Reklaw-locality 3 (Eocene of the United States)

Where: Milam County, Texas (30.8° N, 96.7° W: paleocoordinates 34.1° N, 82.6° W)

• coordinate stated in text

• local area-level geographic resolution

When: NP 13 nannofossil zone, Marquez Shale Member (Reklaw Formation), Ypresian (56.0 - 47.8 Ma)

• Layer of up to 100' of brown clay with streaks of sand, green-sand, clay and clay-ironstone concretions.

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: shallow subtidal; unlithified, concretionary, brown, green, sandy claystone

• Brown clay with streaks of sand, green sand, clay and clay-ironstone concretions.

Size class: mesofossils

Collection methods: bulk, surface (in situ),

Primary reference: C. L. Garvie. 1996. The Molluscan Macrofauna of the Reklaw Formation, Marquez Member (Eocene: Lower Claibornian), in Texas. Bulletins of American Paleontology 111(352):1-177 [L. Ivany/E. Kowalski]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 84337: authorized by Arnold Miller, entered by Jocelyn Sessa on 10.10.2008

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• Although abundance data was not published in the monograph, it was provided by C. Garvie to J. Sessa.
unclassified
  -
Annelida indet. Lamarck 1809
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Arcidae
Bathyarca claibornica n. sp. clam
Bathyarca claibornica Garvie, 1996
Barbatia salebrosus n. sp. clam
Barbatia (Acar) salebrosus Garvie, 1996
Barbatia reklawensis n. sp. clam
Barbatia (Cucullaearca) reklawensis Garvie, 1996
 Arcida - Glycymerididae
Glycymeris sp. Da Costa 1778 clam
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
Amusium zinguli n. sp. scallop
Amusium (Propeamussium) n. sp. zinguli
Chlamys sp. Röding 1798 scallop
 Pectinida - Plicatulidae
Plicatula pustula n. sp. scallop
 Ostreida - Pteriidae
Pteria cf. petropolitana pearl oyster
Pteria (Pteria) cf. petropolitana
 Ostreida - Pinnidae
? Atrina sp. Gray 1842 oyster
 Mytilida - Mytilidae
? Modiolus sp. Lamarck 1801 mussel
 Carditida - Carditidae
"Claibornicardia linguinodifera n. sp." = Glyptoactis (Claibornicardia), "Claibornicardia milamensis n. sp." = Glyptoactis (Claibornicardia), Venericor densata n. sp.
"Claibornicardia linguinodifera n. sp." = Glyptoactis (Claibornicardia) clam
Claibornicardia linguinodifera milamensis Garvie, 1996
"Claibornicardia milamensis n. sp." = Glyptoactis (Claibornicardia) clam
Venericor densata n. sp. Conrad 1845 clam
Venericor densata reklawensis Garvie, 1996
 Pholadida - Corbulidae
Caryocorbula marquezensis n. sp., "? Tenuicorbula sp." = Corbula (Tenuicorbula), "Notocorbula marquezensis n. sp." = Corbula (Notocorbula)
Caryocorbula marquezensis n. sp. clam
Caryocorbula marquezensis Garvie, 1996
"? Tenuicorbula sp." = Corbula (Tenuicorbula) Olsson 1932 clam
"Notocorbula marquezensis n. sp." = Corbula (Notocorbula) clam
Notocorbula marquezensis Garvie, 1996
 Pholadida - Teredinidae
Bankia petalus n. sp. clam
Bankia (Lyrodobankia) petalus Garvie, 1996
? Bankia sp. Gray 1842 clam
 Cardiida -
Tenuimactra hodgkinsoni n. sp. clam
Tenuimactra hodgkinsoni Garvie, 1996
 Cardiida - Chamidae
Chama taylorensis n. sp. jewel box
Chama taylorensis Garvie, 1996
 Cardiida - Kelliellidae
Alveinus cf. minutus Conrad 1865 clam
"Lutetia spp." = Kellyella (Lutetia) clam
 Cardiida - Veneridae
Pitar sp. Römer 1857 venus clam
 Cardiida - Tellinidae
Tellina trumani Harris 1897 tellin clam
Tellina milamensis n. sp. Garvie 1996 tellin clam
Tellina (? Eurytellina) milamensis Garvie, 1996
 Hiatellida - Hiatellidae
? Panopea sp. Menard 1807 clam
 Solenida - Solenidae
Eosolen shirleyi n. sp. clam
 Thraciida - Periplomatidae
Cochlodesma ovalis n. sp. clam
Cochlodesma (Cochlodesma) ovalis Garvie, 1996
 Poromyida - Verticordiidae
Verticordia sp. Sowerby 1844 clam
 Poromyida - Cuspidariidae
? Cuspidaria sp. Dall 1886 clam
? Cardiomya fredsmithi n. sp. clam
? Cardiomya fredsmithi Garvie, 1996
? Cardiomya sp. Adams 1864 clam
 Pholadomyida - Pholadomyidae
? Pholadomya sp. Sowerby 1823 clam
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
Anodontia reklawensis n. sp. clam
Anodontia (Eophysema) reklawensis Garvie, 1996
 Nuculida - Nuculidae
Nucula cochlear n. sp. nut clam
Nucula cochlear Garvie, 1996
Nucula spp. Lamarck 1799 nut clam
 Protobranchia - Nuculanidae
Orthoyoldia psammotaea Dall 1898 pointed nut clam
Orthoyoldia psammotaea vivianensis
Litorhadia milamensis n. sp. pointed nut clam
Litorhadia milamensis Garvie, 1996
Litorhadia sp. Stewart 1930 pointed nut clam
Litorhadia spp. Stewart 1930 pointed nut clam
Litorhadia undulata n. sp. pointed nut clam
Litorhadia undulata Garvie, 1996
Litorhadia valdefragilis n. sp. pointed nut clam
Litorhadia valdefragilis Garvie, 1996
Nuculana turgeo n. sp. pointed nut clam
Nuculana (Jupiteria) turgeo Garvie, 1992
Nuculana aff. smithvillensis pointed nut clam
Nuculana (Nucula) aff. smithvillensis
Gastropoda
 Ptenoglossa - Epitoniidae
Amaea macula n. sp.
Amaea macula n. sp. wentletrap
Amaea (Scalina) macula Garvie, 1996
 Thecosomata -
Skaptotion reklawensis n. sp. snail
Skaptotion reklawensis Garvie, 1996
 Thecosomata - Limacinidae
"Limacina texana n. sp." = Heliconoides auriformis Curry 1982 snail
Limacina texana Garvie & Hodgekinson, 1992
Limacina stenzeli n. sp. snail
 Thecosomata -
"Camptoceratops americanus n. sp." = Camptoceratops priscus, ? Plotophysops angularis n. sp.
"Camptoceratops americanus n. sp." = Camptoceratops priscus Godwin-Austen 1882 snail
Camptoceratops americanus Garvie, 1996
? Plotophysops angularis n. sp. snail
? Plotophysops angularis Garvie n.sp. ?
 Opisthobranchia - Umbraculidae
Umbraculum tomaculum n. sp. snail
Umbraculum tomaculum Garvie, 1996
 Opisthobranchia - Retusidae
Retusa notata n. sp. snail
Retusa (Cylichnina) notata Garvie, 1996
Retusa cf. adamsi snail
[entered as Retusa adamski]
Volvulella reklawensis n. sp. snail
Volvulella reklawensis Garvie, 1996
 Opisthobranchia - Haminoeidae
 Neogastropoda - Olividae
Ancilla staminea n. sp. Conrad 1832 olive snail
Ancilla (Olivula) staminea reklawensis Garvie, 1996
 Neogastropoda - Columbellidae
Mitrella nuttalli n. sp. snail
Mitrella (Clinurella) nuttalli Garvie, 1996
Mitrella nuttalli n. sp. snail
Mitrella (Clinurella) nuttalli lineata Garvie, 1996
 Neogastropoda - Buccinidae
Metula elongatoides n. sp. true whelk
Metula elongatoides Garvie, 1996
Antillophos multilineatum n. sp. true whelk
Antillophos multilineatum Garvie, 1996
Strepsidura harrisi n. sp. true whelk
Strepsidura harrisi Givens and Garvie
Siphonalia sp. Adams 1863 true whelk
 Neogastropoda - Nassariidae
Colwellia bilineata n. sp., Colwellia sp., "Tritiaria nodosa n. sp." = Nassarius (Tritiaria), Bullia altilis n. sp., "Buccinanops ellipticum n. sp." = Bullia (Buccinanops)
Colwellia bilineata n. sp. snail
Colwellia bilineata Garvie, 1996
Colwellia sp. Nuttall and Cooper 1973 snail
"Tritiaria nodosa n. sp." = Nassarius (Tritiaria) snail
Tritiaria nodosa Garvie, 1996
Bullia altilis n. sp. Conrad 1832 snail
Bullia altilis harrisi Garvie, 1996
"Buccinanops ellipticum n. sp." = Bullia (Buccinanops) snail
Buccinanops ellipticum reklawensis Garvie, 1996
 Neogastropoda - Melongenidae
Sycostoma texana n. sp. snail
Sycostoma texana Garvie, 1996
Cornulina minax n. sp. Solander 1766 snail
Cornulina minax dockeryi Garvie, 1996
? Levifusus serrae n. sp. snail
? Levifusus serrae Garvie, 1996
 Neogastropoda - Fasciolariidae
Clavilithes parvetorbis n. sp. snail
Clavilithes parvetorbis Garvie, 1996
Fusinus claibornica n. sp. snail
Fusinus claibornica Garvie, 1996
Mazzalina conica n. sp. snail
Mazzalina conica Garvie, 1996
Latirus sp. Monfort 1810 snail
 Neogastropoda - Cancellariidae
Trigonostoma elegantissima n. sp. snail
Trigonostoma (Ventrilia) elegantissima Garvie, 1996
Trigonostoma herbae n. sp. snail
Trigonostoma (Ventrilia) herbae Garvie, 1996
Trigonostoma jonesae n. sp. snail
Trigonostoma (Ventrilia) jonesae Garvie, 1996
 Neogastropoda - Mitridae
"Volvariella milamensis n. sp." = Volvaria (Volvariella)
"Volvariella milamensis n. sp." = Volvaria (Volvariella) mitre shell
Volvariella milamensis Garvie, 1996
 Neogastropoda - Volutidae
"Volutocorbis stenzeli" = Athleta (Volutocorbis), "Athleta petrosus" = Athleta petrosa, Cryptochorda sp.
"Volutocorbis stenzeli" = Athleta (Volutocorbis) volute
"Athleta petrosus" = Athleta petrosa Conrad 1833 volute
Cryptochorda sp. Mörch 1858 volute
 Neogastropoda - Cochlespiridae
Tropisurcula grandis n. sp. snail
Tropisurcula (Eodrillia) grandis Garvie, 1996
Tropisurcula planus n. sp. snail
Tropisurcula (Eodrillia) planus Garvie, 1996
Tropisurcula milamensis n. sp. snail
Tropisurcula milamensis Garvie, 1996
 Neogastropoda - Turridae
Pyramimitra eocenica n. sp. turrid
Pyramimitra (Petrafixa) eocenica Garvie, 1996
Turricula sp. Schumacher 1817 turrid
Michela trabeatoides n. sp. Harris 1895 turrid
Michela trabeatoides carinata Garvie, 1996
Eosurcula moorei n. sp. Gabb 1860 turrid
Eosurcula moorei reklawensis Garvie, 1996
Surculoma imbricata n. sp. turrid
Surculoma imbricata Garvie, 1996
? Hesperiturris monilis n. sp. turrid
? Hesperiturris monilis Garvie, 1996
Hesperiturris monilis n. sp. turrid
Hesperiturris monilis Garvie, 1996- 30 of the subspecies Hesperiturris monilis levae Garvie, 1996
Hesperiturris nodocarinatus n. sp. Gabb 1860 turrid
Hesperiturris nodocarinatus crassus Garvie, 1996
Coronia taylori n. sp. turrid
Coronia taylori Garvie, 1996
Surculites lapillus n. sp. turrid
Surculites lapillus Garvie, 1996
Protosurcula aurora n. sp. turrid
Protosurcula aurora Garvie, 1996
 Neogastropoda - Raphitomidae
Raphitoma georgei n. sp. snail
Raphitoma (Microsurcula) georgei reklawensis Garvie, 1996
Raphitoma iuventae n. sp. snail
Raphitoma (Microsurcula) iuventae Garvie, 1996
 Neogastropoda -
Eocythara lineata n. sp. snail
Eocythara sp. Garvie 1996 snail
Eocythara texanum n. sp. snail
Eocythara texanum Garvie, 1996
 Neogastropoda - Borsoniidae
 Neogastropoda - Terebridae
Hastula ampulla n. sp. auger snail
Hastula (Bulbihastula) ampulla Garvie, 1996
Hastula longifera n. sp. auger snail
Hastula (Bulbihastula) longifera Garvie, 1992
Hastula milamensis n. sp. auger snail
Hastula milamensis Garvie, 1996
 Ficoidea - Ficidae
Ficopsis nucleoides n. sp. fig shell
Ficopsis nucleoides Garvie, 1996
 Littorinoidea - Littorinidae
Littorina eofasciata n. sp. periwinkle
Littorina (Prosthenodon) eofasciata Garvie, 1996
 Vanikoroidea - Eulimidae
Melanella minutissima n. sp. snail
Melanella minutissima Garvie, 1996
 Naticoidea - Naticidae
Natica moffitti n. sp. moon snail
Natica (Carinacca) moffitti Garvie, 1996
Natica brevisulcata n. sp. moon snail
Hesperiturris monilis levae Garvie, 1996
Naticarius sp. Dumeril 1806 moon snail
Sinum moveum n. sp. moon snail
Sinum moveum Garvie, 1996
Sinum taylori n. sp. moon snail
Sinum taylori Garvie, 1996
? Polinices onustus n. sp. moon snail
? Polinices (Pliconacca) onustus reklawensis Garvie, 1996
Polinices onustus n. sp. moon snail
Polinices (Pliconacca) onustus reklawensis Garvie, 1996
 Cypraeoidea - Eocypraeidae
"Neosimnia scobina n. sp." = Transovula scobina
"Neosimnia scobina n. sp." = Transovula scobina Garvie 1996 snail
Neosimnia scobina Garvie, 1996
 Cypraeoidea - Cypraeidae
Cypraeorbis bulbus n. sp. Garvie 1996 cowry
Cypraeorbis bulbus Garvie, 1996
 Vermetoidea - Vermetidae
Serpulorbis multiclavus n. sp. worm shell
Serpulorbis multiclavus Garvie, 1996
 Tonnoidea - Ranellidae
"Distorsio nucleoides n. sp." = Sassia nucleoides
"Distorsio nucleoides n. sp." = Sassia nucleoides Garvie 1996 triton shell
Distorsio nucleoides Garvie, 1996
 Tonnoidea - Cassidae
Galeodea sp. Link 1807 snail
"Galeodea turneri" = Galeodea (Gomphopages) turneri Gardner 1939 snail
Phalium reklawensis n. sp. snail
Phalium (Semicassis) reklawensis Garvie, 1996
 Rissooidea - Rissoidae
Turboella sp. Leach in Gray 1847 snail
 Rissooidea - Vitrinellidae
 Truncatelloidea - Tornidae
Teinostoma cf. texanum Palmer 1937 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Litiopidae
Litiopa texana n. sp. snail
Litiopa texana Garvie, 1996
 Sorbeoconcha - Planaxidae
? Postalia americana n. sp. snail
? Postalia americanae Garvie, 1996
 Sorbeoconcha - Cerithiidae
Bittium tresquatrum n. sp. cerith snail
Bittium (Bittium) tresquatrum Garvie, 1996
 Heterostropha - Acteonidae
Acteon pomilius, Acteon spp., "? Semiacteon texanum n. sp." = Semiactaeon
Acteon pomilius snail
Acteon pomilius punctatus
Acteon spp. Montfort 1810 snail
"? Semiacteon texanum n. sp." = Semiactaeon snail
? Semiacteon texanum Garvie, 1996
 Heterostropha - Mathildidae
Gegania antiquata snail
Gegania antiquata texana
Mathilda cribraea snail
Mathilda (? Echinimathilda) cribraea Garvie, 1996
Mathilda iugum n. sp. snail
Mathilda cf. retisculpta snail
Mathilda cf. retisculpta aldrichi
 Neritoidea - Neritidae
Theodoxus domicilium n. sp. snail
Theodoxus domicilium Garvie, 1996
 Pyramidelloidea - Pyramidellidae
Pyramidella filamentosa n. sp. snail
Pyramidella (Cossmannica) filamentosa Garvie, 1996
Pyramidella tundrae n. sp. snail
Pyramidella (Cossmannica) tundrae Garvie, 1996
Pyramidella pirum n. sp. snail
Pyramidella (Syrnola) pirum Garvie, 1996
Pyramidella sp. Lamarck 1799 snail
Turbonilla sp. Risso 1826 snail
Turbonilla meta n. sp. snail
Turbonilla (Ptycheulimella) meta Garvie, 1996
 Pyramidelloidea - Scaphandridae
Mnestia confusa n. sp. snail
Mnestia confusa Garvie, 1996
Mnestia rotunda n. sp. snail
Mnestia rotunda Garvie, 1996
 Architectonicoidea - Architectonicidae
Architectonica fimbriaea n. sp. sundial
Architectonica (? Patulaxsis) fimbriaea Garvie, 1996
Architectonica aldrichi n. sp. sundial
Architectonica (Granosolarium) aldrichi caterva Garvie, 1996
Architectonica geminicostata n. sp. sundial
Architectonica (Granosolarium) geminicostata Garvie, 1996
Architectonica reklawensis n. sp. sundial
Architectonica (Stellaxis) reklawensis Garvie, 1996
Pseudomalaxis acuta n. sp. snail
Pseudomalaxis acuta Garvie, 1996
Pseudomalaxis reklawensis n. sp. snail
Pseudomalaxis reklawensis Garvie, 1996
 Turbinoidea - Turbinidae
Tubiola gracilis n. sp. snail
Tubiola gracilis Garvie, 1996
Solariorbis discoides n. sp. snail
Solariorbis discoides Garvie, 1996
Solariorbis parsnaticoide n. sp. snail
Solariorbis parsnaticoides Garvie, 1996
? Solariorbis parsnaticoides n. sp. snail
? Solariorbis parsnaticoides Garvie, 1996
Scaphopoda
 Dentaliida - Fustiariidae
Fustiaria aciculata n. sp. tusk shell
Fustiaria (Episiphon) aciculata Garvie, 1996
 Dentaliida - Dentaliidae
Dentalium palmerae n. sp. tusk shell
Dentalium (Antalis) palmerae Garvie, 1996
 Gadilida - Gadilidae
Cadulus bisissura n. sp. tusk shell
Cadulus bisissura Garvie, 1996
Cadulus spp. Philippi 1844 tusk shell
Cephalopoda
 Nautilida - Aturiidae
Aturia sp. Bronn 1838 nautiloid
Aturia cf. turneri Stenzel 1940 nautiloid
  -
Belosaepia cf. pennae
Belosaepia cf. pennae Garvie, 1996
Belosaepia pennae n. sp.
Belosaepia pennae Garvie, 1996
Gymnolaemata
 Cheilostomata - Lunulariidae
 Cheilostomata - Adeonidae
? Adeonellopsis sp. MacGillivray 1886
Gnathostomata
  -
Chondrichthyes indet. Huxley 1880 cartilaginous fish
shark teeth
Actinopteri
 Elopiformes - Phyllodontidae
Paralbula sp. Blake 1940
 Albuliformes - Pterothrissidae
Echinoidea
  -
Echinoidea indet. Leske 1778 sea urchin
Anthozoa
 Scleractinia - Dendrophylliidae
Endopachys sp. Lonsdale 1845 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Turbinoliidae
Turbinolia sp. Lamarck 1816 stony coral