Antwerp area - Cultellus bed [Oorderen Mbr, Lillo Fm] (Pliocene of Belgium)

Where: Belgium (51.3° N, 4.3° E: paleocoordinates 51.3° N, 4.0° E)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• local area-level geographic resolution

When: Oorderen Member (Lillo Formation), Piacenzian (3.6 - 2.6 Ma)

• STRATIGRAPHIC RELATIONS: From Oorderen Mbr, Lillo Fm , which overlies the Luchtbal Mbr and is overlain by the Kruisschans Mbr. AGE: Piacenzian. STRATIGRAPHIC POSITION: From the Cultellus bed.

• bed-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: coastal; poorly lithified sandstone

• DISTRIBUTION: Siliciclastic shallow marine environment.
• SPECIFIC LITHOLOGY: Not specified, but apparently sandstone from figured specimens. LITHIFICATION: Not specified, but poorly-lithified based on figured specimens.

Size class: macrofossils

Collection methods: COLLECTOR: Presumably, but not stated to be R. Marquet (1990's). REPOSTORY: KBIN, not detailed.

Primary reference: R. Marquet. 2002. The Neogene Amphineura and Bivalvia (Protobranchia and Pteriomorphia) from Kallo and Doel (Oost Vlaanderen, Belgium). Palaeontos 2:1-100 [A. Hendy/A. Hendy]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 86805: authorized by Austin Hendy, entered by Austin Hendy on 18.02.2009

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• COVERAGE: Limited, only includes families specified in particular taxonomic treatments. NOMENCLATURE: Authoritative publication with species and subgenus-level assignments.
unclassified
  -
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Glycymerididae
Glycymeris radiolyrata clam
SUBSPECIES: Glycymeris radiolyrata radiolyrata
 Pectinida - Propeamussiidae
Similipecten similis Laskey 1811 mud scallop
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
"Crassadoma multistriata" = Talochlamys multistriata Poli 1795 scallop
SUBSPECIES: Crassadoma multistriata harmeni
Aequipecten opercularis Linnaeus 1758 scallop
Aequipecten wagenaari Marquet and Dijkstra 2000 scallop
 Pectinida - Limidae
"Limaria (Limatulella) loscombi" = Limaria, Limatula sulcata
"Limaria (Limatulella) loscombi" = Limaria file clam
Limatula sulcata file clam
 Pectinida - Anomiidae
"Monia patelliformis" = Pododesmus patelliformis Linnaeus 1773 scallop
Heteranomia squamula Linnaeus 1758 scallop
 Ostreida - Ostreidae
"Ostrea (Ostrea) edulis" = Ostrea edulis
"Ostrea (Ostrea) edulis" = Ostrea edulis Linnaeus 1758 oyster
 Ostreida - Pinnidae
Atrina fragilis1 oyster
SUBSPECIES: Atrina fragilis kalloensis
 Mytilida - Mytilidae
"Mytilus (Mytilus) edulis" = Mytilus edulis, Arcoperna serica
"Mytilus (Mytilus) edulis" = Mytilus edulis Linnaeus 1758 mussel
Arcoperna serica Bronn 1831 mussel
 Carditida - Astartidae
 Carditida - Carditidae
 Pholadida - Corbulidae
 Pholadida - Myidae
Mya (Mya) truncata2 Linnaeus 1758 softshell clam
Sphenia binghami2 softshell clam
 Pholadida - Pholadidae
Zirfaea crispata2 Linnaeus 1758 clam
Barnea (Barnea) cylindrica2 Sowerby 1818 clam
 Pholadida - Teredinidae
Teredinidae indet.2 Rafinesque 1815 clam
 Cardiida -
Isocrassina basteroti2 De la Jonkaire 1823 clam
 Cardiida - Kelliidae
 Cardiida - Montacutidae
Montacuta substriata2 Montague 1808 clam
 Cardiida -
 Cardiida - Arcticidae
Pygocardia rustica2 Sowerby 1818 clam
Arctica islandica2 Linnaeus 1767 clam
 Cardiida - Mactridae
Lutraria (Lutraria) scaldensis2, "Spisula (Spisula) obtruncata" = Spisula obtruncata2, "Spisula (Spisula) arcuata" = Spisula arcuata2
"Spisula (Spisula) obtruncata" = Spisula obtruncata2 Woods 1850 clam
"Spisula (Spisula) arcuata" = Spisula arcuata2 Sowerby 1817 clam
 Cardiida - Ungulinidae
 Cardiida - Veneridae
Paphia rhomboides2 venus clam
Timoclea (Timoclea) ovata2 Pennant 1777 venus clam
"Venus (Dosina) casina" = Dosina cassina2 Linnaeus 1758 venus clam
Pitar (Pitar) rudis2 Poli 1795 venus clam
 Cardiida -
 Cardiida - Solecurtidae
 Cardiida - Donacidae
 Cardiida - Tellinidae
Angulus (Peronaea) benedeni2 Nyst and Westendorp 1839 tellin clam
Gastrana laminosa2 Sowerby 1827 tellin clam
Arcopagia (Arcopagia) crassa2 Pennant 1777 tellin clam
Macoma (Macoma) obliqua2 Sowerby 1817 tellin clam
 Cardiida - Psammobiidae
 Cardiida - Semelidae
Abra (Abra) prismatica2 Montagu 1808 abra
Abra (Syndosmya) alba2 Wood 1802 abra
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
 Cardiida - Galeommatidae
Laseina ambigua2 Nyst and Westendorp 1839 clam
 Cardiida - Lasaeidae
"Mysella (Mysella) bidentata" = Diarmaidia bidentata2, Scacchia (Scacchia) elliptica2
"Mysella (Mysella) bidentata" = Diarmaidia bidentata2 Montague 1803 clam
Scacchia (Scacchia) elliptica2 Scacchi 1833 clam
 Hiatellida - Hiatellidae
Cyrtodaria angusta2 Nyst and Westendorp 1839 clam
"Hiatella (Hiatella) arctica" = Hiatella arctica2 Linnaeus 1767 clam
 Solenida - Pharidae
 Pandorida - Pandoridae
 Pandorida - Lyonsiidae
 Thraciida - Periplomatidae
 Thraciida - Thraciidae
 Pholadomyida - Pholadomyidae
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
Ctena (Ctena) decorata2, "Parvilucina (Cavilinga) scaldensis" = Cavilinga2, Lucinoma (Lucinoma) borealis2
"Parvilucina (Cavilinga) scaldensis" = Cavilinga2 clam
Lucinoma (Lucinoma) borealis2 Linnaeus 1767 clam
 Myoida -
 Nuculida - Nuculidae
Leionucula laevigata Sowerby 1818 nut clam
Nucula (Nucula) nucleus Linnaeus 1758 nut clam
Nucula (Nucula) trigonula Wood 1840 nut clam
 Protobranchia - Yoldiidae