Where: Netherlands (52.0° N, 6.8° E: paleocoordinates 52.2° N, 5.3° E)
• coordinate estimated from map
• outcrop-level geographic resolution
When: Aalten Member, Langhian to Langhian (16.0 - 11.6 Ma)
• Miocene (Reinbekian)
Environment/lithology: basinal (); sandy claystone
Size class: macrofossils
Primary reference: A. C. Janse and A. W. Janssen. 1983. The mollusc fauna of the Stemerdink Bed (Miocene, Reinbekian) from outcrops in the Slinge brook at Winterswijk-Brinkheurne (The Netherlands, province of Gelderland). Mededelingen van de Werkgroep voor Tertiaire en Kwartaire Geologie 20(3):105-140 [W. Kiessling/M. Krause/S. Ávila]more details
Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis
PaleoDB collection 186883: authorized by Wolfgang Kiessling, entered by Mihaela Krause on 07.07.2017
Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)
Taxonomic list
unclassified | |
Scaphopoda | |
| |
Laevidentalium sp. Cossmann 1888 tusk shell | |
Dentalium (Dentalium) sp. Linnaeus 1758 tusk shell
Dentalium (Dentalium) dollfusi Koenen 1882 tusk shell | |
Gastropoda | |
Rissoella (Jeffreysina) hesselinki Janse and Janssen 1983 snail | |
Chrysallida (Parthenina) toftlundensis, Chrysallida (Pyrgulina) pygmaea, Odostomia (Brachystomia) sp., Odostomia (Megastomia) ? conoidea, Odostomia (Odostomia) sp., Turbonilla (Turbonilla) koeneniana, Syrnola (Syrnola) hoernesi, Syrnola (Syrnola) lutaria, Syrnola (Syrnola) neumayri, "Turbonilla (Pyrgolampros) cf. pseudoterebralis" = Pyrgolampros, "Turbonilla (Pyrgolampros) undulata" = Pyrgolampros, Eulimella (Eulimella) acicula, Eulimella (Eulimella) sp.
Chrysallida (Pyrgulina) pygmaea Grateloup 1838 snail
Odostomia (Brachystomia) sp. Fleming 1817 snail
Odostomia (Megastomia) ? conoidea Brocchi 1814 snail
Odostomia (Odostomia) sp. Fleming 1817 snail
"Turbonilla (Pyrgolampros) cf. pseudoterebralis" = Pyrgolampros snail
"Turbonilla (Pyrgolampros) undulata" = Pyrgolampros snail
Eulimella (Eulimella) sp. Forbes and MacAndrew 1846 snail | |
"Architectonica (Pseudotorinia) obtusa" = Pseudotorinia
"Architectonica (Pseudotorinia) obtusa" = Pseudotorinia snail | |
Ringicula (Ringiculina) buccinea Sowerby 1823 snail | |
Crenilabium terebelloides, "Actaeon (Actaeon) laevigatus" = Acteon
"Actaeon (Actaeon) laevigatus" = Acteon snail | |
"Mathilda (Fimbriatella) clathratula" = Fimbriatella
"Mathilda (Fimbriatella) clathratula" = Fimbriatella snail | |
Crassispira borealis snail | |
Epitonium (Cinctoscala) linoe, Epitonium (Spiniscala) frondiculum, Acirsa (Hemiacirsa) sp., Turriscala straeleni, "Amaea (Scalina) subreticulata" = Scalina, Cirsotrema (Discoscala) ertborni, Cirsotrema (Cirsotrema) crassicostatum
Epitonium (Cinctoscala) linoe wentletrap
Epitonium (Spiniscala) frondiculum Wood 1842 wentletrap
Acirsa (Hemiacirsa) sp. de Boury 1890 wentletrap
"Amaea (Scalina) subreticulata" = Scalina wentletrap
Cirsotrema (Discoscala) ertborni wentletrap
Cirsotrema (Cirsotrema) crassicostatum Deshayes 1839 wentletrap | |
Bittium (Bittium) tenuispina, "Bittium (Bittium) spina" = Bittium spina
Bittium (Bittium) tenuispina cerith snail
"Bittium (Bittium) spina" = Bittium spina Partsch 1856 cerith snail | |
"Turritella (Archimediella) subangulata" = Archimediella
"Turritella (Archimediella) subangulata" = Archimediella turret shell | |
Niso (Niso) terebellum, Balcis (Balcis) alba, Eulima (Eulima) bilineata, Eulima (Eulima) glabra, Eulima (Eulima) aff. glabra
Balcis (Balcis) alba snail
Eulima (Eulima) glabra snail | |
Calyptraea (Calyptraea) chinensis Linnaeus 1758 slipper shell | |
Cerithiopsis vandermarki snail
Cerithiopsis andersoni Janssen 1967 snail | |
Cerithiella genei snail | |
Ficus (Ficus) conditus Brongniart 1823 fig shell | |
"Charonia (Sassia) tarbelliana" = Sassia
"Charonia (Sassia) tarbelliana" = Sassia triton shell | |
"Semicassis (Echinophoria) bicoronata" = Echinophoria, "Semicassis (Semicassis) miolaevigata" = Phalium (Semicassis) miolaevigata
"Semicassis (Echinophoria) bicoronata" = Echinophoria snail Subspecies "Semicassis (Echinophoria) bicoronata bicoronata"
"Semicassis (Semicassis) miolaevigata" = Phalium (Semicassis) miolaevigata Sacco 1890 snail | |
Eudolium dingdense tun shell | |
| |
Trivia (Trivia) westfalica Schilder 1929 snail | |
Scaphella (Scaphella) bolli volute | |
Lyrotyphis (Eotyphis) sejunctus, "Murex (Haustellum) inornatus" = Haustellum, Typhis (Typhis) pungens, Pterynotus (Alipurpura) parvifolius
Lyrotyphis (Eotyphis) sejunctus murex snail
"Murex (Haustellum) inornatus" = Haustellum murex snail Subspecies "Murex (Haustellum) inornatus inornatus"
Typhis (Typhis) pungens Solander in Brander and Brander 1766 murex snail
Pterynotus (Alipurpura) parvifolius mustached bat | |
"Hinia (Hinia) bocholtensis" = Nassarius (Hinia), "Hinia (Hinia) cimbrica" = Nassarius (Hinia), "Hinia (Hinia) turbinella" = Nassarius (Hinia), "Hinia (Tritonella) tenuistriata" = Nassarius (Hinia)
"Hinia (Hinia) bocholtensis" = Nassarius (Hinia) snail
"Hinia (Hinia) turbinella" = Nassarius (Hinia) snail
"Hinia (Tritonella) tenuistriata" = Nassarius (Hinia) snail | |
Phos (Phos) decussatus true whelk
Scalaspira (Scalaspira) festiva true whelk | |
Splendrillia selenkae snail | |
"Mangelia aff. miostriolata" = Cythara (Mangelia), Mangelia aff. miorugulosa, Sorgenfreispira sorgenfreii, Sorgenfreispira tenella
"Mangelia aff. miostriolata" = Cythara (Mangelia) snail
Mangelia aff. miorugulosa Kautsky 1925 snail
Sorgenfreispira tenella Conrad 1848 snail | |
Asthenotoma obtusangula, Asthenotoma pannoides, Asthenotoma pannus, Microdrillia serratula, Bathytoma (Bathytoma) cataphracta, Borsonia uniplicata
Asthenotoma obtusangula snail
Asthenotoma pannoides snail
Asthenotoma pannus snail
Microdrillia serratula snail
Bathytoma (Bathytoma) cataphracta Brocchi 1814 snail Subspecies "Bathytoma (Bathytoma) cataphracta jugleri"
Borsonia uniplicata Koenen 1872 snail | |
? Haedropleura maitreja snail | |
? Unedogemmula boreoturricula, ? Unedogemmula hanseata, ? Unedogemmula stoffelsi, Aphanitoma fransi, Gemmula (Gemmula) zimmermanni, Fusiturris duchasteli, Acamptogenotia escheri, Boreodrillia hosiusi
? Unedogemmula hanseata turrid
? Unedogemmula stoffelsi turrid
Aphanitoma fransi Janssen 1972 turrid
Acamptogenotia escheri turrid
Boreodrillia hosiusi turrid | |
Strioterebrum (Strioterebrum) hoernesi auger snail | |
Favriella sinuosula, Metuonella grippi, Daphnella defectiva, Clinura circumfossa, Teretia anceps, Philbertia praehispida, Philbertia "sp. 3", Magnella andersoni
Favriella sinuosula snail
Metuonella grippi snail
Daphnella defectiva Janse and Janssen 1983 snail
Clinura circumfossa snail
Teretia anceps snail
Philbertia praehispida snail
Philbertia "sp. 3" Monterosato 1884 snail
Magnella andersoni Dittmer 1960 snail | |
Pleurotomoides simplex snail | |
Clavatula (Clavatula) sp. Lamarck 1801 snail | |
"Conus (Conolithus) antediluvianus" = Conus (Conolithes)
"Conus (Conolithus) antediluvianus" = Conus (Conolithes) cone shell | |
Sveltia varicosa, Cancellaria (Merica) contorta, Trigonostoma (Trigonostoma) sp., Babylonella fusiformis, Babylonella stemerdinki
Trigonostoma (Trigonostoma) sp. Blainville 1827 snail
Babylonella fusiformis snail
Babylonella stemerdinki Janse and Janssen 1983 snail | |
Orthosurcula steinvorthi, "Vexillum (Uromitra) aciculum" = Uromitra
Orthosurcula steinvorthi ribbed mitre
"Vexillum (Uromitra) aciculum" = Uromitra ribbed mitre | |
Hyala laevigata snail | |
Tectonatica miopusilla, "Natica neglecta" = Cochlis neglecta, Euspira nysti, Euspira staringi, Euspira edithae, Euspira helicina
Tectonatica miopusilla moon snail
"Natica neglecta" = Cochlis neglecta Mayer 1858 moon snail
Euspira nysti moon snail
Euspira staringi moon snail
Euspira edithae moon snail | |
Alvania (Alvinia) antwerpiensis Glibert 1952 snail | |
"Colloniinae indet." = Colloniidae
"Colloniinae indet." = Colloniidae Cossmann 1917 snail | |
Skenea minuta snail
Skenea schuermanni Janse and Janssen 1983 snail | |
Calliostoma (Ampullotrochus) ? laureatum top snail | |
Limacina miorostralis snail
Limacina valvatina Reuss 1867 snail | |
Cima neglecta snail | |
Bivalvia | |
"Portlandia (Yoldiella) curvirostris" = Yoldiella, "Portlandia (Yoldiella) pygmaea" = Yoldiella, Yoldia (Yoldia) glaberrima
"Portlandia (Yoldiella) curvirostris" = Yoldiella clam
"Portlandia (Yoldiella) pygmaea" = Yoldiella clam
Yoldia (Yoldia) glaberrima von Münster 1837 clam | |
"Nuculana (Saccella) westendorpi" = Saccella westendorpi
"Nuculana (Saccella) westendorpi" = Saccella westendorpi Nyst and Westendorp 1839 pointed nut clam | |
Nucula (Nucula) aff. nucleus Linnaeus 1758 nut clam | |
Modiolula phaseolina Philippi 1844 mussel
Arcoperna sericea mussel | |
Musculus (Musculus) sorgenfreii Anderson 1967 mussel | |
Atrina pectinata Linnaeus 1758 oyster | |
Limea (Limea) strigilata, "Limaria (Limatulella) loscombi" = Limaria
Limea (Limea) strigilata Brocchi 1814 file clam
"Limaria (Limatulella) loscombi" = Limaria file clam | |
Pododesmus (Monia) anitae Janse and Janssen 1983 scallop | |
"Limopsis (Pectunculina) anomala" = Limopsis, Limopsis (Pectunculina) lamellata, Limopsis (Limopsis) aurita
"Limopsis (Pectunculina) anomala" = Limopsis clam
Limopsis (Pectunculina) lamellata Lehmann 1885 clam
Limopsis (Limopsis) aurita Brocchi 1814 clam | |
Acar nodulosa miniature ark
Bathyarca pectunculoides Scacchi 1834 clam
Scapharca (Scapharca) diluvii Lamarck 1805 clam | |
"Cavilucina (Gonimyrtea) droueti" = Gonimyrtea droueti, "Lucinoma borealis" = Lucinoma (Lucinoma) borealis
"Cavilucina (Gonimyrtea) droueti" = Gonimyrtea droueti Nyst 1861 clam Subspecies "Cavilucina (Gonimyrtea) droueti droueti"
"Lucinoma borealis" = Lucinoma (Lucinoma) borealis Linnaeus 1767 clam | |
Thyasira (? Thyasira) sp. Lamarck 1818 clam
Axinulus germanicus Janssen 1972 clam | |
Cuspidaria (Cuspidaria) "sp. 1", Cuspidaria (Cuspidaria) "sp. 2", Cuspidaria (Cuspidaria) "sp. 3", Cardiomya (Cardiomya) costellata
Cuspidaria (Cuspidaria) "sp. 1" Dall 1886 clam
Cuspidaria (Cuspidaria) "sp. 2" Dall 1886 clam
Cuspidaria (Cuspidaria) "sp. 3" Dall 1886 clam
Cardiomya (Cardiomya) costellata Deshayes 1833 clam | |
Pandora (Pandora) copiosa Sorgenfrei 1958 clam | |
Teredinidae indet. Rafinesque 1815 clam | |
Sphenia pusilla Sorgenfrel 1958 softshell clam | |
| |
Spisula (Spisula) aff. subtruncata da Costa 1778 clam | |
Gouldia (Gouldia) minima Montagu 1803 venus clam
Venus (Ventricoloidea) multilamella Lamarck 1818 venus clam | |
Laevicardium (Habecardium) subturgidum, Laevicardium (Habecardium) dingdense, Parvicardium straeleni
Laevicardium (Habecardium) subturgidum cockle Subspecies "Laevicardium (Habecardium) subturgidum subturgidum"
Laevicardium (Habecardium) dingdense Lehmann 1885 cockle
Parvicardium straeleni cockle | |
Angulus (Moerella) aff. donacillus, "Macoma (Psammacoma) elliptica" = Laciolina magna
Angulus (Moerella) aff. donacillus tellin clam
"Macoma (Psammacoma) elliptica" = Laciolina magna Spengler 1798 tellin clam | |
Abra lehmanni abra | |
| |
Lepton (? Lepton) transversarium Cossmann 1896 clam | |
"Mysella (Mysella) bidentata" = Diarmaidia bidentata
"Mysella (Mysella) bidentata" = Diarmaidia bidentata Montague 1803 clam | |
Spaniorinus cimbricus Kautsky 1925 clam | |
Panopea (Panopea) meynardi, "Hiatella (Hiatella) arctica" = Hiatella arctica
"Hiatella (Hiatella) arctica" = Hiatella arctica Linnaeus 1767 clam Subspecies "Hiatella (Hiatella) arctica arctica"
| |
Cyclocardia (Cyclocardia) sp. Conrad 1867 clam | |
Erycinella chavani clam | |
Goodallia (Goodallia) angulata, Astarte (Astarte) gracilis, Astarte (Astarte) goldfussi, "Astarte radiata" = Astarte (Astarte) radiata
Goodallia (Goodallia) angulata Lehmann 1885 clam
"Astarte radiata" = Astarte (Astarte) radiata Nyst and Westendorp 1839 clam |