Upper Erdaogou Fm. of Shenyang Institute, Erdaogou Region, Jilin Province (Devonian of China)

Where: Jilin, China (43.0° N, 127.0° E: paleocoordinates 14.5° S, 115.5° E)

• coordinate estimated from map

• local area-level geographic resolution

When: Erdaogou Formation, Lochkovian (419.2 - 410.8 Ma)

• Except where otherwise stated, ref. 7624 uses Lower Silurian as equivalent to Llandovery, Middle Silurian as equivalent to Wenlock, and Upper Silurian as equivalent to Ludlow plus Pridoli. Several different working groups have studied this formation and have subdivided it differently. Ref. 7624 seems inclined to accept the subdivision of the Shenyang Institute into a lower, mainly siliciclastic unit that is Pridolian by ref. 7624, and an upper, mainly carbonate unit that is assigned to the Gedinnian by ref. 7624. Shales unconformably overlying this carbonate unit are thought to be Carboniferous (yield Productus and Fusella). An alternative lithologic sequence is given by Liu and Huang (1977), in which the lithologies mentioned are yellow-green siltstone, gray coarse-grained sandstone, and gray calcareous shale with intercalated limestone lenses.

• member-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: marine; limestone

• Correlation chart indicates BA 4-5 position.
• "upper part of the formation, the limestone member...exposed thickness of 36 m"

Collection methods: Collection 25840 is also from the upper part of this formation and has elements in common with this collection, but does not appear to be a subset strictly speaking.

Primary reference: E.-z. Mu, A. J. Boucot, X. Chen and J.-y. Rong. 1986. Correlation of the Silurian rocks of China. In A. J. Boucot and W. B. N. Berry (eds.), Geological Society of America Special Paper 202:1-80 [M. Foote/M. Foote/P. Wagner]more details

Purpose of describing collection: biostratigraphic analysis

PaleoDB collection 27746: authorized by Michael Foote, entered by Michael Foote on 08.01.2003

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Strophomenata
 Strophomenida - Sowerbyellidae
Plectodonta sp. Kozlowski 1929
 Strophomenida - Amphistrophiidae
"Mesodouvillina" sp. Williams 1950
Rhynchonellata
 Spiriferida - Cyrtiidae
Eospirifer sp. Schuchert 1913
 Pentamerida - Parastrophinidae
Anastrophia sp. Hall 1867
correction for "Anastophia"
 Atrypida - Atrypidae
Atrypa sp. Dalman 1828
 Atrypida - Atrypinidae
Spirigerina sp. d'Orbigny 1849
 Orthida - Dalmanellidae
Isorthis sp. Kozlowski 1929
Resserella sp. Bancroft 1928
Anthozoa
 Favositida - Favositidae
Squameofavosites sp. Chernyshev 1941 tabulate coral
Favosites sp. Lamarck 1816 tabulate coral
Mesofavosites sp. Sokolov 1951 tabulate coral
 Favositida - Pachyporidae
"Taxopora sp." = Cladopora
"Taxopora sp." = Cladopora Hall 1851 tabulate coral
 Heliolitida - Heliolitidae
Heliolites sp. Dana 1846 tabulate coral
 Cystiphyllida - Tryplasmatidae
Tryplasma sp. Lonsdale 1845 horn coral
 Cystiphyllida - Fletcheriidae
Fletcheria sp. Milne-Edwards and Haime 1851 horn coral
 Cystiphyllida - Cystiphyllidae
Diplochone sp. Frech 1886 horn coral
Cystiphyllum sp. Lonsdale 1839 horn coral
Microplasma sp. Dybowski 1873 horn coral
 Cystiphyllida - Goniophyllidae
Rhizophyllum sp. Lindström 1866 horn coral
 Rugosa -
 Stauriida - Spongophyllidae
Spongophyllum sp. Milne-Edwards and Haime 1851 horn coral
 Stauriida - Amplexidae
Amplexoides sp. Wang 1947 horn coral
 Stauriida - Mucophyllidae
Mucophyllum sp. Etheridge 1894 horn coral
 Stauriida - Kyphophyllidae
Kyphophyllum sp. Wedekind 1927 horn coral