Stone City, lower part of main glauconite bed (MGB) (Eocene to of the United States)

Also known as Stone-a

Where: Texas (30.6° N, 96.5° W: paleocoordinates 32.4° N, 86.5° W)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• small collection-level geographic resolution

When: late zone, Stone City Member (Crockett Formation), Lutetian to Lutetian (47.8 - 38.0 Ma)

• lower part of the main glauconite bed

• bed-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: offshore; unlithified, condensed, glauconitic, argillaceous sandstone

• muddy glauconite sandabove storm wave base

Size class: mesofossils

Preservation: original aragonite, original calcite

Collection methods: bulk, mechanical, sieve,

Primary reference: L. C. Ivany. 1997. Faunal stability and environmental change in the middle Eocene Gulf Coastal Plain (PhD Thesis, Harvard University). 1-221 [L. Ivany/L. Ivany/A. Clement]more details

Purpose of describing collection: paleoecologic analysis

PaleoDB collection 2412: authorized by Linda Ivany, entered by Linda Ivany on 03.07.1999, edited by Mark Uhen and Jocelyn Sessa

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• includes all countable macrofossils but bivalves, does include oysters
unclassified
  -
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Arcidae
 Ostreida - Ostreidae
"Cubitostrea divaricata" = Cubitostrea (Cubitostrea) divaricata
"Cubitostrea divaricata" = Cubitostrea (Cubitostrea) divaricata Lea 1833 oyster
 Carditida - Carditidae
"Venericardia rotunda" = Venericardia (Rotundicardia) rotunda
"Venericardia rotunda" = Venericardia (Rotundicardia) rotunda Lea 1833 clam
 Pholadida - Corbulidae
 Cardiida - Veneridae
Katherinella trinitatis Stenzel et al. 1957 venus clam
 Cardiida - Tellinidae
"Tellina mooreana" = Tellina (Eurytellina) mooreana
"Tellina mooreana" = Tellina (Eurytellina) mooreana Gabb 1860 tellin clam
 Cardiida - Semelidae
Abra nitens Lea 1833 abra
 Nuculida - Nuculidae
"Nucula mauricensis" = Nucula (Nucula) mauricensis
"Nucula mauricensis" = Nucula (Nucula) mauricensis Harris 1919 nut clam
 Protobranchia - Nuculanidae
Calorhadia compsa pointed nut clam
Calorhadia evanescentior Stenzel and E. K 1957 pointed nut clam
Gastropoda
 Opisthobranchia - Retusidae
 Neogastropoda - Olividae
Ancilla staminea Conrad 1832 olive snail
 Neogastropoda -
Tripia ? anteatripla snail
originally entered as "Tripia anteatripla?"
 Neogastropoda - Buccinidae
Pseudoliva vetusta, "Buccitriton texanum" = Phos (Buccitriton)
Pseudoliva vetusta Conrad 1833 true whelk
"Buccitriton texanum" = Phos (Buccitriton) true whelk
 Neogastropoda - Melongenidae
 Neogastropoda - Fasciolariidae
Latirus moorei Gabb 1860 snail
 Neogastropoda - Cancellariidae
 Neogastropoda - Volutidae
Bullata semen, "Athleta petrosus" = Athleta petrosa
Bullata semen Lea 1833 volute
"Athleta petrosus" = Athleta petrosa Conrad 1833 volute
 Neogastropoda - Cochlespiridae
"Ancistrosyrinx ? greggi" = Cochlespira, Cochlespira engonata
"Ancistrosyrinx ? greggi" = Cochlespira snail
originally entered as "Ancistrosyrinx greggi?"
Cochlespira engonata Conrad 1865 snail
 Neogastropoda - Turridae
Pyramimitra terebraeformis Conrad 1833 turrid
Michela trabeatoides Harris 1895 turrid
Eosurcula moorei Gabb 1860 turrid
Coronia childreni Lea 1833 turrid
"Protosurcula gabbi" = Protosurcula gabbii Conrad 1865 turrid
 Neogastropoda - Borsoniidae
Microdrillia sp. Casey 1903 snail
 Neogastropoda - Conidae
Glyptotoma crassiplicata Gabb 1860 cone shell
 Neogastropoda - Terebridae
Terebra (Mirula) texagyra auger snail
originally entered as "Terebra (Mirula) texagyra"
Hastula houstonia auger snail
 Ficoidea - Ficidae
Ficopsis texana fig shell
 Vanikoroidea - Eulimidae
Eulima extremis Aldrich 1911 snail
 Naticoidea - Naticidae
Naticidae indet. Guilding 1834 moon snail
 Tonnoidea - Ranellidae
"Distorsio septemdentata" = Distorsio septendentata
"Distorsio septemdentata" = Distorsio septendentata triton shell
originally entered as "Distortio septemdentata"
 Rissooidea - Vitrinellidae
 Sorbeoconcha - Turritellidae
Turritella sp. Lamarck 1799 turret shell
all species
 Heterostropha - Mathildidae
Gegania antiquata snail
G. a. striata
 Pyramidelloidea - Pyramidellidae
 Architectonicoidea - Architectonicidae
"Architectonica scrobiculata" = Patulaxis scrobiculata, Architectonica meekana
"Architectonica scrobiculata" = Patulaxis scrobiculata Conrad 1833 snail
A. s. hicoria
Architectonica meekana sundial
A. m. splendida
 Turbinoidea - Turbinidae
"Skena pignus" = Skenea pignus
"Skena pignus" = Skenea pignus de Gregorio 1890 snail
originally entered as "Skenea pignus"
Scaphopoda
 Gadilida - Gadilidae
Cadulus sp. Philippi 1844 tusk shell
Gymnolaemata
 Cheilostomata - Lunulitidae
Lunulitidae indet. Lagaaij 1952
lunulitid A
Chondrichthyes
 Lamniformes - Odontaspididae
Striatolamia macrota Agassiz 1843 sand tiger shark
 Carchariniformes - Carcharhinidae
Abdounia recticona requiem shark
Abdounia enniskilleni White 1956 requiem shark
Galeocerdo latidens Agassiz 1843 tiger shark
"Negaprion gibbesi" = Carcharhinus gibbesi Woodward 1889 requiem shark
Actinopteri
 Acanthomorphata - Sciaenidae
Jefitchia sp. Frizzell and Dante 1965
Anthozoa
 Scleractinia - Turbinoliidae
Turbinolia pharetra Lea 1833 stony coral