Western King County Tukwila Checklist (Eocene of the United States)

Where: King County, Washington (47.5° N, 122.3° W: paleocoordinates 48.4° N, 108.7° W)

• coordinate estimated from map

• local area-level geographic resolution

When: CP14 nannofossil zone, Tukwila Formation (Puget Group), Bartonian (41.3 - 38.0 Ma)

Environment/lithology: marine; lithology not reported

Size classes: macrofossils, mesofossils

Primary reference: E. A. Nesbitt. 1998. Marine fauna of the middle Eocene Tukwila Formation, King County. Washington Geology 26(1):13-19 [P. Holroyd/P. Holroyd]more details

Purpose of describing collection: general faunal/floral analysis

PaleoDB collection 203164: authorized by Patricia Holroyd, entered by Patricia Holroyd on 02.08.2019

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

unclassified
  -
Malacostraca
 Decapoda - Mathildellidae
? Coeloma martinezensis Rathbun 1926 crab
 Decapoda - Zanthopsidae
Zanthopsis vulgaris Rathbun 1926 crab
Rhynchonellata
 Terebratulida - Cancellothyrididae
Polychaeta
 Sabellida - Serpulidae
cf. Protula sp. Risso 1826
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Glycymerididae
 Ostreida - Flemingostreidae
Acutostrea idrianensis oyster
subspecies "A. idriaensis fettkei"
 Mytilida - Mytilidae
Mytilus dichotomus Cooper 1894 mussel
"Modiolus cowlitzensis" = Brachidontes (Brachidontes) cowlitzensis Weaver and Palmer 1922 mussel
 Carditida - Crassatellidae
"Crassatellites washingtoniana" = Crassatella
"Crassatellites washingtoniana" = Crassatella clam
 Carditida - Carditidae
Venericardia clarki Weaver and Palmer 1922 clam
 Pholadida - Corbulidae
Corbula dickersoni Weaver and Palmer 1922 clam
 Cardiida - Mactridae
"Spisula packardi" = Pseudocardium packardi
"Spisula packardi" = Pseudocardium packardi Dickerson 1917 clam
 Cardiida - Veneridae
Pitar californiana venus clam
"Microcallista conradiana" = Callista (Microcallista) venus clam
"Pachydesma aragoensis" = Tivela (Pachydesma) venus clam
 Cardiida - Tellinidae
 Cardiida - Psammobiidae
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
 Solenida - Solenidae
 Protobranchia - Nuculanidae
"Nuculana washingtonensis" = Litorhadia washingtonensis, Nuculana cowlitzensis
"Nuculana washingtonensis" = Litorhadia washingtonensis Weaver 1916 pointed nut clam
Nuculana cowlitzensis Weaver and Palmer 1922 pointed nut clam
Gastropoda
 Ptenoglossa - Epitoniidae
Epitonium condoni Dall 1909 wentletrap
Acrilla (Ferminoscala) aragoensis Durham 1937 wentletrap
 Patellogastropoda - Lottiidae
 Opisthobranchia - Cylichnidae
"Cylichnina tantilla" = Cylichnella tantilla, Scaphander costatus
"Cylichnina tantilla" = Cylichnella tantilla Anderson and Hanna 1925 snail
Scaphander costatus Gabb 1864 snail
 Architaenioglossa - Ampullinidae
 Neogastropoda - Olividae
 Neogastropoda - Perissityidae
Nekewis washingtoniana Weaver 1912 snail
 Neogastropoda - Buccinidae
"Latirus eocenica" = Nassa eocenica Weaver 1912 true whelk
Cantharus cowlitzensis Turner 1938 true whelk
 Neogastropoda - Nassariidae
 Neogastropoda - Melongenidae
"Ficopsis cowlitzensis" = Hemifusus cowlitzensis
"Ficopsis cowlitzensis" = Hemifusus cowlitzensis Weaver 1912 snail
 Neogastropoda - Fasciolariidae
Whitneyella sinuata Gabb 1864 snail
 Neogastropoda - Mitridae
Mitra washingtoniana Weaver 1912 mitre shell
 Neogastropoda - Turbinellidae
 Neogastropoda - Muricidae
Murex sopenahensis murex snail
 Neogastropoda - Pseudolividae
Calorebama inornata Dickerson 1915 snail
 Neogastropoda - Drilliidae
 Neogastropoda - Turridae
Turricula washingtonensis, "Turricula (Pleurofusia) cowlitzensis" = Pleurofusia, "Hemipleurotoma pulchra" = Turris pulchra, Gemmula fasteni
"Turricula (Pleurofusia) cowlitzensis" = Pleurofusia turrid
"Hemipleurotoma pulchra" = Turris pulchra Dickerson 1915 turrid
Gemmula fasteni Weaver and Palmer 1922 turrid
 Neogastropoda - Conidae
Conus weaveri cone shell
Conus vaderensis Weaver and Palmer 1922 cone shell
 Stromboidea - Strombidae
"Exilia dickersoni" = Fusus dickersoni Weaver 1912 true conch
Ectinochilus washingtonensis Clark and Palmer 1923 true conch
 Vanikoroidea - Eulimidae
 Naticoidea - Naticidae
Sinum obliquum Gabb 1864 moon snail
Polinices (Euspira) hotsoni Weaver and K. V. W 1922 moon snail
"Polinices hornii" = Polinices (Euspira) hornii Gabb 1864 moon snail
Polinices (Euspira) nuciformis Gabb 1864 moon snail
Tejonia moragai Stewart 1927 moon snail
 Cypraeoidea - Eocypraeidae
 Calyptraeoidea - Calyptraeidae
Calyptraea diegoana Conrad 1857 slipper shell
 Calyptraeoidea - Trichotropidae
"Crepidula pileum" = Spirocrypta pileum
"Crepidula pileum" = Spirocrypta pileum Gabb 1864 snail
 Tonnoidea - Ranellidae
 Tonnoidea - Bursidae
 Tonnoidea - Cassidae
"Galeodea trituberculata" = Echinophoria trituberculata
"Galeodea trituberculata" = Echinophoria trituberculata Weaver 1912 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Turritellidae
Turritella uvasana Conrad 1865 turret shell
subspecies "T. uvasana olequahensis"
 Pyramidelloidea - Pyramidellidae
Odostomia cf. winlockiana Effinger 1938 snail
 Architectonicoidea - Architectonicidae
 Fissurelloidea - Fissurellidae
Fissurellidae indet. Fleming 1822 snail
 Trochoidea - Trochidae
"Solariella olequahensis" = Solariella (Solariella) olequahensis
"Solariella olequahensis" = Solariella (Solariella) olequahensis Weaver and Palmer 1922 top snail
Scaphopoda
 Dentaliida - Laevidentaliidae
Laevidentalium sp. Cossmann 1888 tusk shell
Chondrichthyes
 Carchariniformes - Carcharhinidae
Triaenodon sp. Mueller and Henle 1837 requiem shark
 Euselachii - Mitsukurinidae
Mitsukurina sp. Jordan 1898 goblin shark
Echinoidea
 Spatangoida - Schizasteridae
Brisaster sp. Gray 1855 heart urchin
Anthozoa
 Scleractinia - Fungiidae
Discotrochus sp. Milne-Edwards 1848 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Dendrophylliidae
Balanophyllia washingtonensis Durham 1942 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Turbinoliidae
Turbinolia weaveri Durham 1942 stony coral