Black Dam: Albian, Australia
collected by M. Siverson, K. Brimmell, A. Baynes 1994, 1995

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Chondrichthyes - Lamniformes - Anacoracidae
Squalicorax primaevus (Dalinkevicius 1935)
Chondrichthyes - Lamniformes - Archaeolamnidae
Archaeolamna sp. Siverson 1992
Chondrichthyes - Lamniformes - Eoptolamnidae
Leptostyrax sp. Williston 1900
Chondrichthyes - Lamniformes - Cretoxyrhinidae
Cretoxyrhinidae indet. Gl├╝ckman 1958
Paraisurus aff. compressus Sokolov 1978
Cretolamna sp. Glikman 1958
Chondrichthyes - Lamniformes - Odontaspididae
Carcharias striatula (Dalinkevicius 1935)
Chondrichthyes - Orectolobiformes
Orectolobiformes indet. Applegate 1972
said to be a new genus
Chondrichthyes - Synechodontiformes - Paraorthacodontidae
Paraorthacodus sp. Glikman 1957
Chondrichthyes - Squalomorphii - Hexanchidae
Notorynchus aptiensis (Pictet 1865)
recombined as Gladioserratus aptiensis
see common names

Geography
Country:Australia State/province:Western Australia
Coordinates: 24.5° South, 113.6° East (view map)
Paleocoordinates:48.6° South, 85.5° East
Basis of coordinate:based on nearby landmark
Geographic resolution:small collection
Time
Period:Cretaceous Epoch:Early/Lower Cretaceous
Stage:Albian 10 m.y. bin:Cretaceous 4
Key time interval:Albian
Age range of interval:113.00000 - 100.50000 m.y. ago
Stratigraphy
Formation:Gearle Siltstone
Stratigraphic resolution:group of beds
Stratigraphy comments: "middle to late Albian" based on shark fauna and the formation is "late early Albian... very close to its base"
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology: argillaceous siltstone
Lithology description: formation consists of "predominantly dark, argillaceous siltstone, grading to silty bentonitic claystone" (either unlithified or poorly lithified)
Environment:offshore
Geology comments: "offshore-marine... inner-shelf... inner to mid-neritic water depths and normal to near-normal oceanic salinity levels"
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:body
Size of fossils:macrofossils,mesofossils
Collection methods and comments
Collection methods:salvage,surface (float),field collection
Reason for describing collection:taxonomic analysis
Collectors:M. Siverson, K. Brimmell, A. Baynes Collection dates:1994, 1995
Collection method comments: Western Australia Museum collection
recovered from sediments that now "make up the walls of the dam" and were excavated during its construction
"processing a 5 kg bulk sample did not yield any microscopic teeth"
Metadata
Also known as:Cardabia Creek
Database number:90688
Authorizer:J. Alroy Enterer:J. Alroy
Research group:vertebrate
Created:2009-08-12 17:03:06 Last modified:2009-08-12 20:03:06
Access level:the public Released:2009-08-12 17:03:05
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

30524. M. Siverson. 1997. Sharks from the mid-Cretaceous Gearle Siltstone, Southern Carnarvon Basin, Western Australia. Journal of Vertebrate Paleontology 17(3):453-465 [J. Alroy/J. Alroy]