Where: Netherlands (52.0° N, 6.8° E: paleocoordinates 52.2° N, 5.3° E)
• coordinate estimated from map
• outcrop-level geographic resolution
When: Aalten Member, Langhian to Langhian (16.0 - 11.6 Ma)
• Miocene (Reinbekian)
Environment/lithology: basinal (); sandy claystone
Size class: macrofossils
Primary reference: A. C. Janse and A. W. Janssen. 1983. The mollusc fauna of the Stemerdink Bed (Miocene, Reinbekian) from outcrops in the Slinge brook at Winterswijk-Brinkheurne (The Netherlands, province of Gelderland). Mededelingen van de Werkgroep voor Tertiaire en Kwartaire Geologie 20(3):105-140 [W. Kiessling/M. Krause/S. Ávila]more details
Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis
PaleoDB collection 186883: authorized by Wolfgang Kiessling, entered by Mihaela Krause on 07.07.2017
Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)
Taxonomic list
unclassified | |
Bivalvia | |
Yoldia (Yoldia) glaberrima, "Portlandia (Yoldiella) curvirostris" = Yoldiella, "Portlandia (Yoldiella) pygmaea" = Yoldiella
Yoldia (Yoldia) glaberrima von Münster 1837 clam
"Portlandia (Yoldiella) curvirostris" = Yoldiella clam
"Portlandia (Yoldiella) pygmaea" = Yoldiella clam | |
"Nuculana (Saccella) westendorpi" = Saccella westendorpi
"Nuculana (Saccella) westendorpi" = Saccella westendorpi Nyst and Westendorp 1839 pointed nut clam | |
Nucula (Nucula) aff. nucleus Linnaeus 1758 nut clam | |
Modiolula phaseolina Philippi 1844 mussel
Arcoperna sericea mussel | |
Musculus (Musculus) sorgenfreii Anderson 1967 mussel | |
Atrina pectinata Linnaeus 1758 oyster | |
"Limaria (Limatulella) loscombi" = Limaria, Limea (Limea) strigilata
"Limaria (Limatulella) loscombi" = Limaria file clam
Limea (Limea) strigilata Brocchi 1814 file clam | |
Pododesmus (Monia) anitae Janse and Janssen 1983 scallop | |
"Limopsis (Pectunculina) anomala" = Limopsis, Limopsis (Pectunculina) lamellata, Limopsis (Limopsis) aurita
"Limopsis (Pectunculina) anomala" = Limopsis clam
Limopsis (Pectunculina) lamellata Lehmann 1885 clam
Limopsis (Limopsis) aurita Brocchi 1814 clam | |
Bathyarca pectunculoides Scacchi 1834 clam
Scapharca (Scapharca) diluvii Lamarck 1805 clam
Acar nodulosa miniature ark | |
Cyclocardia (Cyclocardia) sp. Conrad 1867 clam | |
Astarte (Astarte) goldfussi, "Astarte radiata" = Astarte (Astarte) radiata, Astarte (Astarte) gracilis, Goodallia (Goodallia) angulata
"Astarte radiata" = Astarte (Astarte) radiata Nyst and Westendorp 1839 clam
Goodallia (Goodallia) angulata Lehmann 1885 clam | |
Erycinella chavani clam | |
Panopea (Panopea) meynardi, "Hiatella (Hiatella) arctica" = Hiatella arctica
"Hiatella (Hiatella) arctica" = Hiatella arctica Linnaeus 1767 clam Subspecies "Hiatella (Hiatella) arctica arctica"
| |
Cardiomya (Cardiomya) costellata, Cuspidaria (Cuspidaria) "sp. 1", Cuspidaria (Cuspidaria) "sp. 2", Cuspidaria (Cuspidaria) "sp. 3"
Cardiomya (Cardiomya) costellata Deshayes 1833 clam
Cuspidaria (Cuspidaria) "sp. 1" Dall 1886 clam
Cuspidaria (Cuspidaria) "sp. 2" Dall 1886 clam
Cuspidaria (Cuspidaria) "sp. 3" Dall 1886 clam | |
Pandora (Pandora) copiosa Sorgenfrei 1958 clam | |
Parvicardium straeleni, Laevicardium (Habecardium) subturgidum, Laevicardium (Habecardium) dingdense
Parvicardium straeleni cockle
Laevicardium (Habecardium) subturgidum cockle Subspecies "Laevicardium (Habecardium) subturgidum subturgidum"
Laevicardium (Habecardium) dingdense Lehmann 1885 cockle | |
Abra lehmanni abra | |
| |
Angulus (Moerella) aff. donacillus, "Macoma (Psammacoma) elliptica" = Laciolina magna
Angulus (Moerella) aff. donacillus tellin clam
"Macoma (Psammacoma) elliptica" = Laciolina magna Spengler 1798 tellin clam | |
Spisula (Spisula) aff. subtruncata da Costa 1778 clam | |
Venus (Ventricoloidea) multilamella Lamarck 1818 venus clam
Gouldia (Gouldia) minima Montagu 1803 venus clam | |
"Mysella (Mysella) bidentata" = Diarmaidia bidentata
"Mysella (Mysella) bidentata" = Diarmaidia bidentata Montague 1803 clam | |
Lepton (? Lepton) transversarium Cossmann 1896 clam | |
Spaniorinus cimbricus Kautsky 1925 clam | |
Teredinidae indet. Rafinesque 1815 clam | |
| |
Sphenia pusilla Sorgenfrel 1958 softshell clam | |
"Cavilucina (Gonimyrtea) droueti" = Gonimyrtea droueti, "Lucinoma borealis" = Lucinoma (Lucinoma) borealis
"Cavilucina (Gonimyrtea) droueti" = Gonimyrtea droueti Nyst 1861 clam Subspecies "Cavilucina (Gonimyrtea) droueti droueti"
"Lucinoma borealis" = Lucinoma (Lucinoma) borealis Linnaeus 1767 clam | |
Axinulus germanicus Janssen 1972 clam
Thyasira (? Thyasira) sp. Lamarck 1818 clam | |
Scaphopoda | |
| |
Laevidentalium sp. Cossmann 1888 tusk shell | |
Dentalium (Dentalium) sp. Linnaeus 1758 tusk shell
Dentalium (Dentalium) dollfusi Koenen 1882 tusk shell | |
Gastropoda | |
Limacina miorostralis snail
Limacina valvatina Reuss 1867 snail | |
Ringicula (Ringiculina) buccinea Sowerby 1823 snail | |
Crenilabium terebelloides, "Actaeon (Actaeon) laevigatus" = Acteon
"Actaeon (Actaeon) laevigatus" = Acteon snail | |
"Architectonica (Pseudotorinia) obtusa" = Pseudotorinia
"Architectonica (Pseudotorinia) obtusa" = Pseudotorinia snail | |
Rissoella (Jeffreysina) hesselinki Janse and Janssen 1983 snail | |
Eulimella (Eulimella) acicula, Eulimella (Eulimella) sp., Odostomia (Brachystomia) sp., Odostomia (Megastomia) ? conoidea, Odostomia (Odostomia) sp., "Turbonilla (Pyrgolampros) cf. pseudoterebralis" = Pyrgolampros, "Turbonilla (Pyrgolampros) undulata" = Pyrgolampros, Turbonilla (Turbonilla) koeneniana, Chrysallida (Parthenina) toftlundensis, Chrysallida (Pyrgulina) pygmaea, Syrnola (Syrnola) hoernesi, Syrnola (Syrnola) lutaria, Syrnola (Syrnola) neumayri
Eulimella (Eulimella) sp. Forbes and MacAndrew 1846 snail
Odostomia (Brachystomia) sp. Fleming 1817 snail
Odostomia (Megastomia) ? conoidea Brocchi 1814 snail
Odostomia (Odostomia) sp. Fleming 1817 snail
"Turbonilla (Pyrgolampros) cf. pseudoterebralis" = Pyrgolampros snail
"Turbonilla (Pyrgolampros) undulata" = Pyrgolampros snail
Chrysallida (Pyrgulina) pygmaea Grateloup 1838 snail | |
"Mathilda (Fimbriatella) clathratula" = Fimbriatella
"Mathilda (Fimbriatella) clathratula" = Fimbriatella snail | |
Calyptraea (Calyptraea) chinensis Linnaeus 1758 slipper shell | |
Alvania (Alvinia) antwerpiensis Glibert 1952 snail | |
Ficus (Ficus) conditus Brongniart 1823 fig shell | |
Orthosurcula steinvorthi, "Vexillum (Uromitra) aciculum" = Uromitra
Orthosurcula steinvorthi ribbed mitre
"Vexillum (Uromitra) aciculum" = Uromitra ribbed mitre | |
Typhis (Typhis) pungens, "Murex (Haustellum) inornatus" = Haustellum, Pterynotus (Alipurpura) parvifolius, Lyrotyphis (Eotyphis) sejunctus
Typhis (Typhis) pungens Solander in Brander and Brander 1766 murex snail
"Murex (Haustellum) inornatus" = Haustellum murex snail Subspecies "Murex (Haustellum) inornatus inornatus"
Pterynotus (Alipurpura) parvifolius mustached bat
Lyrotyphis (Eotyphis) sejunctus murex snail | |
Scaphella (Scaphella) bolli volute | |
Babylonella fusiformis, Babylonella stemerdinki, Sveltia varicosa, Cancellaria (Merica) contorta, Trigonostoma (Trigonostoma) sp.
Babylonella fusiformis snail
Babylonella stemerdinki Janse and Janssen 1983 snail
Trigonostoma (Trigonostoma) sp. Blainville 1827 snail | |
Clavatula (Clavatula) sp. Lamarck 1801 snail | |
? Haedropleura maitreja snail | |
Splendrillia selenkae snail | |
Magnella andersoni, Daphnella defectiva, Favriella sinuosula, Metuonella grippi, Teretia anceps, Clinura circumfossa, Philbertia praehispida, Philbertia "sp. 3"
Magnella andersoni Dittmer 1960 snail
Daphnella defectiva Janse and Janssen 1983 snail
Favriella sinuosula snail
Metuonella grippi snail
Teretia anceps snail
Clinura circumfossa snail
Philbertia praehispida snail
Philbertia "sp. 3" Monterosato 1884 snail | |
Pleurotomoides simplex snail | |
"Conus (Conolithus) antediluvianus" = Conus (Conolithes)
"Conus (Conolithus) antediluvianus" = Conus (Conolithes) cone shell | |
Asthenotoma obtusangula, Asthenotoma pannoides, Asthenotoma pannus, Borsonia uniplicata, Microdrillia serratula, Bathytoma (Bathytoma) cataphracta
Asthenotoma obtusangula snail
Asthenotoma pannoides snail
Asthenotoma pannus snail
Borsonia uniplicata Koenen 1872 snail
Microdrillia serratula snail
Bathytoma (Bathytoma) cataphracta Brocchi 1814 snail Subspecies "Bathytoma (Bathytoma) cataphracta jugleri"
| |
Sorgenfreispira sorgenfreii, Sorgenfreispira tenella, "Mangelia aff. miostriolata" = Cythara (Mangelia), Mangelia aff. miorugulosa
Sorgenfreispira tenella Conrad 1848 snail
"Mangelia aff. miostriolata" = Cythara (Mangelia) snail
Mangelia aff. miorugulosa Kautsky 1925 snail | |
Strioterebrum (Strioterebrum) hoernesi auger snail | |
? Unedogemmula boreoturricula, ? Unedogemmula hanseata, ? Unedogemmula stoffelsi, Gemmula (Gemmula) zimmermanni, Acamptogenotia escheri, Fusiturris duchasteli, Aphanitoma fransi, Boreodrillia hosiusi
? Unedogemmula hanseata turrid
? Unedogemmula stoffelsi turrid
Acamptogenotia escheri turrid
Aphanitoma fransi Janssen 1972 turrid
Boreodrillia hosiusi turrid | |
"Hinia (Hinia) bocholtensis" = Nassarius (Hinia), "Hinia (Hinia) cimbrica" = Nassarius (Hinia), "Hinia (Hinia) turbinella" = Nassarius (Hinia), "Hinia (Tritonella) tenuistriata" = Nassarius (Hinia)
"Hinia (Hinia) bocholtensis" = Nassarius (Hinia) snail
"Hinia (Hinia) turbinella" = Nassarius (Hinia) snail
"Hinia (Tritonella) tenuistriata" = Nassarius (Hinia) snail | |
Phos (Phos) decussatus true whelk
Scalaspira (Scalaspira) festiva true whelk | |
| |
"Semicassis (Semicassis) miolaevigata" = Phalium (Semicassis) miolaevigata, "Semicassis (Echinophoria) bicoronata" = Echinophoria
"Semicassis (Semicassis) miolaevigata" = Phalium (Semicassis) miolaevigata Sacco 1890 snail
"Semicassis (Echinophoria) bicoronata" = Echinophoria snail Subspecies "Semicassis (Echinophoria) bicoronata bicoronata"
| |
Eudolium dingdense tun shell | |
"Charonia (Sassia) tarbelliana" = Sassia
"Charonia (Sassia) tarbelliana" = Sassia triton shell | |
Trivia (Trivia) westfalica Schilder 1929 snail | |
Tectonatica miopusilla, Euspira nysti, Euspira staringi, Euspira edithae, Euspira helicina, "Natica neglecta" = Cochlis neglecta
Tectonatica miopusilla moon snail
Euspira nysti moon snail
Euspira staringi moon snail
Euspira edithae moon snail
"Natica neglecta" = Cochlis neglecta Mayer 1858 moon snail | |
Cerithiella genei snail | |
Cerithiopsis vandermarki snail
Cerithiopsis andersoni Janssen 1967 snail | |
Hyala laevigata snail | |
Turriscala straeleni, Cirsotrema (Discoscala) ertborni, Cirsotrema (Cirsotrema) crassicostatum, Acirsa (Hemiacirsa) sp., "Amaea (Scalina) subreticulata" = Scalina, Epitonium (Cinctoscala) linoe, Epitonium (Spiniscala) frondiculum
Cirsotrema (Discoscala) ertborni wentletrap
Cirsotrema (Cirsotrema) crassicostatum Deshayes 1839 wentletrap
Acirsa (Hemiacirsa) sp. de Boury 1890 wentletrap
"Amaea (Scalina) subreticulata" = Scalina wentletrap
Epitonium (Cinctoscala) linoe wentletrap
Epitonium (Spiniscala) frondiculum Wood 1842 wentletrap | |
Balcis (Balcis) alba, Eulima (Eulima) bilineata, Eulima (Eulima) glabra, Eulima (Eulima) aff. glabra, Niso (Niso) terebellum
Balcis (Balcis) alba snail
Eulima (Eulima) glabra snail | |
Crassispira borealis snail | |
"Turritella (Archimediella) subangulata" = Archimediella
"Turritella (Archimediella) subangulata" = Archimediella turret shell | |
"Bittium (Bittium) spina" = Bittium spina, Bittium (Bittium) tenuispina
"Bittium (Bittium) spina" = Bittium spina Partsch 1856 cerith snail
Bittium (Bittium) tenuispina cerith snail | |
Calliostoma (Ampullotrochus) ? laureatum top snail | |
Skenea minuta snail
Skenea schuermanni Janse and Janssen 1983 snail | |
"Colloniinae indet." = Colloniidae
"Colloniinae indet." = Colloniidae Cossmann 1917 snail | |
Cima neglecta snail |