Bormansdrift (133): Hettangian - Sinemurian, South Africa
collected by James W. Kitching 1980

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Reptilia
Australochelys africanus n. gen., n. sp. Gaffney and Kitching 1994
1 individual
BP/1/4933, skull
Reptilia - Massospondylidae
Massospondylus sp. Owen 1854
Kitching and Raath 1984
see common names

Geography
Country:South Africa State/province:Free State County:Clocolan
Coordinates: 29.0° South, 27.4° East (view map)
Paleocoordinates:42.7° South, 0.8° West
Basis of coordinate:stated in text
Geographic resolution:small collection
Time
Period:Jurassic Epoch:Early/Lower Jurassic
10 m.y. bin:Jurassic 1
Key time interval:Hettangian - Sinemurian Other zone: Tritylodon Acme
Age range of interval:201.30000 - 190.80000 m.y. ago
Stratigraphy
Geological group:Stormberg Formation:Elliot Member:Upper
Stratigraphic resolution:bed
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology:fine,hematitic lithified sandstone
Environment:terrestrial indet.
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:body
Size of fossils:macrofossils
Preservation of anatomical detail:medium
Temporal resolution:snapshot
Collection methods and comments
Collection methods:field collection
Reason for describing collection:taxonomic analysis
Museum repositories:BPI
Collectors:James W. Kitching Collection dates:1980
Metadata
Also known as:Australochelys holotype
Database number:101830
Authorizer:R. Butler Enterer:R. Butler
Modifier:M. Carrano Research group:vertebrate
Created:2011-01-04 04:41:33 Last modified:2015-06-24 10:39:17
Access level:the public Released:2011-01-04 04:41:33
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

34628. E. S. Gaffney and J. W. Kitching. 1995. The morphology and relationships of Australochelys, an Early Jurassic turtle from South Africa. American Museum Novitates 3130:1-29 [R. Butler/R. Butler]

Secondary references:

45207 E. S. Gaffney and J. W. Kitching. 1994. The most ancient African turtle. Nature 369:55-58 [P. Mannion/J. Tennant]
25375ETE J. W. Kitching and M. A. Raath. 1984. Fossils from the Elliot and Clarens Formations (Karoo Sequence) of the northeastern Cape, Orange Free State and Lesotho, and a suggested biozonation based on tetrapods. Palaeontologia Africana 25:111-125 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/M. Carrano]