Flint Hill North (Miocene of the United States)

Also known as SDSM V-511; UCMP V-3417

Where: Bennett County, South Dakota (43.1° N, 101.9° W: paleocoordinates 43.8° N, 97.9° W)

• coordinate stated in text

• small collection-level geographic resolution

When: Batesland Formation, Hemingfordian (20.4 - 16.0 Ma)

Environment/lithology: terrestrial

Size classes: macrofossils, mesofossils

Collected by R. A. Stirton in 1934; reposited in the SDSM

Primary reference: J. C. Harksen and J. R. Macdonald. 1967. Miocene Batesland Formation named in southwestern South Dakota. South Dakota Geological Survey Report of Investigations 96:1-10 [J. Alroy/J. Alroy/J. Marcot]more details

Purpose of describing collection: general faunal/floral analysis

PaleoDB collection 17912: authorized by John Alroy, entered by John Alroy on 18.02.1993, edited by Richard Hulbert and Jonathan Marcot

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• Harksen and Macdonald list a talpid, but it is omitted by Martin 1976

•"Parahippus cf. cognatus" listed, but see Voorhies 1983

Aves
 Galliformes - Phasianidae
Tympanuchus stirtoni n. sp.7 Miller 1944 pheasant
 Galliformes - Cracidae
Ortalis pollicaris n. sp.7 Miller 1944 chachalaca
 Galliformes - Odontophoridae
Miortyx teres n. gen. n. sp.7
Miortyx teres n. gen. n. sp.7 Miller 1944 quail
 Anseriformes - Paranyrocidae
Paranyroca magna n. gen. n. sp.8
Paranyroca magna n. gen. n. sp.8 Miller and Compton 1939 waterfowl
 Anseriformes - Anatidae
Dendrochen robusta n. gen. n. sp.7, Querquedula integra n. sp.7
Dendrochen robusta n. gen. n. sp.7 Miller 1944 duck
Querquedula integra n. sp.7 Miller 1944 duck
 Strigiformes - Strigidae
Strix dakota n. sp.7
Strix dakota n. sp.7 Miller 1944 owl
 Phoenicopteriformes - Palaelodidae
Megapaloelodus connectens n. gen. n. sp.7
Megapaloelodus connectens n. gen. n. sp.7 Miller 1944 swimming flamingo
 Accipitriformes - Accipitridae
Buteoninae indet.7 Vigors 1824 hawk
Palaeoborus rosatus n. sp.8 Miller and Compton 1939 Old World vulture
Mammalia
 Rodentia - Cricetidae
Leidymys sp.5 Wood 1936 mouse
 Rodentia - Sciuridae
"Tamiini indet." = Marmotini5 squirrel
Protospermophilus sp.5 Gazin 1930 squirrel
cf. Miospermophilus sp.5 Black 1963 squirrel
 Rodentia -
Geomyoidea indet.1 Bonaparte 1845 rodent
 Rodentia - Eomyidae
Eomyidae indet.5 Winge 1887 rodent
 Rodentia - Geomyidae
cf. Gregorymys sp.5 Wood 1936 pocket gopher
 Rodentia - Florentiamyidae
cf. Sanctimus sp.5 Macdonald 1970 rodent
 Rodentia - Heteromyidae
Dikkomys matthewi5 Wood 1936 rodent
Schizodontomys harkseni5 Macdonald 1970 rodent
 Rodentia - Castoridae
Castoridae indet.5 Gray 1821 beaver
 Rodentia - Zapodidae
"Plesiosminthus cf. clivosus" = Schaubeumys clivosus5, Schaubeumys galbreathi5
"Plesiosminthus cf. clivosus" = Schaubeumys clivosus5 Galbreath 1953 jumping mouse
Schaubeumys galbreathi5 Wilson 1960 jumping mouse
 Lagomorpha - Leporidae
 Lagomorpha - Ochotonidae
Ochotonidae indet.5 Thomas 1897 pika
 Lipotyphla - Erinaceidae
Parvericius cf. montanus5 Koerner 1940 hedgehog
 Lipotyphla - Talpidae
Mystipterus cf. martini5 Wilson 1960 mole
Scalopoides cf. isodens5 Wilson 1960 mole
 Perissodactyla - Chalicotheriidae
Moropus sp. Marsh 1877 chalicothere
 Perissodactyla - Rhinocerotidae
Rhinocerotidae indet. Gray 1821 rhinoceros
"Diceratherium"
Menoceras barbouri9 Wood 1964 rhinoceros
"Flint Hill Quarry"
 Perissodactyla - Equidae
Parahippus cf. cognatus Leidy 1858 anchitheriine horse
Anchitherium clarencei4 Simpson 1932 anchitheriine horse
Archaeohippus cf. blackbergi Hay 1924 anchitheriine horse
 Tribosphenida - Plesiosoricidae
Plesiosorex coloradensis5 Wilson 1960 placental
 Tribosphenida - Soricidae
Pseudotrimylus dakotensis11 Repenning 1967 shrew
Wilsonosorex bateslandensis6 Martin 1978 shrew
 Tribosphenida - Proscalopidae
Mesoscalops sp.5 Reed 1960 placental
 Carnivora - Ursidae
Ursavus sp.2 Schlosser 1899 bear
UCMP V-3417; said to be new
 Carnivora - Amphicyonidae
Amphicyonidae indet.1 Haeckel 1886 bear-dog
 Carnivora - Mustelidae
Promartes cf. lepidus Matthew 1907 mustelid carnivore
Melinae indet. Burmeister 1872 badger
 Carnivora - Canidae
Canidae indet.1 Fischer 1817 canid
 Carnivora -
Palaeogale aff. sectoria1 Gervais 1848 carnivoran
 Ungulata - Merycoidodontidae
Merychyus cf. arenarum Cope 1884 oreodont
may include Matthew specimen of M. arenarum from "2 mi. below Big Spring, Little White River, Bennett County" of Schultz and Falkenbach 1947
 Ungulata - Tayassuidae
"Hesperhys pinensis" = Desmathyus pinensis3
"Hesperhys pinensis" = Desmathyus pinensis3 Matthew 1907 peccary
 Ungulata - Leptochoeridae
cf. Stibarus sp. Cope 1873 even-toed ungulate
 Ungulata - Entelodontidae
Dinohyus sp.1 Peterson 1905 even-toed ungulate
 Ungulata - Camelidae
Camelidae indet.1 Gray 1821 camel
 Ungulata - Anthracotheriidae
Arretotherium fricki Macdonald and Schultz 1956 anthracothere
described by Macdonald 1956b as "A. sp."
 Ungulata - Protoceratidae
Lambdoceras hessei n. sp.12 Stirton 1967 protoceratid
 Ungulata - Palaeomerycidae
? Barbouromeryx sp. Frick 1937 ruminant
"Parablastomeryx galushi" = Barbouromeryx trigonocorneus Barbour and Schultz 1934 ruminant
 Ungulata - Moschidae
Pseudoblastomeryx advena10 Matthew 1907 musk deer