Fisher/Sullivan Site (Eocene of the United States)

Where: Stafford County, Virginia (38.3° N, 77.4° W: paleocoordinates 38.8° N, 61.0° W)

• coordinate based on political unit

• small collection-level geographic resolution

When: Potapaco Member (Nanjemoy Formation), Wasatchian (55.8 - 50.3 Ma)

• said to be Wasatchian

Environment/lithology: terrestrial

Primary reference: K. D. Rose. 1999. Part 7. Fossil Mammals from the Early Eocene Fisher/Sullivan Site. Virginia Division of Mineral Resources Publication 152:133-138 [J. Alroy/J. Alroy/M. Shalap]more details

PaleoDB collection 15595: authorized by John Alroy, entered by John Alroy on 15.05.2002, edited by Mark Uhen, Margaret Shalap and Philip Mannion

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• town of Sullivan in Stafford County is at 38*18'43" N, 77*24'35" W
generically identifiable NISP 4
unclassified
  -
Chondrichthyes
 Squaliformes - Dalatiidae
Isistius trituratus1 Winkler 1874 elasmobranch
 Squatiniformes - Squatinidae
Squatina prima1 Winkler 1874 angel shark
 Plagiostomi - Squalidae
Otodus obliquus1 Agassiz 1843 dogfish shark
Squalus crenatidens1 dogfish shark
 Euselachii - Galeidae
Triakis wardi1 elasmobranch
 Rajiformes - Rhinobatidae
Rhinobatos bruxelliensis2 Jaekel 1894 guitarfish
 Myliobatiformes -
Heterotorpedo fowleri2 Ward 1983 stingray
 Myliobatiformes - Mobulidae
Archaeomanta melenhorsti2 Herman 1979 stingray
Burnhamia daviesi2 Woodward 1889 stingray
 Myliobatiformes - Gymnuridae
Jacquhermania duponti2 Winkler 1874 stingray
 Myliobatiformes -
Hypolophodon sylvestris2 White 1931 stingray
 Myliobatiformes - Rhinopteridae
Rhinoptera sherboni2 White 1926 cownose ray
 Myliobatiformes - Myliobatidae
Aetomylaeus sp.2 Garman 1908 eagle ray
Myliobatis latidens2 Woodward 1888 eagle ray
Myliobatis dixoni2 Agassiz 1843 eagle ray
Myliobatis striatus2 Agassiz 1843 eagle ray
Meridiania conyexa2 eagle ray
 Pristiformes - Pristidae
Propristis schweinfurthi2 Priem 1897 sawfish
Anoxypristis sp.2 White and Moy-Thomas 1941 sawfish
 Echinorhiniformes - Echinorhinidae
 Lamniformes - Cretoxyrhinidae
Serratolamna aschersoni1 mackerel shark
Serratolamna lerichei1 mackerel shark
Cretolamna appendiculata1 Agassiz 1843 mackerel shark
 Lamniformes - Odontaspididae
Odontaspis winkleri1 Leriche 1905 sand tiger shark
Striatolamia macrota1 Agassiz 1843 sand tiger shark
Carcharias hopei1 sand shark
Palaeohypotodus ratoti1 sand tiger shark
 Carchariniformes - Carcharhinidae
Physogaleus secundas1 requiem shark
Abdounia minutissima1 requiem shark
Abdounia recticona1 requiem shark
 Carchariniformes - Triakidae
"Abdounia beaugei" = Eugaleus beaugei1 Arambourg 1935 school shark
Pachygaleus lefevrei1 Daimeries 1891 hound shark
Palaeogaleus vincenti1 Daimeries 1889 hound shark
 Heterodontiformes - Heterodontidae
Heterodontus lerichei1 Casier 1943 bullhead shark
  - Scyllidae
Scyliorhinus gilberti1 Casier 1946 shark
 Euselachii - Mitsukurinidae
Anomotodon novus1 goblin shark
 Orectolobiformes - Rhincodontidae
 Orectolobiformes - Ginglymostomatidae
Nebrius thielensis1, "Ginglymostoma serra" = Nebrius serra1
Nebrius thielensis1 Winkler 1874 nurse shark
"Ginglymostoma serra" = Nebrius serra1 Leidy 1877 nurse shark
 Orectolobiformes - Orectolobidae
Orectolobidae indet.1 Jordan and Fowler 1903 wobbegong
Ginglymostoma subafricanum1 Arambourg 1952 wobbegong
 Hexanchiformes - Hexanchidae
Hexanchus sp.1 Rafinesque 1810 sixgill shark
Actinopteri
 Acipenseriformes - Acipenseridae
Acipenser sp.6 Linnaeus 1758 sturgeon
 Anguilliformes - Congridae
Voltaconger latispinus6 Agassiz 1835 conger eel
cf. Bolcyrus formosissimus6 Eastman 1905 conger eel
 Elopiformes - Megalopidae
Megalopidae indet.6 Jordan 1923
 Elopiformes - Phyllodontidae
Phyllodus toliapicus6 Agassiz 1844
Egertonia isodonta6 Cocchi 1866
Paralbula marylandica6 Blake 1940
 Albuliformes - Albulidae
Albula eppsi6 White and Frost 1931 bonefish
 Carangiformes - Carangidae
 Acanthomorphata - Sphyraenidae
Sphyraena bognorensis6 Casier 1966 barracuda
 Scombriformes - Scombridae
Acanthocybium proosti6 Storms 1897
Sarda delheidi6 Leriche 1905
Scomberomorus sp.6 Lacépède 1802
Scomberomorus bleekeri6 Storms 1892
Scombrinus sp.6 Woodward 1901
 Scombriformes - Pomatomidae
Sullivanichthys mccloskeyi n. gen. n. sp.6 Weems 1999
 Teleostei -
? Perciformes indet.6 Stirton 1953 perch-like fish
Nine occurrences
 Perciformes - Serranidae
Prolates dormaalensis6 Casier 1967 perch-like fish
 Perciformes - Palaeorhynchidae
Aglyptorhynchus veneblesi6 Casier 1966 perch-like fish
 Acanthomorphata - Percichthyidae
Cyclopoma folmeri n. sp.6 Weems 1999
 Acanthomorphata - Sciaenidae
Fisherichthys folmeri n. gen. n. sp.6
Fisherichthys folmeri n. gen. n. sp.6 Weems 1999
 Spariformes - Sparidae
 Lophiiformes - Lophiidae
"Trichiurides sagittidens" = Lophius sagittidens6
"Trichiurides sagittidens" = Lophius sagittidens6 Winkler 1874 anglerfish
 Tetraodontiformes - Ostraciidae
 Alepisauriformes - Dercetidae
Cylindracanthus rectus6 Agassiz 1843
 Siluriformes - Ariidae
? Arius sp.6 Cuvier and Valenciennes 1840 Ariid catfish
 Osteoglossiformes - Osteoglossidae
Brychaetus muelleri6 Woodward 1901 arowana
 Pycnodontiformes - Pycnodontidae
Pycnodus sp.6 Agassiz 1835
 Amiiformes - Amiidae
Amia sp.6 Linnaeus 1766 bowfin
 Lepisosteiformes - Lepisosteidae
Lepisosteus sp.6 Agassiz 1843 gar
Reptilia
 Testudines - Dermochelyidae
cf. Eosphargis gigas5 Owen 1880 leatherback
dermochelyid
 Testudines - Cheloniidae
? Dollochelys sp.5 Zangerl 1971 sea turtle
toxochelyid
Puppigerus camperi5 Gray 1831 sea turtle
cheloniid
 Testudines - Pantrionychidae
cf. Trionyx pennatus5 Cope 1869 turtle
Aves
 Aves -
Aves indet.3 bird
Crane-sized
 Charadriiformes - Graculavidae
? Graculavidae indet.3 Fürbringer 1888 shorebird
Two occurrences
 Charadriiformes -
Scolopaci indet.3 Strauch 1978 shorebird
 Caprimulgiformes - Steatornithidae
? Steatornithidae indet.3 Bonaparte 1842 oilbird
 Caprimulgiformes - Caprimulgidae
? Caprimulgidae indet.3 Vigors 1825 nightjar
Two occurrences
 Apodiformes - Aegialornithidae
Aegialornithidae indet.3 Lydekker 1891 swift
 Phoenicopteriformes - Phoenicopteridae
? Phoenicopteridae indet.3 Bonaparte 1838 flamingo
 Tubinares -
? Odontopteryx sp.3 Owen 1873 bird
Reptilia
 Crocodylia -
Eosuchus lerichei5 Dollo 1907 crocodilian
Thoracosaurus neocesariensis5 De Kay 1842 crocodilian
 Squamata - Anguidae
Parophisaurus mccloskeyi n. sp.5 Weems 1999 squamates
anguid
 Squamata - Palaeophiidae
Palaeophis toliapicus5 Owen 1841 snake
palaeophid
Palaeophis virginianus5 Lynn 1934 snake
Palaeophis casei5 Holman 1982 snake
Mammalia
  -
Mammalia indet.4 Linnaeus 1758 mammal
 Cimolesta - Pantolestidae
cf. Palaeosinopa sp. Matthew 1901 eutherian
 Rodentia - Ischyromyidae
? Ischyromyidae indet. Alston 1876 rodent
 Perissodactyla -
aff. Homogalax sp. Hay 1899 odd-toed ungulate
 Tribosphenida - Nyctitheriidae
Nyctitheriidae indet. Simpson 1928 placental
 Carnivora - Miacidae
Miacidae indet. Cope 1880 carnivoran
 Trogontia - Esthonychidae
cf. Esthonyx sp. Cope 1874 tillodont
 Ungulata - Hyopsodontidae
cf. Hyopsodus sp. Leidy 1870 condylarth
 Theriiformes - Peradectidae
Peradectes guottai n. sp.4 metatherian
Aetobatus
  - Aetobatidae
"Aetobatus irregularis" = Aetobatis irregularis2
"Aetobatus irregularis" = Aetobatis irregularis2 Agassiz 1843
Albula oweni
  -
"Albula oweni" = Pisodus oweni6
"Albula oweni" = Pisodus oweni6 Agassiz 1844