Vallonnet Cave bed 2, Roquebrune-Cap-Martin, Alpes Maritimes (Pleistocene of France)

Where: Alpes Maritimes, France (43.8° N, 7.5° E: paleocoordinates 43.8° N, 7.3° E)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

When: 2 Member, Early/Lower Pleistocene (2.6 - 0.8 Ma)

• Middle Early Pleistocene, between 1.37 and the Jaramillo event.

Environment/lithology: cave

• 5 stratigraphic units at the site, making a total depth of 1.5m of sediment. This level of the cave indicates a marine transgression.
• marine sands.

Size classes: mesofossils, microfossils

Collection methods: This level was formed in a drier and much warmer climate than today. Probably formed during one of the warmest transgressive seas in the second half of the Lower Pleistocene.

Primary reference: H. de Lumley. 1988. La stratigraphie du remplissage de la Grotte du Vallonnet. L'Anthropologie (Paris) 92(2):407-428 [A. Turner/H. O'Regan/H. O'Regan]more details

Purpose of describing collection: general faunal/floral analysis

PaleoDB collection 50523: authorized by Alan Turner, entered by Hannah O'Regan on 17.05.2005, edited by Wolfgang Kiessling

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• Several ancient foraminifera - Textularia turris, Arenobulimina sp. Uvigerina sp., Globotruncana sp. suggest that there are ?Turolian (Turoniennes) marls nearby.
unclassified
  -
Asterigerinata
  -
Anomalinidae
  - Anomalinidae
Haplophragmiina
 Lituolacea - Haplophragmoiidae
? Ammobaculites sp. Cushman 1910
 Rotaliina - Cassidulinidae
Rotaliina
 Planorbulinacea - Cibicididae
Cibicides lobatulus
very abundant.
Cibicides refulgens
very abundant.
 Planorbulinacea - Planulidae
 Rotaliacea - Rotaliidae
 Rotaliacea - Elphidiidae
 Nonionacea - Nonionidae
 Asterigerinacea - Asterigerinidae
 Rotaliina - Bolivinidae
 Globigerinaceae - Globigerinidae
Globigerina sp. d'Orbigny 1826
Textulariina
 Textulariacea - Valvulinidae
 Hormosinacea - Hormosinidae
Reophax sp. Montfort 1808
Lagenina
 Nodosariacea - Polymorphinidae
Malacostraca
 Decapoda - Eriphiidae
Maxillopoda
 Sessilia - Balanidae
Balanus sp. Da Costa 1778 barnacle
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Arcidae
Arca sp. Linnaeus 1758 ark
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
Spondylus aff. gaederopus Linnaeus 1758 scallop
"Chlamys varia" = Chlamys (Chlamys) varia Linnaeus 1758 scallop
"Chlamys multistriata" = Crassadoma multistriata Poli 1795 scallop
 Ostreida - Gryphaeidae
"Gryphaea virleti" = Hyotissa virleti
"Gryphaea virleti" = Hyotissa virleti Deshayes 1832 oyster
 Ostreida - Ostreidae
Ostreidae indet., "Gryphaea cucullata" = Saccostrea cuccullata
Ostreidae indet. Rafinesque 1815 oyster
"Gryphaea cucullata" = Saccostrea cuccullata Born 1778 oyster
 Mytilida - Mytilidae
Lithophaga aff. lithophaga Linnaeus 1758 mussel
 Pholadida - Teredinidae
Gastropoda
 Patellogastropoda - Patellidae
Patella rustica limpet
= Patella lusitanica
Patella caerulea Linnaeus 1758 limpet
 Vermetoidea - Vermetidae
Vermetus sp., "Bivonia cristata" = Vermetus (Bivonia)
Vermetus sp. Daudin 1800 worm shell
"Bivonia cristata" = Vermetus (Bivonia) worm shell
= Vermetus cristatus
 Sorbeoconcha - Cerithiidae
Gourmya vulgata cerith snail
= Cerithium vulgartum
 Haliotoidea - Haliotidae
Haliotis sp. Linnaeus 1758 abalone
 Turbinoidea - Turbinidae
"Bolma rugosa" = Bolma rugosus
"Bolma rugosa" = Bolma rugosus Linnaeus 1767 snail
Gymnolaemata
 Cheilostomata - Phidoloporidae
"Retepora aff. cellulosa" = Reteporella
"Retepora aff. cellulosa" = Reteporella
Chondrichthyes
 Myliobatiformes - Myliobatidae
Myliobatis aquila Linnaeus 1758 eagle ray
 Lamniformes - Odontaspididae
"Odontaspis taurus" = Carcharias taurus
"Odontaspis taurus" = Carcharias taurus Rafinesque 1810 sand shark
Actinopteri
 Anguilliformes -
 Acanthomorphata - Sciaenidae
Pristipoma sp. Agassiz 1835
 Spariformes - Sparidae
 Labriformes - Labridae
 Tetraodontiformes - Diodontidae
Chilomycterus sp. Bribon 1846
Echinoidea
 Cidaroida - Cidaridae
Cidaris cidaris pencil urchin
 Camarodonta - Toxopneustidae
 Camarodonta - Echinidae
Anthozoa
 Gorgonacea -
Dicotyledonae
 Rhamnales - Rosidae
Vitis vinifera grapevine
 Scrophulariales - Asteridae
Olea sp. Linnaeus
 Juglandales - Hamamelidae
Pterocarya sp. Kunth 1824 wingnut
Juglans sp. Linnaeus 1753 walnut
Magnoliopsida
 Magnoliales - Lauraceae
Aesculus
  -