Cerro Los Hornos, Lago Viedma: Campanian - Maastrichtian, Argentina
collected by F. Novas 2000

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Reptilia
Testudinata indet. (Oppel 1811)
Novas et al. 2008
fragmentary remains
Reptilia - Avetheropoda - Neovenatoridae
Orkoraptor burkei n. gen., n. sp. Novas et al. 2008
Novas et al. 2008 2 individuals
MPM-Pv 3457, 3458 (1 measurement)
Reptilia
Talenkauen santacrucensis n. gen., n. sp. Novas et al. 2004
1 individual
MPM-PV 10001
Reptilia - Crocodylia
Crocodylia indet. (Owen 1842)
Novas et al. 2008
fragmentary remains
see common names

Geography
Country:Argentina State/province:Santa Cruz
Coordinates: 49.9° South, 72.1° West (view map)
Paleocoordinates:52.1° South, 59.8° West
Basis of coordinate:stated in text
Geographic resolution:small collection
Time
Period:Cretaceous Epoch:Late/Upper Cretaceous
Key time interval:Campanian - Maastrichtian
Age range of interval:83.60000 - 66.00000 m.y. ago
Stratigraphy
Formation:Cerro Fortaleza
Stratigraphic resolution:bed
Stratigraphy comments: Previously attributed to the Pari Aike Formation, but regarded as the Campanian-Maastrichtian Cerro Fortaleza Formation by Sickman et al. (2018)
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology: not reported
Environment:terrestrial indet.
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:body
Size of fossils:macrofossils
Spatial orientation:life position
Associated major elements:many
Collection methods and comments
Collection methods:core,field collection
Reason for describing collection:taxonomic analysis
Collectors:F. Novas Collection dates:2000
Metadata
Also known as:Los Hornos Hill
Database number:52980
Authorizer:M. Carrano, E. Vlachos Enterer:K. Maguire, E. Vlachos, M. Carrano
Modifier:P. Mannion Research group:vertebrate
Created:2005-08-30 09:28:07 Last modified:2020-03-31 05:05:42
Access level:the public Released:2005-08-30 09:28:07
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

14274.ETE,5% 62240F. E. Novas, A. V. Cambiaso, and A. Ambrosio. 2004. A new basal iguanodontian (Dinosauria, Ornithischia) from the Upper Cretaceous of Patagonia. Ameghiniana 41(1):75-82 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/M. Carrano]

Secondary references:

47243 J. I. Canudo, L. Salgado, A. Garrido and J. Carballido. 2013. Primera evidencia de dinosaurios ornitópodos en la base de la Formación Huincul (Cenomaniense Superior-Turoniense, Cuenca Neuquina, Argentina) [First evidence of ornithopod dinosaurs at the base of the Huincul Formation (Cenomanian–upper Turonian, Neuquén Basin, Argentina)]. Geogaceta 53:9-12 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
32655ETE M. D. Ezcurra, F. L. Agnolin, and F. E. Novas. 2010. An abelisauroid dinosaur with a non-atrophied manus from the Late Cretaceous Pari Aike Formation of southern Patagonia. Zootaxa 2450:1-25 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
27164ETE F. E. Novas, M. D. Ezcurra, and A. Lecuona. 2008. Orkoraptor burkei nov. gen. et sp., a large theropod from the Maasdtrichtian Pari Aike Formation, southern Patagonia, Argentina. Cretaceous Research 29(3):468-480 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/P. Mannion]