AP2p-Jura (Cretaceous of Switzerland)

Where: Switzerland (46.7° N, 6.3° E: paleocoordinates 36.9° N, 16.2° E)

When: Early/Lower Aptian (125.5 - 122.5 Ma)

• The author divides the Aptian into upper and lower intervals. This is a lower Aptian collection.

Environment/lithology: marine; gray, yellow shale

Primary reference: A. Jaccard. 1869. Jura Vaudois et Neuchatelois. Matériaux pour la carte géologique de la Suisse 6:1-340 [M. Patzkowsky/K. Layou/L. Villier]more details

Purpose of describing collection: biostratigraphic analysis

PaleoDB collection 2232: authorized by Mark Patzkowsky, entered by Zack Krug on 28.06.1999, edited by Karen Layou

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Rotaliina
 Nummulitacea - Nummulitidae
Textulariina
 Orbitolinacea - Orbitolinidae
Malacostraca
 Decapoda - Nephropidae
Homarus latreillei clawed lobster
Rhynchonellata
 Terebratulida - Terebratellidae
Terebratella sp. d'Orbigny 1847
 Terebratulida - Laqueidae
"Terebratula tamarindus" = Psilothyris tamarindus
"Terebratula tamarindus" = Psilothyris tamarindus Sowerby 1836
 Terebratulida - Cnismatocentridae
"Terebratula biplicata" = Nucleatina biplicata
"Terebratula biplicata" = Nucleatina biplicata Sowerby 1812
 Rhynchonellida - Cyclothyrididae
"Rhynchonella gibbsiana" = Cyclothyris gibbsiana
"Rhynchonella gibbsiana" = Cyclothyris gibbsiana Sowerby 1829
Polychaeta
 Serpulimorpha -
Janita morrisi
originally entered as "Janira morrisi"
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Arcidae
 Pectinida - Plicatulidae
 Pectinida - Anomiidae
Anomia sp. Linnaeus 1758 jingle
 Ostreida - Gryphaeidae
"Ostrea boussingaulti" = Amphidonte (Ceratostreon) boussingaulti
"Ostrea boussingaulti" = Amphidonte (Ceratostreon) boussingaulti d'Orbigny 1842 oyster
 Ostreida - Ostreidae
 Mytilida - Mytilidae
"Lithodomus prestensis" = Lithophaga
"Lithodomus prestensis" = Lithophaga mussel
 Cardiida - Glossidae
"Isocardia montmollini" = Glossus
"Isocardia montmollini" = Glossus clam
 Cardiida - Veneridae
Venus vassiacensis venus clam
Venus orbignyana venus clam
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
 Hiatellida - Hiatellidae
Panopea plicata Sowerby 1829 clam
 Pholadomyida - Pholadomyidae
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
 Lucinida - Mactromyidae
 Trigoniida - Trigoniidae
Gastropoda
 Opisthobranchia - Bullidae
 Prosobranchia - Acteoninidae
"Actaeonina aptiensis" = Acteonina
"Actaeonina aptiensis" = Acteonina snail
originally entered as "Acteonina aptiensis"
 Neogastropoda - Muricidae
Murex prestensis murex snail
 Stromboidea - Tylostomatidae
 Stromboidea - Aporrhaidae
Aporrhais forbesi, "Pterocera pelagi" = Harpagodes pelagi
"Pterocera pelagi" = Harpagodes pelagi Brongniart 1821 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Cerithiidae
Cerithium heeri cerith snail
 Heterobranchia - Nerineidae
 Turbinoidea - Turbinidae
"Turbo munitus" = Hanaispira munitus Forbes 1845 snail
 Trochoidea - Trochidae
Trochus couveti top snail
Trochus oosteri top snail
Cephalopoda
  - Belemnitidae
 Ammonoidea -
Ammonoidea furcatus ammonite
originally entered as "Ammonites furcatus"
Chondrichthyes
 Hybodontiformes - Hybodontidae
Hybodus sp. Agassiz 1837 elasmobranch
 Lamniformes - Odontaspididae
Odontaspis gracilis Agassiz 1843 sand tiger shark
Actinopteri
 Pycnodontiformes - Pycnodontidae
Echinoidea
 Cidaroida - Cidaridae
Cidaris heteracantha pencil urchin
 Holectypoida - Holectypidae
 Irregularia - Nucleolitidae
 Euechinoidea - Pseudodiadematidae
Anthozoa
 Scleractinia - Caryophylliidae
Parasmilia aptiensis Pictet and Renevier 1858 stony coral