Tabun Cave Level C & D (Pleistocene of Israel)

Where: Mount Carmel, Israel (32.7° N, 35.1° E: paleocoordinates 32.7° N, 35.0° E)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

When: Late/Upper Pleistocene (0.1 - 0.0 Ma)

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology:

Size classes: macrofossils, mesofossils

Collection methods: quarrying, surface (float), surface (in situ),

Primary reference: D. A. E. Garrod and D. M. A. Bate. 1937. The Stone Age of Mount Carmel, Vol. 1. Oxford University Press [W. Clyde/W. Clyde/W. Clyde]more details

Purpose of describing collection: archaeological analysis

PaleoDB collection 11803: authorized by Will Clyde, entered by John Finarelli on 10.09.2001, edited by Will Clyde

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

unclassified
  -
Reptilia
 Testudines - Trionychidae
Trionyx sp. Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire 1809 softshell turtle
 Crocodylia - Crocodylidae
"Crocodilus sp." = Crocodylus
"Crocodilus sp." = Crocodylus Laurenti 1768 crocodile
Mammalia
 Rodentia - Muridae
Gerbillinae sp. Gray 1825 gerbil
 Rodentia - Cricetidae
Microtus cf. guentheri Danford and Alston 1880 G√ľnther's vole
Cricetinae sp. Fischer von Waldheim 1817 mouse
 Rodentia - Gliridae
"Philistomys roachi" = Myomimus
"Philistomys roachi" = Myomimus dormouse
 Rodentia - Hystricidae
Hystrix sp. Linnaeus 1758 porcupine
 Perissodactyla - Equidae
"Equus hemionus" = Equus (Hemionus) hemionus Pallas 1775 onager
 Tribosphenida - Soricidae
Crocidura samaritana white-toothed shrew
listed in text as C. xanthippe but changed in errata
Crocidura katinka white-toothed shrew
 Chiroptera - Vespertilionidae
Myotis cf. baranensis Kormos 1934 vesper bat
 Carnivora - Ursidae
 Carnivora - Canidae
Vulpes vulpes Linnaeus 1758 red fox
 Carnivora - Felidae
Panthera pardus Linnaeus 1758 leopard
 Carnivora - Hyaenidae
Hyaena prisca, "Hyaena crocuta" = Crocuta crocuta
Hyaena prisca De Serres 1828 hyaena
"Hyaena crocuta" = Crocuta crocuta Erxleben 1777 spotted hyaena
 Hyracoidea - Procaviidae
 Ungulata - Suidae
 Ungulata - Camelidae
Camelus sp. Linnaeus 1758 camel
 Ungulata - Hippopotamidae
Hippopotamus amphibius Linnaeus 1758 hippo
 Ungulata - Bovidae
Bos sp. Linnaeus 1758 ox
Capra sp. Linnaeus 1758 goat
Gazella sp. Blaineville 1816 gazelle
 Ungulata - Cervidae
Cervus elaphus Linnaeus 1758 red deer
Capreolus capreolus Linnaeus 1758 European roe deer
Dama mesopotamica Brooke 1875 Persian fallow deer
 Theriiformes -