Pyramid Hill Sand Member grit zone (Oligocene of the United States)

Also known as LACMVP Loc. 1603, 1626, 1627; UCMP Loc. V-7032

Where: Kern County, California (35.5° N, 118.8° W: paleocoordinates 35.2° N, 109.8° W)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• local area-level geographic resolution

When: Pyramid Hill Member (Jewett Formation), Chattian (28.1 - 23.0 Ma)

• grit zone; age assignments vary; age for this collection originally listed as Chattian after Scheirer and Magoon, 2007 and Barboza et al., 2017; but Aquitanian after discussion in Shimada et al. 2014

• bed-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: marine; lithified, concretionary sandstone

• contains pebbles, rounded black chert grains, angular quartz clasts, and is referred to as the ""grit zone"" by some geologists

Size class: macrofossils

Preservation: concretion, permineralized, original phosphate

Reposited in the LACM

Collection methods: surface (in situ), chemical, mechanical,

• Pyramid Hill Local Fauna

Primary reference: F. M. Anderson. 1911. The Neocene deposits of Kern River, California, and the Temblor Basin. Proceedings of the Califonia Academy of Sciences 3:73-148 [M. Uhen/M. Uhen/M. Uhen]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 11601: authorized by Mark Uhen, entered by Mark Uhen on 23.08.2001, edited by Patricia Holroyd and Austin Hendy

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

unclassified
  -
Bivalvia
  -
Bivalvia indet. Linnaeus 1758 clam
 Arcida - Arcidae
Arca montereyana Osmont 1904 ark
 Arcida - Glycymerididae
"Pectunculus branneri" = Glycymeris, "Pectunculus septentrionalis" = Glycymeris (Axinola) septentrionalis
"Pectunculus branneri" = Glycymeris clam
"Pectunculus septentrionalis" = Glycymeris (Axinola) septentrionalis Middendorf 1849 clam
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
"Pecten aff. estrellanus" = Nodipecten estrellanus Conrad 1856 scallop
"Pecten andersoni" = Aequipecten andersoni Arnold 1906 scallop
 Ostreida - Gryphaeidae
"Ostrea eldridgei" = Pycnodonte (Crenostrea) eldridgei
"Ostrea eldridgei" = Pycnodonte (Crenostrea) eldridgei Arnold 1907 oyster
 Ostreida - Ostreidae
"Ostrea aff. titan" = Crassostrea titan
"Ostrea aff. titan" = Crassostrea titan Conrad 1853 oyster
 Ostreida - Pinnidae
 Mytilida - Mytilidae
Mytilus sp., "Mytilus mathewsoni" = Crenomytilus mathewsoni
Mytilus sp. Linnaeus 1758 mussel
"Mytilus mathewsoni" = Crenomytilus mathewsoni Gabb 1869 mussel
 Cardiida - Corbiculidae
Cyrena dumblei Anderson 1905 clam
 Cardiida - Mactridae
"Mactra cf. albaria" = Mactromeris albaria
"Mactra cf. albaria" = Mactromeris albaria Conrad 1848 clam
 Cardiida - Veneridae
"Venus temblorensis" = Chione (Chionopsis) temblorensis Anderson 1905 venus clam
Dosinia conradi venus clam
"Dosinia whitneyi" = Dosinia (Dosinia) whitneyi Gabb 1866 venus clam
Tivela inezana5 Conrad 1849 venus clam
"Venus pertenuis" = Clementia (Egesta) pertenuis Gabb 1864 venus clam
 Cardiida - Tellinidae
Tellina sp. Linnaeus 1758 tellin clam
"Tellina ocoyana" = Tellina (Olcesia) ocoyana Conrad 1855 tellin clam
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
"Cardium vaqueroense" = Trachycardium (Trachycardium) vaquerosensis Arnold 1908 cockle
 Solenida - Solenidae
Solen sp. Linnaeus 1758 clam
 Pholadomyida - Pholadomyidae
Homomya sp. Agassiz 1843 clam
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
Gastropoda
  -
Gastropoda indet. Cuvier 1797 snail
 Ptenoglossa - Epitoniidae
"Epitonium cf. rugiferum" = Opalia (Opalia) rugiferum
"Epitonium cf. rugiferum" = Opalia (Opalia) rugiferum Dall 1909 wentletrap
 Neogastropoda - Buccinidae
Agasoma gravidum Gabb 1869 true whelk
 Neogastropoda - Muricidae
Purpura lima Martyn 1784 murex snail
 Neogastropoda - Conidae
Conus owenana cone shell
 Naticoidea - Naticidae
"Neverita callosa" = Polinices (Neverita) reclusianus callosa Gabb 1866 moon snail
 Calyptraeoidea - Calyptraeidae
Crepidula princeps Conrad 1855 slipper shell
Scaphopoda
  -
Scaphopoda indet. Bronn 1862 tusk shell
 Dentaliida - Dentaliidae
Dentalium sp. Linnaeus 1758 tusk shell
Chondrichthyes
 Squatiniformes - Squatinidae
Squatina cf. lerichei4 Jordan and Beal 1910 angel shark
 Odontaspidida - Alopiidae
Alopias cf. exigua4 thresher shark
Alopias cf. vulpinus4 Bonnaterre 1788 thresher shark
Alopias latidens4 Leriche 1909 thresher shark
 Odontaspidida - Carcharodontidae
"Isurus hastalis" = Cosmopolitodus hastalis4
"Isurus hastalis" = Cosmopolitodus hastalis4 Agassiz 1843 elasmobranch
 Plagiostomi - Squalidae
Squalus cf. serriculus4 Jordan and Hanibal 1923 dogfish shark
 Rajiformes - Rhinobatidae
 Myliobatiformes - Myliobatidae
 Echinorhiniformes - Echinorhinidae
Echinorhinus blakei4 Agassiz 1856 shark
 Lamniformes - Cetorhinidae
Cetorhinus sp.4 de Blainville 1816 basking shark
 Lamniformes - Otodontidae
"Carcharodon angustidens" = Otodus (Carcharocles) angustidens4
"Carcharodon angustidens" = Otodus (Carcharocles) angustidens4 Agassiz 1843 mackerel shark
 Lamniformes - Lamnidae
Isurus benedini4 mako shark
Isurus aus4 mako shark
Isurus bus4 mako shark
 Lamniformes - Megachasmidae
Megachasma applegatei n. sp.6 Shimada et al. 2014 mackerel shark
from LACM 1626
 Lamniformes - Odontaspididae
Odontaspis ferox4 Risso 1826 sand tiger shark
 Carchariniformes - Carcharhinidae
Galeocerdo medius4 tiger shark
Carcharhinus sp.4 de Blainville 1816 requiem shark
 Carchariniformes - Sphyrnidae
Sphyrna aus4 hammerhead shark
Sphyrna bus4 hammerhead shark
 Carchariniformes - Triakidae
Galeorhinus cf. latus4 school shark
 Heterodontiformes - Heterodontidae
Heterodontus sp.4 de Blainville 1816 bullhead shark
  - Scyllidae
"Cephaloscyllium sp." = Scyliorhinus4
"Cephaloscyllium sp." = Scyliorhinus4 Blainville 1816 shark
 Hexanchiformes - Hexanchidae
Hexanchus aus4 sixgill shark
Hexanchus bus4 sixgill shark
Actinopteri
 Acanthomorphata - Embiotocidae
 Pleuronectiformes - Bothidae
Bothidae indet.4 flatfish
 Pleuronectiformes - Pleuronectidae
 Perciformes - Scorpaenidae
? Scorpaenidae indet.4 Risso 1827 perch-like fish
 Acanthomorphata - Sciaenidae
Sciaenidae indet.4 Cuvier 1828
 Gadiformes - Gadidae
Gadidae indet.4 Rafinesque 1810
Reptilia
 Testudines - Dermochelyidae
Psephophorus cf. calvertensis4 Palmer 1909 leatherback
 Testudines - Cheloniidae
Chelonia sp.4 Brongniart 1800 green sea turtle
Aves
 Suliformes - Plotopteridae
Plotopterum joaquinensis n. gen. n. sp.3
Plotopterum joaquinensis n. gen. n. sp.3 Howard 1969 bird
from LACM 1626
Reptilia
 Loricata -
Crocodylia indet.1 crocodilian
Mammalia
 Perissodactyla - Equidae
Anchitherium sp.4 von Meyer 1844 anchitheriine horse
 Carnivora - Enaliarctidae
Enaliarctidae indet.2 Tedford 1976 pinniped
 Carnivora -
Pinnarctidion bishopi2 Barnes 1979 pinniped
Enaliarctos mealsi n. gen. n. sp.4 Mitchell and Tedford 1973 pinniped
 Carnivora - Pinnipedia
 Ungulata - Tayassuidae
aff. Desmathyus sp.4 Matthew 1907 peccary
 Cetacea - Squalodontidae
Squalodontidae indet.4 Brandt 1873 toothed whale
 Cetacea -
"Acrodelphis bakersfieldensis" = Argyrocetus bakersfieldensis7, Argyrocetus joaquinensis2
"Acrodelphis bakersfieldensis" = Argyrocetus bakersfieldensis7 Wilson 1935 toothed whale
Argyrocetus joaquinensis2 Kellogg 1932 toothed whale