Karagaily section, level 10 (Miocene of Kazakhstan)

Where: Kazakhstan (44.0° N, 51.8° E: paleocoordinates 44.5° N, 50.9° E)

• coordinate stated in text

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Serravallian (13.8 - 11.6 Ma)

• Konkian

Environment/lithology: shallow subtidal; claystone

• shallow-shelf or nearshore environment
• Clay, light grey, with imprints of bivalves. Distinct fossil rich lens about 0.2 m below, light grey, friable

Size classes: macrofossils, mesofossils

Primary reference: A. Bratishko, W. Schwarzhans, B. Reichenbacher, Y. Vernyhorova, and S. Coric. 2015. Fish otoliths from the Konkian (Miocene, early Serravallian) of Mangyshlak (Kazakhstan): testimony to an early endemic evolution in the Eastern Paratethys. Paläontologische Zeitschrift 89:839-889 [W. Kiessling/M. Krause]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 174760: authorized by Wolfgang Kiessling, entered by Mihaela Krause on 27.11.2015

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

unclassified
  -
Rotaliina
 Buliminacea - Buliminidae
 Discorbacea - Discorbidae
 Rotaliacea - Rotaliidae
 Rotaliacea - Elphidiidae
 Nonionacea - Nonionidae
Lagenina
 Nodosariacea - Polymorphinidae
Ostracoda
 Podocopida - Leptocytheridae
 Podocopida -
 Podocopa - Loxoconchidae
Bivalvia
 Mytilida - Mytilidae
Mytilaster volhynicus mussel
spp. buglovensis
 Pholadida - Pholadidae
Barnea sp. Leach 1826 clam
Pholas sp. Linnaeus 1758 clam
 Cardiida - Semelidae
Abra alba Wood 1802 abra
spp. scytica
Ervilia dissita clam
spp. dissita
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
Obsoletiforma litopodolica cockle
spp. ruthenica
Gastropoda
 Patellogastropoda - Acmaeidae
 Opisthobranchia - Retusidae
Retusa sp. Brown 1827 snail
"Cylichnina sp." = Retusa (Cylichnina) Monterasato 1884 snail
 Opisthobranchia - Cylichnidae
 Neogastropoda - Nassariidae
Nassarius sp. Duméril 1806 snail
 Rissooidea - Rissoidae
 Truncatelloidea - Hydrobiidae
Hydrobia sp. Hartmann 1821 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Turritellidae
 Pyramidelloidea - Pyramidellidae
Chrysallida sp. Carpenter 1856 snail
Actinopteri
 Albuliformes - Pterothrissidae
Pterothrissus sp. Hilgendorf 1877 bonefish
 Atheriniformes - Atherinidae
Atherina gidjakensis Pobedina 1956 silverside
Atherina aff. gidjakensis Pobedina 1956 silverside
 Blenniiformes - Blenniidae
Parablennius prokofievi Bratishko et al. 2015
 Mugiliformes - Mugilidae
Chelon ? sp. Artedi 1793
 Carangiformes - Carangidae
Trachurus sp. Lacépède 1802
 Pleuronectiformes - Bothidae
Arnoglossus ? tenuis Schubert 1906 flatfish
 Pleuronectiformes - Pleuronectidae
Solea rotunda Priem 1914 flatfish
 Pleuronectiformes - Soleidae
Dicologlossa patens Bassoli 1906 flatfish
 Syngnathiformes - Callionymidae
 Syngnathiformes - Mullidae
Mullus bifurcatus Strashimirov 1972
 Perciformes -
Aphia djafarovae Bratishko et al. 2015 perch-like fish
Polydactylus cf. gaemersi Steurbaut 1984 perch-like fish
 Perciformes - Trachinidae
Trachinus sp. Linnaeus 1758 perch-like fish
 Perciformes - Scorpaenidae
 Perciformes - Gobioidei
Pomatoschistus bunyatovi Bratishko et al. 2015 goby
Knipowitschia suavis Schwarzhans 2014 goby
Ponticola zosimovichi Bratishko et al. 2015 goby
Neogobius udovichenkoi Bratishko et al. 2015 goby
 Acanthomorphata - Sciaenidae
Trewasciaena suzini Bratishko et al. 2015
Pogonias ? sp. Lacépède 1802
Genyonemus ? karagiensis Bratishko et al. 2015
? Genyonemus aff. karagiensis Bratishko et al. 2015
 Acanthomorphata - Moronidae
Morone sp. Mitchill 1814 temperate bass
Morone ? bannikovi temperate bass
 Spariformes - Sparidae
Pagellus sp. Cuvier and Valenciennes 1830
 Spariformes - Centracanthidae
Centracanthus pobedinae Bratishko et al. 2015
 Gadiformes - Gadidae
 Gadiformes - Gaidropsaridae
 Clupeiformes - Clupeoidei
Sardina ? sp. Antipa 1905 hering
Alosa paulicrenata Bratishko et al. 2015 hering
Foraminferea
 Miliolida - Miliolidae