Dobrusza, Montana, northwestern Bulgaria (Miocene of Bulgaria)

Where: Bulgaria (43.4° N, 23.4° E: paleocoordinates 42.8° N, 22.9° E)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Middle Miocene (16.0 - 11.6 Ma)

• Upper Badenian (Kosovian)

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: shallow subtidal; lithified claystone

• bluish-gray calcareous and siltclastic clays, interbedded with lenses and layers of organogeneous limestone, and sometimes bearing sand banks at the base

Size class: macrofossils

Primary reference: S. V. Popov, I. A. Gontsharova, P. I. Nikolov and B. Studencka. 1996. Bivalve Molluscs from the Badenian of Northwestern Bulgaria. Paleontological Journal 30(2):157-166 [W. Kiessling/U. Merkel]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 60312: authorized by Wolfgang Kiessling, entered by Uta Merkel on 09.05.2006

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Bivalvia
 Arcida - Arcidae
Acar clathrata miniature ark
Barbatia (Barbatia) barbata Linnaeus 1758 clam
"Anadara diluvii" = Scapharca (Scapharca) diluvii Lamarck 1805 clam
 Arcida - Glycymerididae
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
"Pecten (Flabellipecten) besseri" = Camptonectes virgatus, "Pecten (Oppenheimopecten) aduncus" = Oppenheimopecten, "Chlamys (Flexopecten) lilli" = Pseudamussium lilli, Chlamys (Flexopecten) scissa, "Chlamys (Aequipecten) scabrella" = Chlamys scabrellus, "Chlamys (Aequipecten) elegans" = Aequipecten, Crassadoma multistriata, "Amusium cristatum" = Cristatopecten cristatum
"Pecten (Flabellipecten) besseri" = Camptonectes virgatus Nilsson 1827 scallop
"Pecten (Oppenheimopecten) aduncus" = Oppenheimopecten scallop
"Chlamys (Flexopecten) lilli" = Pseudamussium lilli Pusch 1837 scallop
"Chlamys (Aequipecten) scabrella" = Chlamys scabrellus Lamarck 1819 scallop
"Chlamys (Aequipecten) elegans" = Aequipecten scallop
subspecies elegans
Crassadoma multistriata Poli 1795 scallop
"Amusium cristatum" = Cristatopecten cristatum Bronn 1827 scallop
 Pectinida - Anomiidae
Anomia ephippium Linnaeus 1758 jingle
subspecies rugulosostriata
 Ostreida - Ostreidae
"Ostrea digitalina" = Cubitostrea digitalina
"Ostrea digitalina" = Cubitostrea digitalina Eichwald 1830 oyster
 Ostreida - Pinnidae
 Mytilida - Mytilidae
 Carditida - Carditidae
 Pholadida - Corbulidae
 Pholadida - Pholadidae
 Cardiida - Gastrochaenidae
 Cardiida - Dreissenidae
 Cardiida - Glossidae
 Cardiida - Mactridae
"Eastonia rugosa" = Standella (Eastonia)
"Eastonia rugosa" = Standella (Eastonia) clam
 Cardiida - Ungulinidae
"Diplodonta rotundata" = Diplodonta (Diplodonta) rotundata
"Diplodonta rotundata" = Diplodonta (Diplodonta) rotundata Montagu 1803 clam
 Cardiida - Veneridae
Timoclea (Timoclea) ovata Pennant 1777 venus clam
Pelecyora (Cordiopsis) islandicoides Lamarck 1818 venus clam
Callista chione Linnaeus 1758 venus clam
 Cardiida - Solecurtidae
 Cardiida - Tellinidae
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
 Pholadomyida - Pholadomyidae
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
"Loripes (Microloripes) dentatus" = Lucina (Microloripes) clam
Linga (Linga) columbella Lamarck 1818 clam
 Nuculida - Nuculidae
Nucula (Nucula) nucleus Linnaeus 1758 nut clam