and Homotherium without clear differentiation
Felis sp. Linnaeus 1758
4 specimens
    = Lynx sp. Kerr 1792
Alroy 2002
replaces ID of Werdelin 1985, implicitly closest to Lynx: "Felis ? lacustris"
Mammalia - Proboscidea - Gomphotheriidae
Rhynchotherium cf. praecursor (Cope 1893)
150 specimens
150+specimens
Mammalia - Ungulata - Camelidae
cf. Camelops sp. Leidy 1854
13 specimens
cf. Hemiauchenia sp. Gervais and Ameghino 1880
3 specimens
Mammalia - Ungulata - Antilocapridae
cf. Antilocaprinae indet. Gray 1866
Mammalia - Cetacea - Pontoporiidae
cf. Pontoporiinae indet. Gray 1870
1 specimen
see common names

Geography
Country:Mexico State/province:Baja California Sur
Coordinates: 23.3° North, 109.6° West (view map)
Paleocoordinates:23.2° North, 108.6° West
Basis of coordinate:based on nearby landmark
Time
10 m.y. bin:Cenozoic 6
*Period:Tertiary *Epoch:Pliocene
Key time interval:Blancan
Age range of interval:4.90000 - 1.80000 m.y. ago
* legacy (obsolete) database fields
Stratigraphy
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology: silty mudstone
Secondary lithology: silty sandstone
Includes fossils?Y
Includes fossils?Y
Environment:terrestrial indet.
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:body
Size of fossils:macrofossils,mesofossils
Collection methods and comments
Collection methods:bulk,surface (float),sieve,field collection
Collection size:509 specimens
Rock censused:1000 kg
Reason for describing collection:general faunal/floral analysis
Collection dates:1976, 1977
Collection method comments: mostly "obtained through surface pick-up... only a little scree-washing was done. Approximately 1,000 kg of matrix was washed... in the sea"
Taxonomic list comments:from two major sites and others in an area of "several square kilometers" that span about 30 m of the section
NISP 509+
Metadata
Also known as:Las Tunas Wash; Jeffries Site
Database number:19673
Authorizer:J. Alroy, P. Mannion, M. Uhen Enterer:J. Alroy, P. Mannion, M. Uhen
Modifier:J. Tennant Research group:vertebrate
Created:1993-02-18 00:00:00 Last modified:2013-05-03 10:28:43
Access level:the public Released:1993-02-18 00:00:00
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

2590. W. E. Miller. 1980. The Late Pliocene Las Tunas Local Fauna from Southernmost Baja California, Mexico. Journal of Paleontology 54(4):762-805 [J. Alroy/J. Alroy/M. Uhen]

Secondary references:

6294 J. Alroy. 2002. Synonymies and reidentifications of North American fossil mammals. [J. Alroy/J. Alroy/M. Uhen]
54602 C. A. Brochu. 2000. Phylogenetic Relationships and Divergence Timing of Crocodylus Based on Morphology and the Fossil Record. Copeia 2000(3):657-673 [P. Mannion/P. Mannion]
6233 K. Munthe. 1998. Canidae. In C. M. Janis, K. M. Scott, and L. L. Jacobs (eds.), Evolution of Tertiary mammals of North America 124-143 [J. Alroy/J. Alroy/J. Alroy]
46663 V.-H. Reynoso. 2006. Research on fossil amphibians and reptiles in Mexico, from 1869 to early 2004 (including marine forms but excluding pterosaurs, dinosaurs, and obviously, birds). In F. J. Vega, T. G. Nyborg, M. Del Carmen Perrilliat, M. Montellano-Ballesteros, S. R. S. Cevallos-Ferriz, S. A. Quiroz-Barroso (eds.), Studies on Mexican Paleontology 24:209-231 [P. Mannion/J. Tennant]
3558 X. Wang, R. H. Tedford, and B. E. Taylor. 1999. Phylogenetic systematics of the Borophaginae (Carnivora: Canidae). Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 243:1-392 [J. Alroy/J. Alroy/J. Alroy]
3632 J. A. White. 1988. The Archaeolaginae (Mammalia, Lagomorpha) of North America, Excluding Archaeolagus and Panolax. Journal of Vertebrate Paleontology 7(4):425-450 [J. Alroy/J. Alroy/J. Ju]