Nagpur eggshell site (Cretaceous of India)

Where: Maharashtra, India (21.2° N, 79.1° E: paleocoordinates 26.2° S, 61.5° E)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• small collection-level geographic resolution

When: Takli Formation, Maastrichtian (72.1 - 66.0 Ma)

• Deccan Intertrappean beds

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: fluvial-lacustrine; fine-grained, shelly/skeletal, green claystone and coarse-grained, shelly/skeletal, sandy marl

• lacustrine or lagoonal conditions with minor fluvial inputs
• "Compact, fine-grained, green fossiliferous clay bed yielding abundant microvertebrates and other microfossils. The gree clay bed is in turn overlain by compact, coarse grained, richly fossiliferous sandy hard marl"

Size classes: macrofossils, mesofossils

Collected in 1981-1984

Collection methods: sieve,

Primary reference: A. Sahni, R. S. Rana, and G. V. R. Prasad. 1984. SEM studies of thin egg shell fragments from the intertrappeans (Cretaceous-Tertiary transition) of Nagpur and Asifabad, Peninsular India. Journal of the Palaeontological Society of India 29:26-33 [M. Carrano/K. Maguire/M. Carrano]more details

Purpose of describing collection: general faunal/floral analysis

PaleoDB collection 58102: authorized by Matthew Carrano, entered by Kaitlin Maguire on 19.01.2006, edited by Matthew Carrano

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

unclassified
  -
Ostracoda
  -
Ostracoda indet.3 Latreille 1802 ostracod
"ostracodes"
Bivalvia
  -
"Pelecypoda indet." = Bivalvia3
"Pelecypoda indet." = Bivalvia3 Linnaeus 1758 clam
Gastropoda
 Architaenioglossa - Viviparidae
Paludina sp.1 Férussac 1812 snail
 Basommatophora - Physidae
Physa sp.1 Draparnaud 1801 pulmonate
 Valvatoidea - Valvatidae
Valvata sp.1 Müller 1774 snail
Chondrichthyes
 Myliobatiformes - Dasyatidae
Dasyatis sp.1 Rafinesque 1810 whiptail stingray
 Myliobatiformes - Myliobatidae
Igdabatis sigmodon2 Cappetta 1972 eagle ray
Actinopteri
 Teleostei - Aspidorhynchidae
Belonostomus sp.1 Agassiz 1843
 Salmoniformes - Enchodontidae
Enchodus sp.1 Agassiz 1843
Enchodus ferox2 Leidy 1855
 Acanthomorphata - Sphyraenidae
Sphyraena sp.2 Walbaum 1792 barracuda
 Tetraodontiformes - Ostraciidae
Ostracion sp.2 Rafinesque 1815
 Clupeiformes - Clupeoidei
Clupeidae indet.2 Bleeker 1859 hering
 Pycnodontiformes - Pycnodontidae
Pycnodus lametae2 Woodward 1908
 Amiiformes - Palaeolabridae
Palaeolabrus sp.2 Casier 1967 bowfin
 Lepisosteiformes -
Lepidotes sp.1 Agassiz 1843 gar
 Lepisosteiformes - Lepisosteidae
Osteichthyes
  -
Apateodus sp.2 Woodward 1901
 Salientia - Pelobatidae
Pelobatidae indet.1 Lataste 1879 spadefoot toad
"frogs"
Reptilia
 Testudines - Pelomedusidae
Pelomedusidae indet.2 Cope 1868 sideneck turtle
"turtles"
 Saurischia -
Saurischia indet.2 saurischian
eggshell fragments, teeth
 Avetheropoda - Coeluridae
"Coelurosauridae indet." = Coeluridae2
"Coelurosauridae indet." = Coeluridae2 Marsh 1881 coelurid
 Saurischia - Megalosauridae
"Megalosauridae indet." = Megalosauridae2
"Megalosauridae indet." = Megalosauridae2 Fitzinger 1843 tetanuran
 Crocodylia - Crocodylidae
Crocodylus sp.1 Laurenti 1768 crocodile
"crocodiles"
 Squamata - Anguidae
Anguidae indet.2 Gray 1825 squamates
 Squamata - Boidae
Boidae indet.1 Gray 1825 boa
"snakes"
 Squamata -
Scincomorpha indet.1 Camp 1923 lizard
"lizards"
Mammalia
 Symmetrodonta -
Symmetrodonta indet.2 symmetrodont
unclassified
  -
Charophyta indet.3 Migula 1890
"charophytes"
Limnaea
  -
Limnaea sp.1 Lamarck 1799
Stephanodus
  - Trigonodontidae
Stephanodus lybicus2 Zittel 1888