Where: Egypt (28.7° N, 32.4° E: paleocoordinates 7.9° N, 26.8° E)
• coordinate stated in text
• outcrop-level geographic resolution
When: Neolobites vibrayeanus interval ammonoid zone, Abu Qada/Raha Formation, Late/Upper Cenomanian (99.6 - 93.5 Ma)
• Authors weren't absolutely to which formation it belongs, but they tend to Raha Fm
• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution
Environment/lithology: shallow subtidal; lithified limestone and shale
Size classes: macrofossils, mesofossils, microfossils
Collection methods: bulk, smear slide,
Primary reference: A. El-Sabbagh, A. A. Tantawy, G. Keller, H. Khozyem, J. Spangenberg, T. Adatte, and B. Gertsch. 2011. Stratigraphy of the Cenomanian-Turonian Oceanic Anoxic Event OAE2 in shallow shelf sequences of NE Egypt. Cretaceous Research 30:1-18 [M. Aberhan/T. Schossleitner/T. Schossleitner]more details
Purpose of describing collection: biostratigraphic analysis
PaleoDB collection 141572: authorized by Martin Aberhan, entered by Thomas Schossleitner on 29.03.2013
Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)
Taxonomic list
Foraminifera | |
Nodosariata | |
Ceratobulimina sp. Toula 1915 | |
Astacolus sp. de Montfort 1808 | |
Ellipsoglandulina sp. Silvestri 1900 | |
Foraminifera | |
| |
Guembelitria cenomana, "Heterohelix moremani" = Guembelina moremani, "Heterohelix reussi" = Guembelina reussi
"Heterohelix moremani" = Guembelina moremani Cushman 1938
"Heterohelix reussi" = Guembelina reussi Cushman 1938 | |
Dicarinella algeriana, "Praeglobotruncana stephani" = Globotruncana stephani
"Praeglobotruncana stephani" = Globotruncana stephani Gandolfi 1942 | |
Whiteinella baltica Douglas and Rankin 1969 | |
Globothalamea | |
Rosalina sp. d'Orbigny 1826
Eponides sp. Montfort 1808 | |
Quadrimorphina sp. Finlay 1939 | |
Anomalinoides "sp. 2", Anomalinoides rudis, "Globigerinelloides bentonensis" = Anomalina bentonensis
Anomalinoides "sp. 2" Brotzen 1942
"Globigerinelloides bentonensis" = Anomalina bentonensis Morrow 1934 | |
Foraminifera | |
Evolutinella sp., Evolutinella renzi, Cribrostomoides paralens, Cribrostomoides cretaceous, Cribrostomoides sinaica, Haplophragmoides calculus, Haplophragmoides howardensis, Haplophragmoides rugosa, Haplophragmoides glabra, Haplophragmoides eggeri, Haplophragmoides excavata, Haplophragmoides fraseri, Haplophragmoides gigas, Haplophragmoides colusaensis, Haplophragmoides kirki
Haplophragmoides kirki Wickenden 1932 | |
Spiroplectammina laevis Roemer 1841 | |
Ammobaculoides mosbyensis, "Pulvinulinella navarrona" = Pseudoparrella
"Pulvinulinella navarrona" = Pseudoparrella | |
"Hedbergella planispira" = Globigerina planispira, "Hedbergella delrioensis" = Globigerina delrioensis
"Hedbergella planispira" = Globigerina planispira Tappan 1940
"Hedbergella delrioensis" = Globigerina delrioensis Carsey 1954 | |
Patellina sp. Williamson 1858 | |
Ammodiscus cretaceus Reuss 1845 | |
Trochammina sp., Trochammina wetteri, Trochammina paralella, Trochammina trinitatensis, Trochammina albertensis, Trochammina diagonis
Trochammina sp. Parker and Jones 1859
Trochammina albertensis Wickenden 1932
Trochammina diagonis Carsey 1926 | |
| |
Marssonella oxycona Reuss 1860 | |
Tubothalamea | |
Spiroloculina cretacea Reuss 1854 | |
Foraminifera | |
Bolivina sp. d'Orbigny 1839 | |
Cephalopoda | |
Neolobites vibrayeanus d'Orbigny 1841 ammonite | |
Bivalvia | |
Ceratostreon flabellatum, "Ilymatogyra (Afrogyra) africana" = Ilymatogyra africana, Rhynchostreon (Rhynchostreon) mermeti, "Exogyra (Costagyra) olisiponensis" = Costagyra olisiponensis
Ceratostreon flabellatum Goldfuss 1833 oyster
"Ilymatogyra (Afrogyra) africana" = Ilymatogyra africana Lamarck 1801 oyster
Rhynchostreon (Rhynchostreon) mermeti Coquand 1862 oyster
"Exogyra (Costagyra) olisiponensis" = Costagyra olisiponensis Sharpe 1850 oyster |