Vincentown Formation, NJ (Paleocene of the United States)

Where: New Jersey (40.0° N, 74.7° W: paleocoordinates 40.1° N, 55.4° W)

• coordinate estimated from map

• local area-level geographic resolution

When: Vincentown Formation, Thanetian (59.2 - 56.0 Ma)

• formation-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: glauconitic, sandy, calcareous sandstone

• lithology described as a calcareous "lime sand" interbedded with a quartz or "yellow sand"

Primary reference: J. J. Cook and R. C. Ramsdell. 1991. Macrofossils from the Vincentown Formation (Paleocene) of New Jersey. Bulletin of the New Jersey Academy of Science 36(1):11-15 [M. Patzkowsky/K. Layou/M. Uhen]more details

Purpose of describing collection: biostratigraphic analysis

PaleoDB collection 3113: authorized by Mark Patzkowsky, entered by Karen Layou on 26.07.1999, edited by Mark Uhen and John Alroy

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• this is the most updated faunal list for the Vincentown Fm
unclassified
  -
 Animalia -
Animalia indet.
fecal pellets and coprolites
Malacostraca
  -
Malacostraca indet. Latreille 1802
tubes similar Halyminites major; chelae of 2 undetermined species
 Decapoda - Dromiidae
Dromiopsis americana Rathbun 1935 crab
 Decapoda - Zanthopsidae
Zanthopsis milleri Roberts 1955 crab
 Decapoda - Panopeidae
aff. Panopeus estellensis Rathbun 1935 crab
originally entered as "Panopeus aff. P. estellensis"
Panopeus jerseyensis Roberts 1986 crab
 Decapoda - Calappidae
Calappilia sp. Milne Edwards 1873 box crab
 Decapoda - Callianassidae
? Callianassa sp. Leach 1814 decapod
originally entered as "Callianassa? sp."
Maxillopoda
 Scalpelliformes - Scalpellidae
Rhynchonellata
 Terebratulida - Platidiidae
 Terebratulida - Megathyrididae
"Cistella beecheri" = Argyrotheca beecheri
"Cistella beecheri" = Argyrotheca beecheri Clark 1895
 Terebratulida -
Articulata
  -
Articulata indet.
2 undetermined species - originally entered as "Articulata sp."
Polychaeta
  -
Polychaeta indet. Grube 1850
various undetermined tubes
 Sabellida - Sabellidae
 Sabellida - Serpulidae
 Serpulimorpha -
Longitubus sp.
originally entered as "Longitubis sp."
cf. Hamulus falcatus
originally entered as "Hamulus cf. H. falcatus"
Bivalvia
  -
Bivalvia indet. Linnaeus 1758 clam
1 undetermined species
 Arcida - Arcidae
 Arcida - Glycymerididae
"Axinea subaustralis" = Glycymeris
"Axinea subaustralis" = Glycymeris clam
 Arcida - Parallelodontidae
Nemodon brevifrons Conrad 1875 clam
 Arcida - Cucullaeidae
Cucullaea sp. Lamarck 1801 clam
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
Pecten sp. Müller 1776 scallop
 Ostreida - Gryphaeidae
Pycnodonte convexa oyster
"convexa var. vesicularis" - originally entered as "Pycnodonte convexa var. vesicularis"
Gryphaeostrea vomer Morton 1828 oyster
originally entered as "Gryphaetostrea vomer"
 Ostreida - Ostreidae
 Ostreida - Pinnidae
 Mytilida - Mytilidae
Modiolus ovata mussel
originally entered as "Modiola ovata"
 Carditida - Crassatellidae
"Crassatella compressirostrea" = Crassatella, Crassatella vadosa, "? Crassatellites sp." = Crassatella, "Crassatella alaeformis" = Bathytormus alaeformis
"Crassatella compressirostrea" = Crassatella clam
Crassatella vadosa Morton 1834 clam
"? Crassatellites sp." = Crassatella Lamarck 1799 clam
originally entered as "Crassatellites? sp."
"Crassatella alaeformis" = Bathytormus alaeformis Conrad 1830 clam
 Carditida - Carditidae
"Cardita intermedia" = Glans (Glans) intermedia
"Cardita intermedia" = Glans (Glans) intermedia Brocchi 1814 clam
 Cardiida - Gastrochaenidae
 Cardiida - Arcticidae
? Tenea sp. Conrad 1870 clam
originally entered as "Tenea? sp."
? Veniella decisa clam
originally entered as "Veniella? decisa"
? Veniella rhomboidea clam
originally entered as "Veniella? rhomboidea"
 Cardiida - Glossidae
"Isocardia conradi" = Glossus
"Isocardia conradi" = Glossus clam
 Cardiida - Veneridae
"Meretrix ovata" = Pitar (Pitar) ovatus, "Caryatis veta" = Pitar
"Meretrix ovata" = Pitar (Pitar) ovatus Rogers and Rogers 1837 venus clam
"Caryatis veta" = Pitar venus clam
 Cardiida - Tellinidae
Tellina sp. Linnaeus 1758 tellin clam
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
 Hiatellida - Hiatellidae
Panopea sp. Menard 1807 clam
 Pandorida - Laternulidae
Periplomya sp. Conrad 1870 clam
 Nuculida - Nuculidae
Nucula sp. Lamarck 1799 nut clam
 Protobranchia - Nuculanidae
Nuculana sp. Link 1807 pointed nut clam
originally entered as "Leda sp."
cf. Nuculana cultelliformis pointed nut clam
originally entered as "Nuculana cf. N. cultelliformis"
Nuculana sp. Link 1807 pointed nut clam
Gastropoda
  -
Gastropoda indet. Cuvier 1797 snail
17 undetermined species; undetermined borings in ostreid shells
 Neogastropoda - Fasciolariidae
Piestochilus sp. Meek 1864 snail
cf. Odontofusus sp. Whitfield 1892 snail
originally entered as "cf. Odontofusus sp."
 Neogastropoda - Volutidae
 Neogastropoda - Tudiclidae
Pyropsis sp. Conrad 1860 snail
 Neogastropoda - Mangeliidae
? Cythara sp. Schumacher 1817 snail
originally entered as "Cithara? sp."
 Stromboidea - Strombidae
"Rostellaria sp." = Tibia
"Rostellaria sp." = Tibia Röding 1798 true conch
 Stromboidea - Rostellariidae
Calyptraphorus jacksoni Clark 1895 snail
 Ficoidea - Ficidae
 Naticoidea - Naticidae
Lunatia sp., "cf. Lunatia halli" = Euspira halli, Gyrodes sp.
Lunatia sp. Gray 1847 moon snail
"cf. Lunatia halli" = Euspira halli Gabb 1860 moon snail
originally entered as "Lunatia cf. L. halli"
Gyrodes sp. Conrad 1860 moon snail
 Calyptraeoidea - Calyptraeidae
Calyptraea sp. Lamarck 1799 slipper shell
 Sorbeoconcha - Siliquariidae
"? Siliquaria sp." = Tenagodus
"? Siliquaria sp." = Tenagodus Guettard 1770 snail
originally entered as "Siliquaria? sp."
 Sorbeoconcha - Turritellidae
"Turritella mortoni" = Kapalmerella mortoni Conrad 1830 turret shell
Turritella sp. Lamarck 1799 turret shell
Turritella vertebroides Morton 1834 turret shell
 Heterostropha - Acteonidae
Tornatellaea bella Conrad 1860 snail
 Pleurotomariida - Pleurotomariidae
Scaphopoda
 Dentaliida - Dentaliidae
Dentalium sp. Linnaeus 1758 tusk shell
Gnathostomata
  -
Chondrichthyes indet. Huxley 1880 cartilaginous fish
batoid crusher plates and spines, various undetermined teeth and vertebrae
Chondrichthyes
 Squatiniformes - Squatinidae
Squatina sp. Dumeril 1806 angel shark
 Odontaspidida - Carcharodontidae
"Isurus hastalis" = Cosmopolitodus hastalis
"Isurus hastalis" = Cosmopolitodus hastalis Agassiz 1843 elasmobranch
 Hybodontiformes - Acrodontidae
Acrodus humilus elasmobranch
 Sclerorhynchiformes - Sclerorhynchidae
Ischyrhiza mira Leidy 1856 elasmobranch
 Myliobatiformes - Rhombodontidae
Rhombodus sp. Dames 1881 stingray
 Myliobatiformes - Rhinopteridae
? Rhinoptera sp. Cuvier 1829 cownose ray
originally entered as "Rhinoptera? sp."
 Myliobatiformes - Myliobatidae
Myliobatis magister Leidy 1876 eagle ray
Myliobatis jugosus Leidy 1876 eagle ray
 Lamniformes - Lamnidae
"Isurus desorii" = Isurus oxyrinchus Rafinesque 1810 mako shark
Lamna sp. Cuvier 1816 mackerel shark
teeth and vertebrae
 Lamniformes - Odontaspididae
Odontaspis sp. Agassiz 1843 sand tiger shark
Striatolamia sp. Glikman 1964 sand tiger shark
  - Scyllidae
Scyliorhinus sp. Blainville 1816 shark
 Hexanchiformes - Hexanchidae
Hexanchus ensis sixgill shark
Hexanchus primigenius sixgill shark
 Chimaeriformes - Callorhinchidae
Edaphodon sp. Buckland 1838 plownose chimaera
Gnathostomata
  -
Osteichthyes indet. bony fish
undetermined lepidost? scale in coprolite; various undetermined vertebrae
Actinopteri
 Salmoniformes - Enchodontidae
Enchodus sp. Agassiz 1843
Enchodus ferox Leidy 1855
 Istiophoriformes - Istiophoridae
"Histiophorus homalorhamphus" = Istiophorus homalorhamphus
"Histiophorus homalorhamphus" = Istiophorus homalorhamphus Cope 1855
 Acanthomorphata - Sphyraenidae
"Sphyraenodus speciosus" = Dictyodus speciosus
"Sphyraenodus speciosus" = Dictyodus speciosus Leidy 1856 barracuda
Reptilia
  -
Reptilia indet. Laurenti 1768 reptile
undetermined chelonid shell and bone fragmentss; undetermined serpent vertebrae; undetermined alligatorine plate fragement
 Testudines - Pancheloniidae
Peritresius ornatus, "Rhetechelys platyops" = Euclastes platyops
Peritresius ornatus Leidy 1856 turtle
"Rhetechelys platyops" = Euclastes platyops Cope 1870 turtle
 Loricata -
Crocodylia indet.1 crocodilian
originally entered as "Crocodylus? sp."
 Crocodylia -
"Thoracosaurus basifissus" = Crocodilus basifissus, "Thoracosaurus basitruncatus" = Crocodilus basitruncatus, Thoracosaurus neocesariensis
"Thoracosaurus basifissus" = Crocodilus basifissus Owen 1849 crocodilian
"Thoracosaurus basitruncatus" = Crocodilus basitruncatus Owen 1849 crocodilian
Thoracosaurus neocesariensis De Kay 1842 crocodilian
 Squamata - Palaeophiidae
Palaeophis littoralis Cope 1847 snake
originally entered as "Paleoophis littoralis"
 Squamata - Boidae
Cheilophis huerfanoensis Gilmore 1938 boa
Ophiuroidea
 Ophiurida - Ophiolepididae
 Ophiurida - Ophiuridae
cf. Ophiura serrata Roemer 1841 brittle star
originally entered as "Ophiura? cf. O. serrata"
Asteroidea
 Valvatida - Stauranderasteridae
"Pentaceros asperulus" = Hadranderaster asperulus
"Pentaceros asperulus" = Hadranderaster asperulus Weller 1907 sea star
 Valvatida - Goniasteridae
"Goniaster mammilata" = Recurvaster mammillatus
"Goniaster mammilata" = Recurvaster mammillatus Gabb 1876 sea star
Echinoidea
  -
Echinoidea indet. Leske 1778 sea urchin
various undetermined spines and plates
 Cidaroida - Psychocidaridae
Tylocidaris walcotti Clark 1891 pencil urchin
 Cidaroida - Cidaridae
Cidaris splendens Morton 1841 pencil urchin
 Camarodonta - Echinidae
Psammechinus cingulatus Clark 1891 sea urchin
 Holasteroida - Holasteridae
Holaster cinctus, "Ananchytes ovalis" = Echinocorys ovalis, "Echinocorys ovalis" = Echinocorys ovalis
Holaster cinctus Morton 1830 sea urchin
"Ananchytes ovalis" = Echinocorys ovalis Clark 1893 sea urchin
"Echinocorys ovalis" = Echinocorys ovalis Clark 1893 sea urchin
 Spatangoida - Schizasteridae
"Linthia tumidula" = Schizaster (Linthia) tumidulus
"Linthia tumidula" = Schizaster (Linthia) tumidulus Clark 1891 heart urchin
 Spatangoida - Hemiasteridae
Hemiaster ungula Morton 1833 heart urchin
Hemiaster parastatus Morton 1833 heart urchin
Hemiaster stella Morton 1830 heart urchin
 Cassiduloida - Neolampadidae
"Catopygus oviformis" = Santeelampas oviformis
"Catopygus oviformis" = Santeelampas oviformis Clark and Twitchell 1915 sea urchin
 Cassiduloida -
"Cassidulus aequoreus" = Hardouinia aequorea
"Cassidulus aequoreus" = Hardouinia aequorea Morton 1834 sea urchin
 Irregularia - Nucleolitidae
Plagiochasma crucifer, "Trematopygus cruciferus" = Plagiochasma cruciferum2
"Trematopygus cruciferus" = Plagiochasma cruciferum2 Morton 1830 sea urchin
 Calycina - Phymosomatidae
"Gauthieria speciosa" = Gauthieria speciosa, "Coptosoma speciosum" = Gauthieria speciosa2
"Gauthieria speciosa" = Gauthieria speciosa Clark 1801 sea urchin
originally entered as "Gautheria speciosa"
"Coptosoma speciosum" = Gauthieria speciosa2 Clark 1801 sea urchin
 Salenioida - Saleniidae
Salenia sp. Gray 1835 sea urchin
Salenia tumidula Clark 1801 sea urchin
 Euechinoidea - Orthopsidae
Echinopsis diatreta Morton 1833 sea urchin
Crinoidea
 Flexibilia - Bourgueticrinidae
Rhizocrinus cylindricus Weller 1907 Sea lily
 Isocrinida - Pentacrinitidae
Pentacrinites bryani Sea lily
originally entered as "Pentacrinus bryani"
Pentacrinites sp. Sea lily
originally entered as "Pentacrinus sp."
unclassified
  -
Porifera indet. Grant 1836
3 undetermined species
Demospongea
 Clavulina - Clionaidae
? Cliona sp. demosponge
originally entered as "Cliona? sp."
Anthozoa
 Scleractinia - Dendrophylliidae
? Balanophyllia sp. Wood 1844 stony coral
originally entered as "Balanophyllia? sp."
 Scleractinia - Montlivaltiidae
? Trochosmilia inauris stony coral
originally entered as "Trochosmilia? inauris"
Montlivaltia atlantica Morton 1829 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Caryophylliidae
Trochocyathus sp. Milne-Edwards and Haime 1848 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Flabellidae
Flabellum mortoni Vaughan 1900 stony coral
 Octocorallia -