Also known as Reef 959
Where: Poland (50.8° N, 22.1° E: paleocoordinates 51.2° N, 20.9° E)
• coordinate based on nearby landmark
• local area-level geographic resolution
When: Middle Miocene (16.0 - 11.6 Ma)
• Badenian
• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution
Environment/lithology: reef, buildup or bioherm; lithified limestone
Size classes: macrofossils, mesofossils, microfossils
Primary reference: A. Pisera. 1985. Paleoecology and lithogenesis of the Middle Miocene (Badenian) algal-vermetid reefs from the Roztocze Hills, south-eastern Poland. Acta Geologica Polonica 35(1-2):89-155 [W. Kiessling/U. Merkel]more details
Purpose of describing collection: general faunal/floral analysis
PaleoDB collection 70539: authorized by Wolfgang Kiessling, entered by Uta Merkel on 28.03.2007, edited by Mihaela Krause
Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)
Taxonomic list
unclassified | |
Florideophyceae | |
"Lithophyllum cf. duplex" = Titanoderma duplex, Lithophyllum cf. rotundum, Lithophyllum sp., Lithophyllum albanense, Lithophyllum corculumis, Lithophyllum prelichenoides, Peyssonnelia antiqua, Dermatolithon ucrainicum, Dermatolithon natalie, Jania sp., Jania dniestrovica, Archaeolithothamnium lvovicum, Archaeolithothamnium sp.
"Lithophyllum cf. duplex" = Titanoderma duplex Pisera and Studencki 1989
Lithophyllum sp. Philippi 1837
Lithophyllum albanense Lemoine 1924
Lithophyllum corculumis Maslov 1962
Lithophyllum prelichenoides Lemoine 1917
Peyssonnelia antiqua Johnson 1964
Jania sp. Lamoroux 1812
Jania dniestrovica Maslov 1961
Archaeolithothamnium sp. Rothpletz 1891 | |
Mesophyllum cf. schenki, Mesophyllum sp., Mesophyllum cf. roveretoi, "Lithothamnium ishigakiensis" = Lithothamnion, Lithothamnium lacroixi, Lithothamnium praefruticulosum, Lithothamnium microphyllum, Lithothamnium saxorum, "Palaeothamnium archaeotypum" = Lithothamnion romosissimum, Melobesia badji
Mesophyllum sp. Lemoine 1930
Mesophyllum cf. roveretoi Conti 1943
"Lithothamnium ishigakiensis" = Lithothamnion
Lithothamnium lacroixi Lemoine 1917
Lithothamnium praefruticulosum Maslov 1956
Lithothamnium microphyllum Maslov 1956
Lithothamnium saxorum Capeder 1900
"Palaeothamnium archaeotypum" = Lithothamnion romosissimum Reuss 1847 | |
Foraminifera | |
Textularia sp. Defrance 1824 | |
Cassidulina sp. d'Orbigny 1826 | |
Bolivina sp. d'Orbigny 1839 | |
Cymbalopora sp. Hagenow 1851 | |
Tubothalamea | |
Miliolidae indet. Ehrenberg 1839 | |
Foraminifera | |
Elphidium sp. Monfort 1808 | |
Globothalamea | |
Demospongiae | |
Cliona sp. demosponge | |
Thecostraca | |
Verruca sp. Schumacher 1817 barnacle | |
Lepas miocoenicus barnacle | |
Ostracoda | |
Aurilia sp. ostracod | |
Xestoleberis sp. Sars 1866 ostracod | |
Flexus triebeli ostracod | |
Cnestocythere sp. ostracod | |
Pseudocythere sp. ostracod | |
Loxoconcha sp. Sars 1866 ostracod | |
Hemicytherura sp. Elofson 1941 ostracod | |
Hermanites haidingeri ostracod
Quadracythere sp. Hornibrook 1952 ostracod | |
Sclerochilus sp. ostracod | |
Bairdia sp. M'Coy 1844 ostracod
Triebelina raripila ostracod | |
Phlyctenophora sp. ostracod | |
Ponthocythere sp. Dubowsky 1939 ostracod | |
Polychaeta | |
Spirorbis sp. Daudin 1800
Protula sp. Risso 1826
Serpula sp. Linnaeus 1758
"Pomatoceras sp." = Spirobranchus Blainville 1818 | |
Craniata | |
Crania sp. Retzius 1781 | |
Rhynchonellata | |
Megerlia sp. King 1850 | |
"Megathyris sp." = Megathiris, Argyrotheca sp.
"Megathyris sp." = Megathiris d'Orbigny 1847
Argyrotheca sp. Dall 1900 | |
Bryozoa | |
Bryozoa indet. Ehrenberg 1831 | |
Gymnolaemata | |
Schizoporella sp. Hincks 1877 | |
Bivalvia | |
Modiolus hoernesi mussel
Lithophaga lithophaga Linnaeus 1758 mussel | |
"Pycnodonte navicularis" = Neopycnodonte navicularis
"Pycnodonte navicularis" = Neopycnodonte navicularis Brocchi 1814 oyster | |
Isognomon sp. Lightfoot 1786 oyster | |
"Limatula subauriculata" = Lima subauriculata, Lima lima
"Limatula subauriculata" = Lima subauriculata Montagu 1808 file clam
Lima lima Linnaeus 1758 file clam | |
Plicatula ruperella scallop | |
Spondylus sp., Spondylus crassicosta, Spondylus gaederopus, Chlamys sp., "Chlamys cf. lilli" = Pseudamussium lilli, Manupecten fasciculata, "Chlamys multistriata" = Talochlamys multistriata, "Crassadoma multistriata" = Talochlamys multistriata, Pecten sp., Gigantopecten nodosiformis, Aequipecten elegans
Spondylus sp. Linnaeus 1758 scallop
Spondylus crassicosta Lamarck 1819 scallop
Spondylus gaederopus Linnaeus 1758 scallop
Chlamys sp. Röding 1798 scallop
"Chlamys cf. lilli" = Pseudamussium lilli Pusch 1837 scallop
Manupecten fasciculata scallop
"Chlamys multistriata" = Talochlamys multistriata Poli 1795 scallop
"Crassadoma multistriata" = Talochlamys multistriata Poli 1795 scallop
Pecten sp. Müller 1776 scallop
Gigantopecten nodosiformis scallop
Aequipecten elegans scallop | |
Limopsis anomala clam | |
Glycymeris deshayesi clam | |
Barbatia praenominata, Barbatia clathrata, "Barbatia barbata" = Barbatia (Barbatia) barbata, Acar clathrata, Striarca lactea
Barbatia clathrata clam
"Barbatia barbata" = Barbatia (Barbatia) barbata Linnaeus 1758 clam
Acar clathrata miniature ark
Striarca lactea clam | |
Cardita rudista clam | |
Hiatella arctica Linnaeus 1767 clam | |
"Gastrochaena dubia" = Gastrochaena (Rocellaria) dubia
"Gastrochaena dubia" = Gastrochaena (Rocellaria) dubia Pennant 1777 clam | |
"Cardium papillosum" = Plagiocardium (Papillicardium) papillosum, Cardium sp.
"Cardium papillosum" = Plagiocardium (Papillicardium) papillosum Poli 1781 cockle
Cardium sp. Linnaeus 1758 cockle | |
Ervilia pusilla clam | |
Chama gryphoides Linnaeus 1758 jewel box | |
Venus cincta, Venus (Ventricoloidea) libella, Timoclea sobieskii, Petricola rupestris, "Circe minima" = Gouldia (Gouldia) minima
Venus cincta venus clam
Venus (Ventricoloidea) libella venus clam
Timoclea sobieskii venus clam
Petricola rupestris venus clam
"Circe minima" = Gouldia (Gouldia) minima Montagu 1803 venus clam | |
"Lutetia nitida" = Kellyella (Lutetia)
"Lutetia nitida" = Kellyella (Lutetia) clam | |
Sphenia sp. Turton 1822 softshell clam | |
"Ctena decussata" = Codakia (Ctena) decussata, "Parvilucina dentata" = Lucina (Microloripes) dentata
"Ctena decussata" = Codakia (Ctena) decussata Costa 1829 clam
"Parvilucina dentata" = Lucina (Microloripes) dentata Defrance 1823 clam | |
Gastropoda | |
Scaphander sp. Monfort 1810 snail | |
"Ringicula auriculata" = Ringicula minor
"Ringicula auriculata" = Ringicula minor Grateloup 1838 snail | |
Odostomia sp. Fleming 1817 snail
Odostomia deubeli snail
Turbonilla scala snail
Turbonilla sp. Risso 1826 snail | |
Hydrobia sp. Hartmann 1821 snail | |
Alvania montagui, Alvania perregularis, Alvania oceani, Turboella sp., Rissoina extranea, Rissoina sp.
Alvania perregularis snail
Alvania oceani d'Orbigny 1852 snail
Turboella sp. Leach in Gray 1847 snail
Rissoina extranea snail
Rissoina sp. d'Orbigny 1840 snail | |
Conus sp. Linnaeus 1758 cone shell | |
Cypraea sp. Linnaeus 1758 cowry | |
Vermetus sp. Daudin 1800 worm shell
Petaloconchus intortus Lamarck 1818 worm shell | |
Seila trilineata, Cerithiopsis pussilla, Cerithiopsis bilineata, Cerithiopsis metaxae, Cerithiopsis tubercularis
Seila trilineata Philippi 1836 snail
Cerithiopsis pussilla snail
Cerithiopsis bilineata snail
Cerithiopsis metaxae snail
Cerithiopsis tubercularis Montagu 1803 snail | |
Triphora sp. Blainville 1828 snail
Triphora perversa Linnaeus 1758 snail | |
"Scala sp." = Epitonium (Scala), "Scala cf. spinosa" = Epitonium (Scala)
"Scala sp." = Epitonium (Scala) Humphrey wentletrap
"Scala cf. spinosa" = Epitonium (Scala) wentletrap | |
Vanikoro sp. Quoy and Gaimard 1832 snail | |
Turritella sp. Lamarck 1799 turret shell | |
Microliotia sp. Boettger 1902 snail | |
Cerithium sp. Bruguière 1789 cerith snail
Bittium sp. Gray 1847 cerith snail
Bittium turritella cerith snail
Bittium reticulatum Montagu 1803 cerith snail | |
Jujubinus turricula, Gibbula renatae, Gibbula sp., Gibbula novemcincta, "Solarium sp." = Trochus (Solarium), Clanculus sp., "Clanculus araonis" = Clanculus (Clanculopsis) araonis, Diloma orientalis, Calliostoma planatum, Calliostoma zukowcense
Jujubinus turricula top snail
Gibbula renatae top snail
Gibbula sp. Risso 1826 top snail
Gibbula novemcincta top snail
"Solarium sp." = Trochus (Solarium) top snail
Clanculus sp. Monfort 1810 top snail
"Clanculus araonis" = Clanculus (Clanculopsis) araonis Basterot 1825 top snail
Diloma orientalis top snail
Calliostoma planatum top snail
Calliostoma zukowcense top snail | |
Skenea sp. Fleming 1825 snail | |
Astraea mammillaris snail | |
Scissurella subaspera snail
Scissurella transylvanica Reuss 1860 snail | |
Haliotis sp. Linnaeus 1758 abalone | |
Diodora graeca Linnaeus 1758 snail
Emarginula chemnitzi snail | |
Patella neglecta limpet | |
Acmaea laevigata limpet
Acmaea compressiuscula limpet | |
Echinoidea | |
Cidaroida indet. Claus 1880 pencil urchin | |
Echinocyamus sp. van Phelsum 1774 sand dollar | |
? Spatangoida indet. Agassiz 1840 heart urchin |