Raritan Formation: Late/Upper Cretaceous, New Jersey

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Chondrichthyes - Lamniformes - Cretoxyrhinidae
Cretolamna appendiculata (Agassiz 1843)
see common names

Geography
Country:United States State/province:New Jersey County:Middlesex County
Coordinates: 40.5° North, 74.3° West (view map)
Paleocoordinates:38.2° North, 41.6° West
Basis of coordinate:stated in text
Time
Period:Cretaceous Epoch:Late/Upper Cretaceous
Key time interval:Late/Upper Cretaceous
Age range of interval:100.50000 - 66.00000 m.y. ago
Stratigraphy
Formation:Raritan
Lithology and environment
Lithology description: Fine sand compacted into ferruginous sandstone some 10 feet in thickness, exposed at about halfway the depth of 20 feet. This sandy layer in turn lies upon a compacted clay unit containing lignitized tree limbs, the remains of a Cretaceous forest.
Environment:marine indet.
Taphonomy
Collection methods and comments
Collection excludes:all macrofossils
Reason for describing collection:taxonomic analysis
Metadata
Also known as:The Sayre & Fisher Brick Company claypits
Database number:67774
Authorizer:J. Kriwet Enterer:W. Glaeser
Modifier:W. Glaeser Research group:vertebrate
Created:2006-12-08 09:47:05 Last modified:2007-01-16 11:04:09
Access level:the public Released:2006-12-08 09:47:05
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

19362. G. R. Case. 1989. The Upper Cretaceous Shark Cretolamna appendiculata (Agassiz) in the Raritan Formation (Cenomanian) of New Jersey. THE MOSASAUR - The Journal of the Delaware Valley Paleontological Society 4:65-68 [J. Kriwet/W. Glaeser/J. Alroy]