Barrancas del Rio Parana (Miocene of Argentina)

Where: Entre Rios, Argentina (33.7° S, 59.3° W: paleocoordinates 33.8° S, 56.8° W)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• local area-level geographic resolution

When: Entrerriana Formation, Tortonian (11.6 - 7.2 Ma)

• Predominant faunal elements indicate a Huayquerian age, but there are rare forms that might be reworked from older deposits of Santacrucian and/or Chasicoan age, and a few others which are representatives of Montehermosan age;

•"Fossiliferous beds in this area have received numerous names....The name "Entrerriense" or "Formacion Entrerriana" has been applied to the somewhat younger marine facies... fluviatile facies has been generally included under the name "Mesopotamiense"...."

•Huayquerian is now known as late Miocene

• formation-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: marginal marine; siltstone and sandstone

• "...Predominantly clastic [sedimentation] (silts, sands, and loess) which predominate during the Pliocene and Plesitocene of the Pampean region..."

Size class: macrofossils

Primary reference: L. G. Marshall. 1977. First Pliocene record of the water opposum, Chironectes minimus (Didelphidae, Marsupialia). Journal of Mammalogy 58(3):434-436 [J. Alroy/J. Wertheim/J. Alroy]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 13626: authorized by John Alroy, entered by Jill Wertheim on 16.04.2002, edited by Mark Uhen, Philip Mannion, Jelle Zijlstra, Evangelos Vlachos, John Alroy and Juan Carrillo

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

unclassified
  -
Platemys robusta n. sp.2
MPBA uncat. (holotype), a costal fragment (Ambrosetti 1893, fig. 1). All material appears to be lost (de la Fuente 1988).
Malacostraca
 Decapoda - Nephropidae
Homarus meridionalis4 clawed lobster
Maxillopoda
 Sessilia - Balanidae
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Arcidae
"Arca bonplandiana" = Potiarca bonplandiana4 d'Orbigny 1842 ark
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
"Pecten darwinianus" = Amusium darwinianum4, "Pecten paranensis" = Aequipecten paranensis4
"Pecten darwinianus" = Amusium darwinianum4 d'Orbigny 1846 scallop
"Pecten paranensis" = Aequipecten paranensis4 d'Orbigny 1842 scallop
 Pectinida - Limidae
"Ostrea excavata" = Acesta excavata4
"Ostrea excavata" = Acesta excavata4 Fabricius 1780 file clam
 Pectinida - Anomiidae
 Ostreida - Ostreidae
"Ostrea alvarezii" = Cubitostrea alvarezii4 d'Orbigny 1842 oyster
"Ostrea patagonica" = Crassostrea patagonica4 d'Orbigny 1842 oyster
 Mytilida - Mytilidae
Mytilus trigonus4, "Lithodomus ostricola" = Lithophaga4
"Lithodomus ostricola" = Lithophaga4 mussel
 Carditida - Astartidae
Coelopis striata4 clam
As "Coleopsis striata"
 Carditida - Carditidae
"Cardium pygmaeum" = Carditella semen4
"Cardium pygmaeum" = Carditella semen4 Reeve 1843 clam
 Cardiida -
 Cardiida - Veneridae
Venus elongata4 venus clam
Venus meridionalis4 venus clam
Cytherea munsteri4 venus clam
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
Gastropoda
 Ptenoglossa - Epitoniidae
Scalaria minuta4 wentletrap
 Pectinibranchia -
 Neogastropoda - Volutidae
"Voluta alta" = Adelomelon alta4
"Voluta alta" = Adelomelon alta4 Sowerby 1846 volute
 Littorinoidea - Littorinidae
Littorina gigantea4 periwinkle
 Sorbeoconcha - Cerithiidae
Cerithium americanum4 cerith snail
 Turbinoidea - Phasianellidae
 Trochoidea - Trochidae
"Margarita striata" = Margarites striatus4
"Margarita striata" = Margarites striatus4 Leach 1819 top snail
Chondrichthyes
 Plagiostomi - Squalidae
Squalus eocenus4 dogfish shark
Squalus obliquidens4 dogfish shark
 Myliobatiformes - Myliobatidae
Myliobatis americanus4 eagle ray
[entered as Myliobates americanus]
 Lamniformes - Lamnidae
Lamna unicuspidens4 mackerel shark
Lamna amplibasidens4 mackerel shark
Lamna serridens4 mackerel shark
 Lamniformes - Odontaspididae
"Lamna elegans" = Odontaspis macrota4
"Lamna elegans" = Odontaspis macrota4 Agassiz 1843 sand tiger shark
Actinopteri
 Pleuronectiformes - Pleuronectidae
Solea sp.4 Gouan 1770 flatfish
 Spariformes - Sparidae
 Siluriformes - Siluridae
Reptilia
 Testudines -
Testudines indet.1 Batsch 1788 turtle
 Testudines - Panemydidae
Morenia sp.1 Gray 1870 Eyed turtles
 Testudines - Panchelidae
Platemys bergii n. sp.2 Ambrosetti 1893 sideneck turtle
MPBA uncat. (syntype series?), shell fragments (Ambrosetti 1893, fig. 1). All material appears to be lost (de la Fuente 1988).
Platemys mesopotamica n. sp.2 Ambrosetti 1893 sideneck turtle
MPBA uncat. (holotype), a costal I (Ambrosetti 1893, fig. 1). All material appears to be lost (de la Fuente 1988).
Platemys holmbergii n. sp.2 Ambrosetti 1893 sideneck turtle
MPBA uncat. (holotype), a costal I (Ambrosetti 1893, fig. 1). All material appears to be lost (de la Fuente 1988).
Platemys torrentium n. sp.5 Burmeister 1885 sideneck turtle
MPBA uncat. (holotype), an unfigured, now-lost shell fragment consisting of three costals (de la Fuente 1988).
Platemys entreriana n. sp.2 Ambrosetti 1893 sideneck turtle
MPBA uncat. (syntype series?), shell fragments (Ambrosetti 1893, fig. 1). All material appears to be lost (de la Fuente 1988).
 Testudinata -
Emys paranensis n. sp.5 Burmeister 1885 turtle
MPBA uncat. (syntype series), unfigured shell fragments (type material lost, de la Fuente 1988)
 Pseudosuchia - Gavialidae
"Rhamphostomopsis neogaeus n. gen. n. sp." = Rhamphostomopsis neogaeus10, "Rhamphostomopsis intermedius n. sp." = Rhamphostomopsis neogaeus10
"Rhamphostomopsis neogaeus n. gen. n. sp." = Rhamphostomopsis neogaeus10 Rusconi 1933 archosaur
MLP 26-413; 68-IX-V-1; 68-IX-V-2 - hypodigm (partial skull)
"Rhamphostomopsis intermedius n. sp." = Rhamphostomopsis neogaeus10 Rusconi 1933 archosaur
MACN 6122 - type
 Crocodylia - Crocodylidae
Leptorramphus entrerrianus n. gen. n. sp.10
Leptorramphus entrerrianus n. gen. n. sp.10 Ambrosetti 1890 crocodile
Type (partial skull)
 Crocodylia - Alligatoridae
"Crocodilus paranensis n. sp." = Caiman paranensis10, "Proalligator australis" = Caiman australis1, "Jacaretinga praecursor n. sp." = Caiman praecursor10
"Crocodilus paranensis n. sp." = Caiman paranensis10 Scalabrini 1887 caiman
Type (skull and jaw fragments, isolated vertebrae and limb bones)
"Proalligator australis" = Caiman australis1 Bravard 1858 caiman
"Jacaretinga praecursor n. sp." = Caiman praecursor10 Rusconi 1933 caiman
Type (anterior third of right mandible)
Mammalia
 Sirenia - Trichechidae
Ribodon limbatus n. gen. n. sp.3
Ribodon limbatus n. gen. n. sp.3 Ameghino 1883 manatee
 Notoungulata - Toxodontidae
Toxodon paranensis4 Ameghino 1883 notoungulate
 Carnivora - Otariidae
Otaria fischeri n. sp.6 Gervais and Ameghino 1880 sea lion
 Ungulata - Macraucheniidae
 Ungulata - Proterotheriidae
Proterotherium americanum1 Bravard 1858 eutherian
 Sparassodonta -
"Notictis ortizi n. gen. n. sp." = Notictis ortizii9, Stylocynus paranensis n. gen. n. sp.8
"Notictis ortizi n. gen. n. sp." = Notictis ortizii9 Ameghino 1889 metatherian
MACN 3996, dentary p1-m4, type of both _Notictis ortizi_ and _Didelphys curvidens_
Stylocynus paranensis n. gen. n. sp.8 Mercerat 1917 metatherian
MLP 11-94, dentary m3-4, holotype; MLP 41-XII-13-1112, dentary p1-m1; MACN 5893, maxilla M2; MACN 13203, maxilla P2, M1-2
 Didelphimorphia - Didelphidae
Chironectes sp.7 Illiger 1811 water opossum
 Cetacea - Balaenidae
Balaena dubia4 Bravard 1858 right whale
 Cetacea - Pontoporiidae
"Delphinus rectifrons n. sp." = Pontistes rectifrons4
"Delphinus rectifrons n. sp." = Pontistes rectifrons4 Bravard 1858 toothed whale
Asteroidea
 Forcipulatida - Asteriidae