Piotrawin, Middle Vistula Valley-opoka (Cretaceous of Poland)

Where: Poland (51.1° N, 21.8° E: paleocoordinates 41.5° N, 20.4° E)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

When: Nostoceras pozaryskii (Kg4) zone, Opoka Formation, Late/Upper Campanian (83.5 - 70.6 Ma)

• Age of this locality now confirmed to be upper Campanian according to MACHALSKI et al. (2003)

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: marine; lithified, gray, yellow, argillaceous, cherty/siliceous limestone

• yellowish-gray to gray siliceous marl, moderately hard, highly fossiliferous

Size class: macrofossils

Collection methods: bulk, mechanical,

Primary reference: G. I. Abdel-Gawad. 1986. Maastrichtian non-cephalopod mollusks: Scaphopoda, Gastropoda and Bivalvia of the Middle Vistula Valley, central Poland. Acta Geologica Polonica 36(1-3):69-224 [W. Kiessling/M. Apel/M. Apel]more details

Purpose of describing collection: paleoecologic analysis

PaleoDB collection 28084: authorized by Wolfgang Kiessling, entered by Marcus Apel on 23.01.2003, edited by Wolfgang Kiessling and Philip Mannion

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Bivalvia
 Arcida - Arcidae
 Pectinida - Propeamussiidae
Propeamussium (Parvamussium) inversum Nilsson 1827 mud scallop
 Pectinida - Dimyidae
Atreta nilssoni Hagenow 1842 scallop
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
"Spondylus dutempleanus" = Spondylus fimbriatus, Mimachlamys cretosa, "Lyropecten (Aequipecten) wisniowskii" = Aequipecten, Lyropecten (Aequipecten) campaniensis
"Spondylus dutempleanus" = Spondylus fimbriatus Goldfuss 1835 scallop
Mimachlamys cretosa Defrance 1822 scallop
Mimachlamys cretosa cretosa
"Lyropecten (Aequipecten) wisniowskii" = Aequipecten scallop
 Pectinida - Limidae
 Ostreida - Gryphaeidae
 Ostreida - Flemingostreidae
Acutostrea incurva Nilsson 1827 oyster
 Ostreida - Bakevelliidae
Gervillia solenoidea Defrance 1820 oyster
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
 Poromyida - Cuspidariidae
 Pholadomyida - Pholadomyidae
 Protobranchia - Sareptidae
"Nucula truncata" = Portlandia arctica
"Nucula truncata" = Portlandia arctica Gray 1824 clam
 Protobranchia - Nuculanidae
Nuculana producta pointed nut clam
Nuculana puschi pointed nut clam
? Nuculana brevirostris pointed nut clam
Gastropoda
 Ptenoglossa - Vasidae
 Ptenoglossa - Epitoniidae
 Opisthobranchia - Cylichnidae
 Neogastropoda - Volutidae
Scaphella sp. Swainson 1832 volute
Scaphella sp. 2
 Neogastropoda - Turridae
Turricula sp. Schumacher 1817 turrid
Turricula sp. 2
 Stromboidea - Aporrhaidae
 Stromboidea - Colombellinidae
"Columbellaria laevicostata n. sp." = Colombellina (Columbellaria), Columbellaria tuberculosa
"Columbellaria laevicostata n. sp." = Colombellina (Columbellaria) snail
Columbellaria tuberculosa Binkhorst 1861 snail
 Naticoidea - Naticidae
Gyrodes hoernesi moon snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Cerithiidae
Cerithium binodosum cerith snail
 Architectonicoidea - Architectonicidae
 Amberleyoidea - Nododelphinulidae
Trochacanthus monilifer snail
Trochacanthus tricarinatus monilifer
 Seguenzioidea - Calliotropidae
Reptilia
 Squamata - Mosasauridae
Prognathodon sp.2, "Hainosaurus sp." = Tylosaurus1
Prognathodon sp.2 Dollo 1889 mosasaur
IGPUWAR−6 (tooth crown)
"Hainosaurus sp." = Tylosaurus1 Marsh 1872 mosasaur
"Plioplatecarpinae sp. A" - IGPUWAR−5 (fragmentary tooth crown)