Monte Cetona: Piacenzian, Italy

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Mammalia - Cetacea - Delphinidae
Orca citoniensis n. sp. Capellini 1883
misspelling Orcinus citoniensis
see common names

Geography
Country:Italy State/province:Siena County:Val di Chiana
Coordinates: 43.0° North, 11.9° East (view map)
Paleocoordinates:42.4° North, 11.4° East
Basis of coordinate:estimated from map
Geographic resolution:outcrop
Time
Period:Neogene Epoch:Pliocene
Stage:Piacenzian 10 m.y. bin:Cenozoic 6
Key time interval:Piacenzian
Age range of interval:3.60000 - 2.58800 m.y. ago
Stratigraphy
Stratigraphy comments: Pliocene
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology: not reported
Environment:marine indet.
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:body,original phosphate
Size of fossils:macrofossils
Preservation of anatomical detail:good
Articulated whole bodies:all
Collection methods and comments
Collection methods:selective quarrying,field collection
Reason for describing collection:general faunal/floral analysis
Metadata
Also known as:Poltriciano farm
Database number:54099
Authorizer:M. Uhen Enterer:M. Uhen
Modifier:M. Uhen Research group:vertebrate
Created:2005-09-22 16:51:35 Last modified:2017-12-07 09:33:49
Access level:the public Released:2005-09-22 16:51:35
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

14619. G. Capellini. 1883. Di Un'Orca fossile scoperta a cetona in Toscana. Memorie dell'Accademia delle Scienze dell'Instituto di Bologna 4:1-25 [M. Uhen/M. Uhen/M. Uhen]

Secondary references:

12278 G. Bianucci. 1996. The Odontoceti (Mammalia, Cetacea) from Italian Pliocene systematics and phylogenesis of Delphinidae. Palaeontologrphia Italia 83:73-167 [M. Uhen/M. Uhen/M. Uhen]
64034 S. Dominici, S. Danise, and M. Benvenuti. 2018. Pliocene stratigraphic paleobiology in Tuscany and the fossil record of marine megafauna. Earth-Science Reviews 176:277-310 [M. Uhen/M. Uhen/M. Uhen]
62989 C. Sarti and A. Larnzetti. 2014. I cetacei fossili del Museo Geologico Giovanni Capellini dell’Università di Bologna. Museologia Scientifica Memorie 13:70-78 [M. Uhen/M. Uhen]