Dayia navic.-Aegiria grayi-Hennigopora flexuosa Comm.,Rusilov Fm.,SW Byelorussia (Silurian of Belarus)

Where: Belarus (52.0° N, 24.0° E: paleocoordinates 19.8° S, 3.7° E)

• coordinate estimated from map

• local area-level geographic resolution

When: Monograptus balticus zone, Rusilov Formation, Ludlow (427.4 - 423.0 Ma)

• Formation name also spelt "Russilov" and "Rusilovo" in this paper.

• formation-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: marine; shelly/skeletal, gray, green marl

• "Occurs in greenish-gray, nodular marls and lenses and thin laminae of limestones which west of Rataichitsy 12 are replaced by more argillaceous strate (homogeneous marls) in which shallower water benthos...decrease rapidly, and where in the Vyssokoue 1 Borehole the fauna is chiefly graptolitic...[fauna and lithology] provide evidence for shallow water conditions...Also important is an organogenic buildup in the eastern part of the region. During Russilov time there was transgression in the basin. Presence of Skenidioides consistent with BA 5."
• "Occurs in greenish-gray, nodular marls and lenses and thin laminae of limestones which west of Rataichitsy 12 are replaced by more argillaceous strate (homogeneous marls)..." [Coquinas]

Collection methods: core

• Abundances given for dominant brachiopods and bryozoans.

Primary reference: V. I. Pushkin and T. L. Modzalevskaya. 1999. Silurian and Lower Devonian brachiopod and bryozoan communities of southwestern Byelorussia. In A. J. Boucot and J. D. Lawson (eds.), Paleocommunities--a case study from the Silurian and Lower Devonian 496-509 [M. Foote/M. Foote/M. Foote]more details

Purpose of describing collection: paleoecologic analysis

PaleoDB collection 23658: authorized by Michael Foote, entered by Michael Foote on 18.07.2002

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

unclassified
  -
Trilobita
 Phacopida - Encrinuridae
Encrinurus sp. Emmrich 1844 trilobite
Balizoma sp. Holloway 1980 trilobite
 Phacopida - Calymenidae
Calymene sp. Brongniart 1822 trilobite
Strophomenata
 Productida - Strophochonetidae
Protochonetes sp. Muir-Wood 1962
 Strophomenida - Aegiromenidae
"Aegiria grayi" = Jonesea grayi
"Aegiria grayi" = Jonesea grayi Davidson 1849
 Strophomenida - Rafinesquinidae
"Leptaena cf. depressa" = Leptaena (Leptaena) depressa Sowerby 1824
 Strophomenida - Strophodontidae
 Strophomenida - Strophonellidae
"Strophonella euglypha" = Strophoprion euglypha
"Strophonella euglypha" = Strophoprion euglypha Dalman 1828
Rhynchonellata
 Athyridida - Dayiidae
Dayia navicula Sowerby 1839
 Spiriferida - Cyrtiidae
 Spiriferida - Martiniidae
 Spiriferida - Delthyrididae
Howellella cf. elegans Muir-Wood 1925
 Pentamerida - Gypidulidae
 Pentamerida - Subrianidae
? Conchidium sp. Oehlert 1887
 Pentamerida - Pentameridae
? Pentameroides sp. Schuchert and Cooper 1931
Capelliniella sp. Strand 1928
 Protorthida - Skenidiidae
Skenidioides sp. Schuchert and Cooper 1931
 Atrypida - Atrypidae
 Atrypida - Lissatrypidae
 Rhynchonellida - Rhynchotrematidae
 Rhynchonellida - Hebetoechiidae
Sphaerirhynchia wilsoni de Sowerby 1816
 Orthida - Draboviidae
Salopina conservatrix McLearn 1924
 Orthida - Rhipidomellidae
Dalejina hybrida Sowerby 1839
 Orthida - Dalmanellidae
Stenolaemata
 Trepostomida -
 Cystoporida - Fistuliporidae
 Cryptostomata - Ptilodictyidae
Ptilodictya lanceolata Goldfuss 1829
 Cryptostomata - Arthrostylidae
Nematopora sp. Ulrich 1888
Helopora sp. Hall 1851
 Trepostomata - Atactotoechidae
 Trepostomata -
"Lioclema varium" = Leioclema, "? Lioclema hexamesoporicum" = Leioclema, "Lioclema pulchelliforme" = Leioclema, "Lioclema bellum" = Leioclema
"Lioclema varium" = Leioclema
"? Lioclema hexamesoporicum" = Leioclema
"Lioclema pulchelliforme" = Leioclema
"Lioclema bellum" = Leioclema
 Trepostomata - Amplexoporidae
 Trepostomata - Trematoporidae
 Cystoporata - Xenotrypidae
 Cystoporata - Ceramoporidae
 Cystoporata -
Graptolithina
  -
Demospongea
 Chaetetida - Tiverinidae
Barrandeolites sp. Sokolov and Prantl 1965 demosponge
Stromatoporoidea
 Syringostromatida - Coenostromatidae
Parallelostroma sp. Nestor 1966
Anthozoa
 Favositida - Favositidae
"Calamopora sp." = Paleofavosites Twenhofel 1914 tabulate coral
Favosites sp. Lamarck 1816 tabulate coral
Mesofavosites sp. Sokolov 1951 tabulate coral
 Heliolitida - Halysitidae
Cystihalysites sp. Chernyshev 1941 tabulate coral
 Heliolitida - Heliolitidae
Heliolites sp. Dana 1846 tabulate coral
 Cystiphyllida - Tryplasmatidae
Tryplasma sp. Lonsdale 1845 horn coral
 Stauriida - Entelophyllidae
"Stereoxylodes sp." = Entelophyllum
"Stereoxylodes sp." = Entelophyllum Wedekind 1927 horn coral