Bruderndorf (Paleocene of Austria)

Where: Niederösterreich, Austria (48.5° N, 16.3° E: paleocoordinates 37.2° N, 15.8° E)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• local area-level geographic resolution

When: Bruderndorf Formation, Danian (66.0 - 61.6 Ma)

• The Danian age of the Bruderndorf Fm. was inferred by KÜHN (1930) on the basis of its faunal content, in part on the occurrence of the nautilid Hercoglossa danica (SCHLOTHEIM). This age assignment has later been substantiated by studies of the foraminiferan fauna (SCHMID, 1962) and calcareous nannoplankton (STRADNER, 1961, 1962). According to PERCH-NIELSEN (1979), the nannoplankton assemblage indicates a Late Danian age (NP 3/4) (compare STÜRMER in STÜRMER et al., 1991).

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: transition zone or lower shoreface; poorly lithified, calcareous sandstone

• Interfingers with a calcareous facies containing coralline algae, implying a fairly shallow environment. Sedimentology, the echinoid fauna, and the regional setting indicate an upper shelf setting with low water energy. Schmidt (1962) inferred a depth of 100-200 m for a fine sand facies near Haidhof, on the basis of the foraminiferal fauna.
• White-grey calcareous marly sandstone. Regionally, the sandstone facies includes light grey, locally glauconitic or marly, fine- to medium-grained sandstones.

Size class: macrofossils

Primary reference: O. Kühn. 1930. Das Danien der äusseren Klippenzone bei Wien [Danian of the outer Klippen Belt near Vienna]. Geologische und Palaeontologische Abhandlungen 17(5):495-576 [W. Kiessling/U. Merkel]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 87001: authorized by Wolfgang Kiessling, entered by Uta Merkel on 27.02.2009, edited by Matthew Clapham

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Bivalvia
 Arcida - Glycymerididae
"Pectunculus sublenticularis" = Glycymeris
"Pectunculus sublenticularis" = Glycymeris clam
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
Spondylus microtesta n. sp. scallop
 Pectinida - Limidae
Lima striatissima n. sp. file clam
 Pectinida - Plicatulidae
Plicatula sp. Lamarck 1801 scallop
 Ostreida - Gryphaeidae
Pycnodonte vesicularis Lamarck 1806 oyster
 Pholadida - Corbulidae
Corbula sp. Bruguière 1789 clam
 Cardiida - Cyrenidae
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
Cardium sp. Linnaeus 1758 cockle
 Solenida - Pharidae
Gastropoda
 Ptenoglossa - Epitoniidae
 Neogastropoda - Turridae
"Pleurotoma glabra n. sp." = Turris
"Pleurotoma glabra n. sp." = Turris turrid
 Stromboidea - Strombidae
"Fusus sp." = Rostellaria (Fusus)
"Fusus sp." = Rostellaria (Fusus) Bruguière 1789 true conch
 Naticoidea - Naticidae
Natica exalta moon snail
Natica pagoda Forbes 1846 moon snail
 Vermetoidea - Vermetidae
Vermetus sp. Daudin 1800 worm shell
 Tonnoidea - Ranellidae
"Tritonium fenestratum" = Charonia, Ranella sp.
"Tritonium fenestratum" = Charonia triton
Ranella sp. Lamarck 1816 triton shell
 Sorbeoconcha - Turritellidae
Turritella plana turret shell
 Sorbeoconcha - Cerithiidae
Cerithium austriacum n. sp. cerith snail
Cerithium sp. Bruguière 1789 cerith snail
 Heterostropha - Gordenellidae
"Cerithium fenestratum" = Promathildia subcancellata
"Cerithium fenestratum" = Promathildia subcancellata Münster 1841 snail
Cephalopoda
 Nautilida -
Nautilida indet.1 Agassiz 1847 nautiloid
 Nautilida - Hercoglossidae
Hercoglossa danica Schlotheim 1820 nautiloid
Gymnolaemata
 Cheilostomata - Onychocellidae
 Cheilostomata - Antroporidae
"Membrendoecium striatum" = Antropora
"Membrendoecium striatum" = Antropora
Echinoidea
 Cidaroida - Cidaridae
"Typocidaris cf. rosenkrantzi" = Temnocidaris (Stereocidaris)
"Typocidaris cf. rosenkrantzi" = Temnocidaris (Stereocidaris) pencil urchin
 Holasteroida - Holasteridae
Echinocorys sp., "Echinocorys schafferi n. sp." = Echinocorys scutata ovata, "Echinocorys sulcatus" = Echinocorys scutata ovata, "Garumnaster lamberti n. sp." = Echinocorys scutata pyrenaica, Echinocorys cf. obliquus
Echinocorys sp. Leske 1778 sea urchin
"Echinocorys schafferi n. sp." = Echinocorys scutata ovata Leske 1778 sea urchin
"Echinocorys sulcatus" = Echinocorys scutata ovata Leske 1778 sea urchin
"Garumnaster lamberti n. sp." = Echinocorys scutata pyrenaica Seunes 1888 sea urchin
Echinocorys cf. obliquus Ravn 1927 sea urchin
 Spatangoida - Micrasteridae
Brissopneustes vindobonnensis n. sp. heart urchin
 Spatangoida - Hemiasteridae
Hemiaster sp. Agassiz and Desor 1847 heart urchin
Hexactinellida
 Lychniscosa - Ventriculitidae
Anthozoa
 Scleractinia - Caryophylliidae
Parasmilia cf. elongata2 Milne-Edwards and Haime 1848 stony coral
Coelosmilia brevis stony coral
"Caryosmilia abeli" = Caryosmilia granosa Wanner 1902 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Turbinoliidae
 Octocorallia -