Giurtelecu Simleului: Ypresian - Lutetian, Romania

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Reptilia - Testudines
cf. Ronella sp. Gheerbrant et al. 1999
1 specimen
synonym of Dortoka
Allaeochelys sp. Noulet 1867
1 specimen
aff. Borkenia sp. Schleich 1994
3 specimens
Neochelys sp. Bergounioux 1954
19 specimens
see common names

Geography
Country:Romania County:Salaj
Coordinates: 47.2° North, 22.8° East (view map)
Paleocoordinates:38.7° North, 20.5° East
Basis of coordinate:estimated from map
Geographic resolution:outcrop
Time
Period:Paleogene Epoch:Eocene
10 m.y. bin:Cenozoic 2
Key time interval:Ypresian - Lutetian
Age range of interval:56.00000 - 41.30000 m.y. ago
Stratigraphy
Formation:Jibou Member:Upper
Stratigraphy comments: fossils from 4 distinct stratigraphic levels/sites; fauna described as MP8-12?
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology: claystone
Secondary lithology: conglomerate
Lithology description: Site 1: red, bluish-spotted silty claystone (western slope; middle section); Site 2: red silty claystone (southern slope; middle section); Site 3: ex-situ (western slope; middle section); Site 4a: bluish/gray-redish microconglomerate (western slope; 7 m above site 1); Site 4b: red laminated silty claystone (western slope; 3 m above site 4a); Site 5: ex-situ (western slope; upper section).
Environment:terrestrial indet.
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:body
Size of fossils:macrofossils
Collection methods and comments
Collection methods:selective quarrying,surface (float),field collection
Reason for describing collection:taxonomic analysis
Metadata
Also known as:Coasta lui Damian Hill
Database number:178481
Authorizer:P. Holroyd Enterer:P. Holroyd
Modifier:P. Holroyd Research group:vertebrate
Created:2016-05-04 11:14:56 Last modified:2016-05-04 11:19:37
Access level:the public Released:2016-05-04 11:14:56
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

59052. M. M. Vremir. 2013. An early Eocene freshwater turtle assemblage from the Simleu Basin (NW Romania): Paleobiogeographic significance. Terra Sebus. Acta Musei Sabesiensis 5:597-625 [P. Holroyd/P. Holroyd]