near Butte Creek: Late/Upper Coniacian - Early/Lower Campanian, Kansas
collected by Cope 1871

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Reptilia - Testudines - Protostegidae
Protostega gigas n. gen., n. sp. Cope 1871
AMNH 1503, partial skeleton
see common names

Geography
Country:United States State/province:Kansas County:Logan
Coordinates: 38.8° North, 100.9° West (view map)
Paleocoordinates:43.9° North, 68.7° West
Basis of coordinate:based on nearby landmark
Geographic resolution:small collection
Time
Period:Cretaceous Epoch:Late/Upper Cretaceous
Key time interval:Late/Upper Coniacian - Early/Lower Campanian
Age range of interval:89.30000 - 70.60000 m.y. ago
Stratigraphy
Geological group:Colorado Formation:Niobrara Member:Smoky Hill Chalk
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology:yellow chalk
Environment:marine indet.
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:body
Size of fossils:macrofossils
Disassociated minor elements:all
Collection methods and comments
Collection methods:field collection
Reason for describing collection:taxonomic analysis
Museum repositories:AMNH
Collectors:Cope Collection dates:1871
Metadata
Also known as:Protostega gigas type locality
Database number:203740
Authorizer:E. Vlachos Enterer:E. Vlachos
Research group:vertebrate
Created:2019-08-23 08:29:19 Last modified:2019-08-23 08:29:19
Access level:the public Released:2019-08-23 08:29:19
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

23676.ETE E. D. Cope. 1871. [A brief account of the expedition of seventeen days, which I have just made in the valley of the Smoky Hill river in Kansas]. Proceedings of the American Philosophical Society 12(86):174-176 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]