Isle of Hope (Pleistocene of the United States)

Where: Chatham County, Georgia (32.0° N, 81.1° W: paleocoordinates 32.0° N, 81.1° W)

• coordinate stated in text

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: oxygen isotope stage 5 zone, Late/Upper Pleistocene (0.1 - 0.0 Ma)

• specimens are from both the banks and bed of a modern channel, suggesting that more than one bed was collected

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: marginal marine; lithology not reported

• no details given
• none given

Size classes: macrofossils, mesofossils

Collection methods: bulk, sieve,

Primary reference: R. C. Hulbert, Jr. and A. E. Pratt. 1998. Pleistocene (Rancholabrean) vertebrate faunas from coastal Georgia. Journal of Vertebrate Paleontology 18(2):412-429 [J. Alroy/J. Alroy/M. Uhen]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 20604: authorized by John Alroy, entered by John Alroy on 18.10.1995

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• preliminary and incomplete list given by Pratt and Hulbert 1995b

•NISP 177

unclassified
  -
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Arcidae
"Anadara brasiliana" = Anadara (Cunearca) brasiliana, "Anadara ovalis" = Lunarca ovalis, "Anadara transversa" = Anadara (Larkinia) transversa
"Anadara brasiliana" = Anadara (Cunearca) brasiliana Lamarck 1819 ark
"Anadara ovalis" = Lunarca ovalis Bruguiere 1789 ark
"Anadara transversa" = Anadara (Larkinia) transversa Say 1822 ark
 Arcida - Noetiidae
"Noetia ponderosa" = Eontia ponderosa
"Noetia ponderosa" = Eontia ponderosa Say 1822 clam
 Pectinida - Anomiidae
Anomia simplex d'Orbigny 1845 jingle
 Carditida - Carditidae
 Cardiida -
"Donax variabilis" = Serrula variabilis
"Donax variabilis" = Serrula variabilis Say 1822 clam
 Cardiida - Mactridae
Mulinia lateralis Say 1822 clam
 Cardiida - Semelidae
Abra aequalis Say 1822 abra
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
"Divaricella quadrisulcata" = Divalinga quadrisulcata
"Divaricella quadrisulcata" = Divalinga quadrisulcata d'Orbigny 1846 clam
 Nuculida - Nuculidae
"Nucula proxima" = Nucula (Nucula) proxima
"Nucula proxima" = Nucula (Nucula) proxima Say 1820 Atlantic Nut Clam
Gastropoda
 Ptenoglossa - Epitoniidae
Epitonium rupicola Kurtz 1860 wentletrap
 Neogastropoda - Olividae
"Oliva sayana" = Oliva (Ispidula) sayana
"Oliva sayana" = Oliva (Ispidula) sayana Ravenel 1834 olive snail
 Neogastropoda - Borsoniidae
"Terebra dislocata" = Strioterebrum dislocatum
"Terebra dislocata" = Strioterebrum dislocatum Say 1822 auger snail
 Neogastropoda - Muricidae
Eupleura caudata Say 1822 murex snail
 Neogastropoda - Buccinidae
Busycon carica Gmelin 1792 whelk
 Naticoidea - Naticidae
"Polinices duplicatus" = Neverita duplicatus
"Polinices duplicatus" = Neverita duplicatus Say 1822 moon snail
Chondrichthyes
 Myliobatiformes - Dasyatidae
Dasyatidae indet. Jordan 1888 whiptail stingray
 Myliobatiformes - Myliobatidae
Myliobatidae indet. Bonaparte 1838 eagle ray
 Lamniformes - Odontaspididae
Carcharias taurus Rafinesque 1810 sand shark
 Carchariniformes - Carcharhinidae
Negaprion brevirostris Poey 1868 lemon shark
"Galeocerdo cuvier" = Galeocerdo cuvieri Peron and LeSueur 1822 tiger shark
Carcharhinus sp. de Blainville 1816 requiem shark
Carcharhinus obscurus Le Sueur 1818 requiem shark
"or possibly Carcharhinus acronotus"
Carcharhinus leucas Valenciennes 1839 requiem shark
 Carchariniformes - Sphyrnidae
Sphyrna tiburo hammerhead shark
 Orectolobiformes - Ginglymostomatidae
Ginglymostoma cirratum Gmelin 1789 nurse shark
Actinopteri
 Anguilliformes - Muraenidae
 Elopiformes - Elopidae
 Scorpaeniformes - Triglidae
Prionotus sp. Lacépède 1802 sea robin
 Cyprinodontiformes - Fundulidae
Fundulus sp. Lacépède 1803
 Mugiliformes - Mugilidae
Mugil sp. Linnaeus 1758
 Acanthomorphata - Sphyraenidae
Sphyraena sp. Walbaum 1792 barracuda
 Pleuronectiformes - Bothidae
 Scombriformes - Trichiuridae
Trichiurus sp. Linnaeus 1758
 Batrachoidiformes - Batrachoididae
Opsanus sp. Rafinesque 1818 toadfish
 Perciformes -
Bairdiella cf. chrysoura perch-like fish
 Perciformes - Sparidae
Lagodon rhomboides Linnaeus 1766 perch-like fish
 Acanthomorphata - Sciaenidae
Pogonias cromis Cope 1869 black drum
 Spariformes - Sparidae
 Tetraodontiformes - Tetraodontidae
 Tetraodontiformes - Diodontidae
 Tetraodontiformes - Balistidae
Balistes sp. Linnaeus 1758
 Aulopiformes - Synodidae
Synodus sp. Scopoli 1777
 Clupeiformes - Clupeoidei
Clupeidae indet. Bleeker 1859 hering
cf. Alosa sp. Linck 1790 hering
 Siluriformes - Ariidae
Arius felis Ariid catfish
 Lepisosteiformes - Lepisosteidae
Lepisosteus sp. Agassiz 1843 gar
Osteichthyes
 Salientia - Ranidae
 Salientia - Hylidae
Pseudacris ornata Holbrook 1836 ornate chorus frog
 Salientia - Bufonidae
Bufo sp. Laurenti 1768 toad
 Caudata - Urodela
Amphiuma sp.2 Garden 1821 amphiuma
Notophthalmus viridescens Rafinesque 1820 Eastern newt
"Ambystoma cf. maculatum" = Amblystoma maculatum Shaw 1802 Spotted salamander
Reptilia
 Testudines - Kinosternidae
"Kinosternidae indet." = Kinosternoidea
"Kinosternidae indet." = Kinosternoidea Hay 1892 mud turtle
 Testudines - Kinosternoidea
Kinosternon sp. von Spix 1824 mud turtle
Sternotherus sp. Gray 1825 musk turtle
 Testudines - Panchelydridae
Chelydra serpentina Linnaeus 1758 Common snapping turtle
 Testudines - Pantestudinidae
"Hesperotestudo incisa" = Hesperotestudo turgida Cope 1892 turtle
Gopherus polyphemus Daudin 1802 Florida gopher tortoise
 Testudines - Panemydidae
Terrapene carolina Linnaeus 1758 common box turtle
Pseudemys cf. concinna Le Conte 1830 eastern river cooter
Deirochelys reticularia Latreille 1801 Chicken turtle
Aves
 Anseriformes - Anatidae
Anas sp. Linnaeus 1758 dabbling duck
"Anas rubripes or Anas platyrhinchos"
Reptilia
 Crocodylia - Alligatoridae
Alligator mississippiensis Daudin 1801 American alligator
 Serpentes -
 Squamata - Colubridae
Coluber constrictor Linnaeus 1758 black racer
Heterodon sp. Latreille 1801 hog-nosed snake
Thamnophis sirtalis Linnaeus garter snake
Regina sp. Baird and Girard 1853 crayfish snake
Nerodia fasciata Linnaeus 1766 banded water snake
 Squamata - Crotalidae
Crotalus sp. Linnaeus 1758 rattlesnake
Mammalia
 Rodentia - Cricetidae
Oryzomys palustris Harlan 1837 marsh rice rat
Sigmodon hispidus Say and Ord 1825 hispid cotton rat
Neotoma floridana Ord 1818 eastern woodrat
Synaptomys australis Simpson 1928 vole
"Pitymys pinetorum" = Microtus pinetorum1 Le Conte 1830 woodland vole
Microtus pennsylvanicus Ord 1815 meadow vole
Neofiber alleni True 1884 round-tailed muskrat
Peromyscus cf. polionotus Wagner 1843 oldfield mouse
 Rodentia - Sciuridae
Sciurus carolinensis Gmelin 1788 eastern gray squirrel
Glaucomys volans Linnaeus 1758 southern flying squirrel
 Rodentia - Castoridae
Castor canadensis Kuhl 1820 American beaver
 Lagomorpha - Leporidae
Sylvilagus palustris Bachman 1837 marsh rabbit
Sylvilagus floridanus Allen 1890 eastern cottontail
 Lipotyphla - Talpidae
Scalopus aquaticus Linnaeus 1758 eastern mole
 Perissodactyla - Tapiridae
"Tapirus veroensis" = Tapirus (Helicotapirus) veroensis
"Tapirus veroensis" = Tapirus (Helicotapirus) veroensis Sellards 1918 tapir
 Perissodactyla - Equidae
Equus sp. Linnaeus 1758 horse
 Tribosphenida - Soricidae
Blarina carolinensis Bachman 1837 southern short-tailed shrew
Blarina brevicauda Say 1823 northern short-tailed shrew
 Carnivora - Ursidae
Ursidae indet. Gray 1825 bear
 Carnivora - Procyonidae
Procyon lotor Linnaeus 1758 raccoon
 Carnivora - Mustelidae
Lontra canadensis1 Schreber 1776 North American river otter
 Carnivora - Felidae
Lynx rufus Schreber 1777 bobcat
Leopardus sp. Gray 1842 cat
 Cingulata - Dasypodidae
Dasypus bellus Simpson 1929 beautiful armadillo
plus 135 osteoderms
 Xenarthra - Megatheriidae
Eremotherium laurillardi Lund 1842 edentate
(considering that four numbered specimens appear to represent one individual)
 Xenarthra - Mylodontidae
Paramylodon harlani Owen 1840 Harlan's ground sloth
 Proboscidea - Mammutidae
Mammut americanum Kerr 1792 American mastodon
 Ungulata - Tayassuidae
Mylohyus fossilis Leidy 1860 peccary
 Ungulata - Bovidae
Bison sp. Hamilton-Smith 1827 bison
 Ungulata - Cervidae
Odocoileus virginianus Zimmermann 1780 white-tailed deer
 Didelphimorphia - Didelphidae
Didelphis virginiana Kerr 1792 Virginia opossum
Aetobatus narinari
  - Aetobatidae
Aetobatus narinari Euphrasen 1790