Sindkhatudi Bone Bed: Lutetian, India
collected by R. Rao, S. Bajpai, B. N. Tiwari

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Osteichthyes
Osteichthyes indet. Huxley 1880
Jolly and Sahni 1990
Reptilia
Reptilia indet. Laurenti 1768
Jolly and Sahni 1990
Reptilia - Squamata - Boidae
Boinae indet. Gray 1825
Jolly and Sahni 1990
Mammalia - Rodentia - Chapattimyidae
Basalomys vandermeulelli
Kumar et al. 1997
WIMF/A 1271
Mammalia - Perissodactyla
Aulaxolophus quadrangularis n. gen., n. sp. Ranga Rao 1972
Ranga Rao 1972 1 specimen
Kalakotia simplicidentata n. gen., n. sp. Ranga Rao 1972
Ranga Rao 1972 3 specimens
Mammalia - Ungulata - Raoellidae
Raoellidae indet. Sahni et al. 1981
Jolly and Sahni 1990
Indohyus kalakotensis n. sp. Ranga Rao 1971
1 specimen
recombined as Kunmunella kalakotensis
Bunodentus inflatus n. gen., n. sp. Ranga Rao 1972
Ranga Rao 1972 2 specimens
recombined as Khirtharia inflatus
Indohyus indrae n. sp.
2 specimens
Mammalia - Ungulata - Diacodexeidae
Diacodexis sp. Cope 1882
Jolly and Sahni 1990
see common names

Geography
Country:India State/province:Jammu and Kashmir
Coordinates: 33.2° North, 74.4° East (view map)
Paleocoordinates:13.3° North, 69.9° East
Basis of coordinate:stated in text
Geographic resolution:outcrop
Time
Period:Paleogene Epoch:Eocene
Stage:Lutetian 10 m.y. bin:Cenozoic 2
Key time interval:Lutetian
Age range of interval:47.80000 - 41.30000 m.y. ago
Stratigraphy
Geological group:Murree
Stratigraphic resolution:group of beds
Stratigraphy comments: overly the Subathu Formation
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology:green,red lithified silty mudstone
Secondary lithology: siltstone
Includes fossils?Y
Lithology description: "purple/green silty mudstone"
Environment:lagoonal
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:body
Size of fossils:macrofossils
Abundance in sediment:common
Disassociated major elements:some
Disassociated minor elements:many
Collection methods and comments
Collection excludes:some genera
Collection methods:selective quarrying,mechanical,field collection
Reason for describing collection:taxonomic analysis
Collectors:R. Rao, S. Bajpai, B. N. Tiwari
Collection method comments: "approximately 225 specimens"; material was "extracted in the lab... from indurated blocks"
Taxonomic list comments:"some other mammals" than Indohyus are present but not named
Metadata
Also known as:Sindkhatuti
Database number:77524
Authorizer:J. Alroy, P. Mannion, M. Uhen Enterer:J. Alroy, P. Mannion, M. Uhen
Modifier:P. Mannion Research group:vertebrate
Created:2008-01-14 17:07:39 Last modified:2016-07-20 09:45:58
Access level:the public Released:2008-01-14 17:07:39
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

31734. A. Ranga Rao. 1971. New mammals from Murree (Kalakot Zone) of the Himalayan foot hills near Kalakot, Jammu & Kasmir State, India. Journal of the Geological Society of India 12(2):125-134 [M. Uhen/M. Uhen]

Secondary references:

31698 A. Jolly and A. Sahni. 1990. Raoellid astragali from the Kalakot zone (Subathu Group): evidence for assignment to the Artiodactyla. Current Science 59(2):102-105 [M. Uhen/M. Uhen]
59899 K. Kumar, R. Srivastava, and A. Sahni. 1997. Middle Eocene rodents from the Subathu group, Northwest Himalya. Palaeovertebrata 26(1-4):83-128 [P. Mannion/P. Mannion]
31897 A. Ranga Rao. 1972. New mammalian genera and species from the Kalakot zone of Himalayan foot hills, Jammu & Kashmir State, India. Special Paper - India, Oil and Natural Gas Commission, Directorate of Geology 1(1):1-19 [M. Uhen/M. Uhen]
26225 J. G. M. Thewissen, L. N. Cooper, M. T. Clementz, S. Bajpai, and B. N. Tiwari. 2007. Whales originated from aquatic artiodactyls in the Eocene epoch of India. Nature 450:1190-1194 [J. Alroy/J. Alroy]