west end, Bahía San Vicente (Cretaceous of Chile)

Also known as Talcahuano

Where: Concepcíon, Chile (36.7° S, 73.1° W: paleocoordinates 38.7° S, 61.0° W)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• small collection-level geographic resolution

When: Quiriquina Formation (Arauco Group), Late/Upper Maastrichtian (70.6 - 66.0 Ma)

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: transition zone or lower shoreface; mixed carbonate-siliciclastic sediments

• "thick intertidal to offshore marine unit"
• "mixed conglomerates, coquina, and sandstones"

Size classes: macrofossils, mesofossils

Collected by W. Wetzel in 1923–1924

Primary reference: K. Lambrecht. 1929. Neogaeornis wetzeli, n. g., n. s., der erste Kreidevogel der südlichen Hemisphäre [Neogaeornis wetzeli n. g. n. sp. the first Cretaceous bird from the Southern Hemisphere]. Paläontologische Zeitschrift 11:121-128 [J. Hunter/J. Hunter/M. Carrano]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 13309: authorized by John Hunter, entered by John Hunter on 20.02.2002, edited by Mark Uhen and Matthew Carrano

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• tarsometatarsus
unclassified
  -
Malacostraca
 Decapoda - Callianassidae
Callianassa sp. Leach 1814 decapod
Bivalvia
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
Pecten sp. Müller 1776 scallop
 Pholadida - Teredinidae
Teredo sp. Linnaeus 1758 clam
 Cardiida - Mactridae
Mactra sp. Linnaeus 1767 clam
 Cardiida - Veneridae
Cytherea sp. Lamarck 1808 venus clam
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
Cardium sp. Linnaeus 1758 cockle
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
Lucina sp. Bruguière 1797 clam
 Trigoniida - Trigoniidae
Trigonia sp. Bruguière 1789 clam
 Protobranchia -
Malletia sp. des Moulins 1832 clam
Gastropoda
 Ptenoglossa - Vasidae
Tudicla sp. Röding 1798 snail
 Ptenoglossa - Epitoniidae
Scalaria sp. Lamarck 1801 wentletrap
 Neogastropoda - Melongenidae
"Leiostoma sp." = Sycostoma
"Leiostoma sp." = Sycostoma Cox 1931 snail
 Naticoidea - Naticidae
Natica sp. Scopoli 1777 moon snail
 Calyptraeoidea - Calyptraeidae
Galeropsis sp. slipper shell
Cephalopoda
 Ammonitida - Kossmaticeratidae
Kossmaticeras sp. de Grossouvre 1901 ammonite
 Ammonitida - Baculitidae
Baculites sp. Lamarck 1799 ammonite
Chondrichthyes
 Sclerorhynchiformes - Sclerorhynchidae
Ischyrhiza chilensis Gay 1848 elasmobranch
 Lamniformes - Lamnidae
Lamnidae indet. Müller and Henle 1838 mackerel shark
Aves
 Anseriformes - Vegaviidae
Neogaeornis wetzeli n. gen. n. sp.
Neogaeornis wetzeli n. gen. n. sp. Lambrecht 1929 waterfowl
GPMK 123
Reptilia
 Sauropterygia - Elasmosauridae
Cimoliasaurus sp. Leidy 1851 elasmosaur
 Sauropterygia - Pliosauridae
Pliosaurus sp. Owen 1841 plesiosaur
Magnoliopsida
 Magnoliales - Lauraceae
Laurinoxylon sp. Felix 1883 laurel