Richardson Road Shell Mine (Pliocene of the United States)

Also known as ETE Locality 1587, Richardson Road Shell Mine,

Where: Sarasota County, Florida (27.3° N, 82.5° W: paleocoordinates 27.4° N, 81.9° W)

• coordinate estimated from map

When: Upper Pinecrest Beds Member (Tamiami Formation), Piacenzian (3.6 - 2.6 Ma)

• ETE dating method: time_unit, ETE age comment: .

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: lagoonal; mixed carbonate-siliciclastic sediments

• corals present, lagoonal
• ETE rock type adj: 0, ETE lithology comments: 0

•mixed sandstones and limestones

Size class: macrofossils

Preservation: original phosphate

Collection methods: ETE Size: .; ETE reference list: 478, 483, 479, 480, ; ETE museum list:

Primary reference: S. D. Emslie and G. S. Morgan. 1994. A catastrophic death assemblage and paleoclimatic implications of Pliocene seabirds of Florida. Science 264:684-684 [A. Behrensmeyer/A. Behrensmeyer/J. Alroy]more details

Purpose of describing collection: general faunal/floral analysis

PaleoDB collection 22712: authorized by Anna Behrensmeyer, entered by Anna Behrensmeyer on 29.05.2001, edited by Richard Hulbert

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

unclassified
  -
Bivalvia
 Mytilida - Mytilidae
Gastropoda
 Calyptraeoidea - Calyptraeidae
Crepidula cf. fornicata2 Linnaeus 1758 slipper shell
Chondrichthyes
 Myliobatiformes - Dasyatidae
Myliobatis sp. Cuvier 1816 eagle ray
Rhinoptera bonasus2 cownose ray
 Carchariniformes - Carcharhinidae
Negaprion brevirostris2 Poey 1868 lemon shark
Carcharhinus brevipinna2 requiem shark
Carcharhinus limbatus2 requiem shark
Actinopteri
 Scorpaeniformes - Triglidae
Prionotus sp. Lacépède 1802 sea robin
 Beloniformes - Belonidae
 Atheriniformes - Atherinidae
Atherinidae indet.2 silverside
 Mugiliformes - Mugilidae
Mugil sp. Linnaeus 1758
Mugil sp.2 Linnaeus 1758
 Carangiformes - Carangidae
Caranx sp.2 Lacépède 1802
 Pleuronectiformes - Bothidae
Bothidae indet.2 flatfish
 Syngnathiformes - Syngnathidae
 Ophidiiformes - Ophidiidae
Ophidion sp.2 Linnaeus 1758
 Batrachoidiformes - Batrachoididae
Opsanus sp.2 Rafinesque 1818 toadfish
 Perciformes -
Menticirrhus sp.2 Gill 1861 perch-like fish
 Perciformes - Serranidae
 Perciformes -
Bairdiella chrysoura2 perch-like fish
 Acanthomorphata - Haemulidae
 Acanthomorphata - Sciaenidae
Pogonias cromis2 Cope 1869 black drum
Cynoscion sp.2 Gill 1861
Micropogonias sp.2 Bonaparte 1831
Equetus sp.2 Rafinesque 1815
 Spariformes - Sparidae
 Labriformes - Labridae
 Tetraodontiformes - Tetraodontidae
 Aulopiformes - Synodidae
 Clupeiformes - Clupeoidei
Clupeidae indet.2 Bleeker 1859 hering
Alosa sp.2 Linck 1790 hering
Sardinella sp.2 Cuvier and Valenciennes 1847 hering
 Clupeiformes -
Harengula sp.2 Cuvier and Valenciennes
 Siluriformes - Ariidae
Arius felis2 Ariid catfish
Aves
 Charadriiformes - Laridae
Larus sp. Linnaeus 1758 gull
Larus perpetuus n. sp.1 Emslie 1995 gull
Larus lacus n. sp.1 Emslie 1995 gull
 Charadriiformes - Scolopacidae
Calidris cf. canutus Linnaeus 1758 red knot
 Charadriiformes - Stercorariidae
Stercorarius sp. Brisson 1760 skua
 Charadriiformes - Recurvirostridae
Recurvirostra sp. Linnaeus 1758 avocet
 Anseriformes - Anatidae
Anabernicula sp. Ross 1935 dabbling duck
 Podicipediformes - Podicipedidae
Podilymbus podiceps1 Linnaeus 1758 pied-billed grebe
Podiceps sp.1 Latham 1787 grebe
 Pelecaniformes - Ardeidae
Egretta sp. Forster 1817 egret
 Suliformes - Phalacrocoracidae
Phalacrocorax sp. Brisson 1760 cormorant
Phalacrocorax filyawi n. sp.1 Emslie 1995 cormorant
Mammalia
 Sirenia - Dugongidae
Dugongidae indet. Gray 1821 dugong
ETE occurrence; species: Dugongidae
 Rodentia - Cricetidae
Trichechodon huxleyi Lindsay et al. 2016 mouse
 Carnivora - Phocidae
Callophoca obscura Van Beneden 1876 seal
 Ungulata - Bovidae
Bovidae indet. Gray 1821 antelope
ETE occurrence; species: Podicipedidae
 Cetacea -
"Balaenoptera floridana" = Balaena cortesii
"Balaenoptera floridana" = Balaena cortesii Fischer 1829 whale
 Cetacea - Balaenopteridae
Megaptera sp. Gray 1846 humpback whale
 Cetacea - Balaenidae
Balaenidae indet. Gray 1821 right whale
ETE occurrence; species: Balaenidae
 Cetacea - Physeteridae
Physeterula sp. Van Beneden 1877 sperm whale
 Cetacea - Delphinidae
Delphinidae indet. Gray 1821 dolphin
sp. 1, 2, 3; ETE occurrence; species: Delphinidae
Pinopsida
 Pinales - Pinaceae
Pinus sp.2 Linnaeus 1753 pine
 Pinales - Taxodiaceae
Taxodium sp.2 Richard 1810
Monocotyledoneae
 Cyperales - Commelinidae
Gramineae indet.2 de Jussieu true grass
Cyperaceae indet.2 Jussieu 1789 sedge
Dicotyledonae
 Urticales - Dilleniidae
Ulmus sp.2 Linnaeus 1753 elm
 Theales - Dilleniidae
Ilex sp.2 Linnaeus
 Myrtiflorae - Nyssaceae
Nyssa sp.2 Linnaeus
 Juglandales - Hamamelidae
Myrica sp.2 Linnaeus
Carya sp.2 Nuttall 1818 hickory
Pterocarya sp.2 Kunth 1824 wingnut
Magnoliopsida
 Ericales - Ericaceae
Ericaceae indet.2 de Jussieu 1789
 Asterales - Compositae
 Fagales - Betulaceae
Corylus sp.2 Linnaeus birch
Alnus sp.2 Miller 1768 alder
 Fagales - Fagaceae
Quercus sp.2 Linnaeus 1753
Castanea sp.2 Miller 1754 chestnut