Maloney Creek (Pahasapasaurus type locality): Late/Upper Cenomanian, South Dakota
collected by Charles C. Haas and his son, Arthur 1934

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Cephalopoda - Ammonitida - Acanthoceratidae
Dunveganoceras pondi Haas 1949
1 individual
Impression
Chondrichthyes - Hybodontiformes - Ptychodontidae
Ptychodus occidentalis Leidy 1868
Teeth
Chondrichthyes - Lamniformes - Anacoracidae
Squalicorax falcatus (Agassiz 1843)
Teeth
Chondrichthyes - Lamniformes - Cretoxyrhinidae
Cretolamna appendiculata (Agassiz 1843)
Teeth
Cretodus sp. Sokolov 1965
Teeth
Actinopteri - Salmoniformes - Enchodontidae
Enchodus sp. Agassiz 1843
Teeth
Actinopteri - Crossognathiformes - Pachyrhizodontidae
Pachyrhizodus sp. Agassiz 1850
Teeth
Actinopteri - Pachycormiformes - Pachycormidae
Protosphyraena sp. Leidy 1857
Teeth
Reptilia - Sauropterygia - Polycotylidae
Pahasapasaurus haasi n. gen., n. sp. Schumacher 2007
1 individual
AMM 98.1.1 (holotype, partial skeleton)
see common names

Geography
Country:United States State/province:South Dakota County:Butte County
Coordinates: 44.7° North, 103.6° West (view map)
Paleocoordinates:44.0° North, 63.7° West
Basis of coordinate:estimated from map
Time
Period:Cretaceous Epoch:Late/Upper Cretaceous
Stage:Cenomanian 10 m.y. bin:Cretaceous 5
Key time interval:Late/Upper Cenomanian Ammonoid zone: Dunveganoceras pondi
Age range of interval:99.60000 - 93.50000 m.y. ago
Stratigraphy
Geological group:Colorado Formation:Greenhorn Limestone
Stratigraphic resolution:formation
Stratigraphy comments: "Field notes of C. Haas state that the specimen originated in the “sharkstooth sandstone, Graneros Formation along Maloney Creek, Butte County, South Dakota.” Cobban (1951) reassigned this bed as the base of the Greenhorn Formation, Gries and Martin (1985) referred the unit to the Greenhorn Limestone, and VonLoh and Bell (1998) assigned this as the basal Orman Lake Member of the Greenhorn Formation. At the time Mr. Haas collected the specimen, he had the foresight to retain associated materials from the excavation pit. In the Black Hills and throughout the Western Interior the base of the Greenhorn is marked by characteristic calcarenite (as defined by Folk, 1974) layers, which are rich in shark teeth and other particulate vertebrate material (Hattin, 1975). One slab of calcarenite matrix retained with the specimen bears an impression of the ammonite Dunveganoceras pondi (early late Cenomanian). Numerous teeth of sharks and bony fish were encountered during preparation of the unopened blocks, including Squalicorax falcatus, Cretodus sp., Cretolamna appendiculata, Ptychodus occidentalis, Pachyrhizodus sp., Protosphyraena sp., and Enchodus sp. Examination of the enclosing matrix, identification of associated fossil materials, and photographs taken at the excavation site in 1934 (Fig. 3) conclusively demonstrate that the specimen originated at the base of the Greenhorn Limestone" (Schumacher 2007, p. 134).
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology: calcareous sandstone
Includes fossils?Y
Lithology description: In the Black Hills and throughout the Western Interior the base of the Greenhorn is marked by characteristic calcarenite (as defined by Folk, 1974) layers, which are rich in shark teeth and other particulate vertebrate material (Hattin, 1975).
Environment:marine indet.
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:body
Size of fossils:macrofossils
Collection methods and comments
Collection methods:selective quarrying
Reason for describing collection:taxonomic analysis
Collectors:Charles C. Haas and his son, Arthur Collection dates:1934
Collection method comments: AMM, Adams Memorial Museum collection
Metadata
Also known as:Just south of the Belle Fourch River, foughly 6 miles southeast of Fruitdale
Database number:117819
Authorizer:R. Benson Enterer:R. Benson
Modifier:R. Benson Research group:vertebrate
Created:2011-09-27 04:17:23 Last modified:2013-09-16 03:07:12
Access level:the public Released:2011-09-27 04:17:23
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

37872. B. A. Schumacher. 2007. A new polycotylid plesiosaur (Reptilia; Sauropterygia) from the Greenhorn Limestone (Upper Cretaceous; lower upper Cenomanian), Black Hills, South Dakota. Geological Society of America Special Paper 427:133-146 [R. Benson/R. Benson]