Dinosaurio River, Santa Marta Cove: Late/Upper Campanian - Early/Lower Maastrichtian, Antarctica
collected by J. M. Lirio 2000

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Chondrichthyes - Squalomorphii - Hexanchidae
Notidanodon sp. Jordan and Hannibal 1923
Tooth
Reptilia - Squamata - Mosasauridae
Lakumasaurus antarcticus n. gen., n. sp. Novas et al. 2002
recombined as Taniwhasaurus antarcticus
IAA 2000-JR-FSM-1 - holotype (almost complete and articulated skull with jaws and teeth, rib fragments and isolated vertebrae
see common names

Geography
Country:Antarctica
Coordinates: 63.9° South, 57.9° West (view map)
Paleocoordinates:61.8° South, 68.5° West
Basis of coordinate:stated in text
Time
Period:Cretaceous Epoch:Late/Upper Cretaceous
Key time interval:Late/Upper Campanian - Early/Lower Maastrichtian
Age range of interval:83.50000 - 66.00000 m.y. ago
Stratigraphy
Geological group:Marambio Formation:Santa Marta Member:Gamma
Stratigraphy comments: upper part of Gamma Member
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology:fine sandstone
Includes fossils?Y
Lithology description: Indurated fine sandstone
Environment:marginal marine indet.
Geology comments: "shallow marine"
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:body
Size of fossils:macrofossils
Collection methods and comments
Collection methods:selective quarrying,mechanical,field collection
Rock censused:600 cm2 (area)
Reason for describing collection:taxonomic analysis
Collectors:J. M. Lirio Collection dates:2000
Metadata
Also known as:James Ross Island, Lakumasaurus antarcticus type locality
Database number:115660
Authorizer:P. Mannion Enterer:P. Mannion
Modifier:M. Carrano
Created:2011-09-02 23:28:55 Last modified:2014-08-26 10:13:55
Access level:the public Released:2011-09-02 23:28:55
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

37393. F. E. Novas, M. Fernández, Z. B. Gasparini, J. M. Lirio, H. J. Nuñez and P. Puerta. 2002. Lakumasaurus antarcticus, n. gen. et sp., a new mosasaur (Reptilia, Squamata) from the Upper Cretaceous of Antarctica. Ameghiniana 39(2):245-249 [P. Mannion/P. Mannion]