Bentiaba: Maastrichtian, Angola
collected 2005 - 2007

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
unclassified
Mollusca spp.
Mateus et al. 2012
Chondrichthyes
Chondrichthyes spp.
Mateus et al. 2012
Osteichthyes
Osteichthyes spp.
Mateus et al. 2012
Reptilia - Testudines - Protostegidae
cf. Calcarichelys sp. Zangerl 1953
Mateus et al. 2012
MGUAN-PA167, neural scute
Protostega sp. Cope 1871
Mateus et al. 2012
MGUAN-PA158, two humeri, three costal plates, one xiphiplastron, one peripheral plate (single animal)
Reptilia - Testudines
Toxochelys sp. Cope 1873
Mateus et al. 2012
MGUAN-PA168, hyoplastron, peripherals and costal plates
Euclastes sp. Cope 1870
Mateus et al. 2012
MGUAN-PA157, complete skull and mandible, cervical vertebrae, peripheral plates, forelimb
Reptilia
Dinosauria indet. (Owen 1842)
Mateus et al. 2012
MGUAN-PA175, distal part of humerus
Hadrosauroidea indet. (Huene 1954)
Mateus et al. 2012
MGUAN-PA176, a single phalanx
Ornithocheiroidea indet. (Seeley 1870)
Mateus et al. 2012
MGUN-PA163, left femur
Reptilia - Squamata - Mosasauridae
Globidens phosphaticus Bardet et al. 2005
Polcyn et al. 2010
PA24 (a partial skeleton including many elements of the skull and some postcrania) and PA23 (a fragmentary skull and posterior dorsal vertebra)
Prognathodon kianda n. sp. Schulp et al. 2008
Schulp et al. 2008
MGUAN-PA129 (holotype), MGUAN-PA128, MGUAN-PA149, MGUAN-PA150, MGUAN-PA151 - several specimens of different ontogenetic ages; shed teeth, isolated bones, partial skulls and skeletons
Liodon sp. (Owen 1842)
Mateus et al. 2012
original and current combination Leiodon
Halisaurus sp. Marsh 1869
Mateus et al. 2012
MGUAN-PA18, two partial skeletons including many elements of the skulls, vertebrae, ribs and limbs
cf. Platecarpus ptychodon
Mateus et al. 2012
MGUAN-PA160, two partial skulls and skeletons including limb material, isolated tooth crowns [new genus not erected but required]
Phosphorosaurus sp. Dollo 1889
Mateus et al. 2012
MGUAN-PA52, isolated partial frontal
Reptilia - Sauropterygia - Elasmosauridae
Elasmosauridae indet. Cope 1869
Mateus et al. 2012
MGUAN-PA113, basicranium, and MGUAN-PA126, symphyseal region of the mandibl, various unnumbered specimens, teeth
cf. Tuarangisaurus sp. Wiffen and Moisley 1986
Mateus et al. 2012
MGUAN-PA85, MGUAN-PA106, MGUAN-PA120, propodials, cervical and pectoral vertebrae, and pectoral and pelvic elements
see common names

Geography
Country:Angola State/province:Namibe
Coordinates: 14.3° South, 12.4° East (view map)
Paleocoordinates:25.2° South, 1.6° East
Basis of coordinate:based on nearby landmark
Geographic resolution:small collection
Time
Period:Cretaceous Epoch:Late/Upper Cretaceous
Stage:Maastrichtian 10 m.y. bin:Cretaceous 8
Key time interval:Maastrichtian
Age range of interval:72.10000 - 66.00000 m.y. ago
Stratigraphy
Stratigraphic resolution:group of beds
Stratigraphy comments: Middle Maastrichtian
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology: not reported
Environment:marine indet.
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:body
Size of fossils:macrofossils
Collection methods and comments
Collection methods:field collection
Reason for describing collection:taxonomic analysis
Collection dates:2005 - 2007
Taxonomic list comments:not the same as a previous Bentiaba = San Nicolau collection reported by Antunes 1964
Metadata
Also known as:Sao Nicolau
Database number:106705
Authorizer:J. Alroy, P. Mannion Enterer:J. Alroy, J. Tennant, P. Mannion
Modifier:M. Uhen Research group:vertebrate
Created:2011-03-28 14:03:24 Last modified:2013-09-18 13:12:47
Access level:the public Released:2011-03-28 14:03:24
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

48111. M. T. Antunes. 1964. O Neocretacio e o Cenozoico do litoral de Angola. Junta de Investigcoes do Ultramar 1-254 [M. Uhen/M. Uhen]

Secondary references:

45398 O. Mateus, M. J. Polcyn, L. L. Jacobs, R. Arujo, A. S. Schulp, J. Marinheiro, B. Pereira and D. Vineyard. 2012. Cretaceous amniotes from Angola: dinosaurs, pterosaurs, mosasaurs, plesiosaurs, turtles. Actas de V Jornadas Internacionales sobre Paleontologia de Dinosaurios y su Entorno, Salas de los Infantes, Burgos 71-105 [P. Mannion/J. Tennant/J. Tennant]
37606 M. J. Polcyn, L. L. Jacobs, A. S. Schulp and O. Mateus. 2010. The North African Mosasaur Globidens phosphaticus from the Maastrichtian of Angola. Historical Biology 22(1-3):175-185 [P. Mannion/P. Mannion/P. Mannion]
35655 A. S. Schulp, M. J. Polcyn, O. Mateus, L. L. Jacobs, and M. L. Morais. 2008. A new species of Prognathodon (Squamata, Mosasauridae) from the Maastrichtian of Angola, and the affinities of the mosasaur genus Liodon. Proceedings of the Second Mosasaur Meeting 1-12 [J. Alroy/J. Alroy]