Where: Greece (35.2° N, 25.1° E: paleocoordinates 35.2° N, 25.1° E)
• coordinate based on nearby landmark
• local area-level geographic resolution
When: Kourtes Formation, Zanclean (5.3 - 3.6 Ma)
• Upper Zanclean, Globorotalia puncticulata zone
• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution
Environment/lithology: shallow subtidal; lithified marl and lithified sandstone
Size class: macrofossils
Primary reference: M. Dermitzakis and E. Georgiades-Dikeoulia. 1987. Biozonation of the Neogene invertebrate megafauna of the Hellenic area. Annales Instituti Geologici Publici Hungarici 70:125-136 [W. Kiessling/U. Merkel]more details
Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis
PaleoDB collection 72318: authorized by Wolfgang Kiessling, entered by Uta Merkel on 01.06.2007
Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)
Taxonomic list
Bivalvia | |
"Pycnodonta germanitala" = Pycnodonte, "Pycnodonta navicularis" = Neopycnodonte navicularis
"Pycnodonta germanitala" = Pycnodonte oyster
"Pycnodonta navicularis" = Neopycnodonte navicularis Brocchi 1814 oyster | |
Ostrea iphigeniae, "Ostrea (Ostrea) edulis" = Ostrea edulis, "Ostrea (Ostrea) lamellosa" = Ostrea edulis, Ostrea (Ostrea) fimbriata
Ostrea iphigeniae oyster
"Ostrea (Ostrea) lamellosa" = Ostrea edulis Linnaeus 1758 oyster
Ostrea (Ostrea) fimbriata oyster | |
| |
Plicatula (Saintiopsis) laevis scallop | |
Anomia (Anomia) ephippium Linnaeus 1758 jingle | |
Spondylus crassicostata, Spondylus concentricus, Spondylus gaederopus, Chlamys (Macrochlamys) latissima, Chlamys angelonii, Chlamys bollenensis, Chlamys zenonis, Chlamys (Manupecten) pesfelis, "Chlamys (Aequipecten) scabrella" = Chlamys scabrellus, "Chlamys varia" = Chlamys (Chlamys) varia, Pseudamussium clavatum, "Chlamys multistriata" = Talochlamys multistriata, Pecten benedictus, Pecten jacobaeus, Pecten reghiensis, Flabellipecten alessii, Flabellipecten bosniaskii, Flabellipecten flabelliformis, Flabellipecten nigromagnus, Hinnites ercolaniana, Hinnites crispus, "Amussium cristatum" = Amusium, "Amussium (Pseudamussium) oblongum" = Amusium, "Chlamys (Aequipecten) opercularis" = Aequipecten opercularis, "Chlamys opercularis" = Aequipecten opercularis, "Chlamys radians" = Aequipecten radians
Spondylus crassicostata scallop
Spondylus concentricus Bronn 1831 scallop
Spondylus gaederopus Linnaeus 1758 scallop
Chlamys (Macrochlamys) latissima scallop
Chlamys angelonii scallop
Chlamys bollenensis scallop
Chlamys zenonis scallop
Chlamys (Manupecten) pesfelis scallop
"Chlamys (Aequipecten) scabrella" = Chlamys scabrellus Lamarck 1819 scallop
"Chlamys varia" = Chlamys (Chlamys) varia Linnaeus 1758 scallop
Pseudamussium clavatum Poli 1795 scallop
"Chlamys multistriata" = Talochlamys multistriata Poli 1795 scallop
Pecten benedictus scallop
Pecten jacobaeus scallop
Pecten reghiensis scallop
Flabellipecten alessii scallop
Flabellipecten bosniaskii scallop
Flabellipecten flabelliformis scallop
Flabellipecten nigromagnus scallop
Hinnites ercolaniana scallop
Hinnites crispus Brocchi 1814 scallop
"Amussium cristatum" = Amusium scallop
"Amussium (Pseudamussium) oblongum" = Amusium scallop
"Chlamys (Aequipecten) opercularis" = Aequipecten opercularis Linnaeus 1758 scallop
"Chlamys opercularis" = Aequipecten opercularis Linnaeus 1758 scallop subsp. audouini and laevigatoides
"Chlamys radians" = Aequipecten radians Nyst and Westendorp 1839 scallop | |
Glycymeris (Glycymeris) cor, Glycymeris (Glycymeris) bimaculata, Glycymeris (Glycymeris) inflatus, Glycymeris (Glycymeris) violascens
Glycymeris (Glycymeris) cor Lamarck 1805 clam | |
"Arca (Andara) diluvii" = Scapharca (Scapharca) diluvii, Barbatia (Barbatia) barbata, Arca (Anadara) noae
"Arca (Andara) diluvii" = Scapharca (Scapharca) diluvii Lamarck 1805 clam
Barbatia (Barbatia) barbata Linnaeus 1758 clam
Arca (Anadara) noae Linnaeus 1758 ark | |
"Beguina (Glans) rudista" = Glans, "Venericardia (Cardita) antiquata" = Cardites antiquata
"Beguina (Glans) rudista" = Glans clam
"Venericardia (Cardita) antiquata" = Cardites antiquata Linnaeus 1758 clam | |
Astarte fusca clam | |
"Cardium (Cerastoderma) edule" = Cerastoderma edule, Cardium paucicostatum, Cardium tuberculatum, Acanthocardia (Acanthocardia) echinata
"Cardium (Cerastoderma) edule" = Cerastoderma edule Linnaeus 1758 cockle
Cardium paucicostatum cockle
Cardium tuberculatum Linnaeus 1758 cockle
Acanthocardia (Acanthocardia) echinata Linnaeus 1767 cockle | |
Chama placentina jewel box | |
Lutraria (Psammophila) oblonga Gmelin 1791 clam | |
"Dosinia (Orbiculus) lupinus" = Dosinia lupina, Venus (Ventricola) multilamella
Venus (Ventricola) multilamella Lamarck 1818 venus clam | |
Gastropoda | |
"Ringicula (Ringiculella) auriculata" = Ringicula minor
| |
| |
"Thericium (Cladiothericium) varicosum" = Thericium, "Cerithium (Thericium) europaeum" = Thericium europaeum, "Cerithium (Thericium) italicum" = Thericium italicum, "Cerithium (Vulgocerithium) crenatum" = Thericium, Cerithium (Thericium) vulgatum
"Cerithium (Vulgocerithium) crenatum" = Thericium snail | |
"Strombus (Strombus) coronatus" = Persististrombus coronatus
"Strombus (Strombus) coronatus" = Persististrombus coronatus Defrance 1827 true conch | |
Vexillum (Vexillum) plicatulum Brocchi 1814 ribbed mitre | |
"Typhis (Typhinellus) tetrapterus" = Typhinellus, Hadriania craticulata
"Typhis (Typhinellus) tetrapterus" = Typhinellus murex snail
Hadriania craticulata Brocchi 1814 murex snail | |
| |
Clavus (Drillia) allionii Bellardi 1877 snail | |
Conus (Rhijoconus) ponterosus, "Conus (Chelyconus) pelagicus" = Conus (Chelyoconus)
"Conus (Chelyconus) pelagicus" = Conus (Chelyoconus) cone shell | |
| |
Turris (Turris) aquensis turrid
Turris (Turris) rotata turrid | |
"Nassa (Hinia) incrassata" = Nassarius incrassatus, "Hinia (Uzita) limata" = Nassarius (Uzita), "Nassa (Uzita) inaequicostata" = Nassarius (Uzita), Fusus (Fusus) longirostris
"Nassa (Hinia) incrassata" = Nassarius incrassatus Müller 1773 snail
"Hinia (Uzita) limata" = Nassarius (Uzita) snail
"Nassa (Uzita) inaequicostata" = Nassarius (Uzita) snail | |
Euthria (Euthria) cornea true whelk
Nassa (Nassa) musiva true whelk | |
"Mitra (Tiara) scrobiculata" = Cancilla scrobiculata, Mitraria (Mitraria) ambigua
"Mitra (Tiara) scrobiculata" = Cancilla scrobiculata Brocchi 1814 mitre shell | |
Xenophora deshayesi Michelotti 1847 carrier shell | |
"Dolium (Cadium) orbiculatum" = Tonna
"Dolium (Cadium) orbiculatum" = Tonna tun shell | |
"Cymatium (Lampusia) affine" = Monoplex, Gyrineum (Aspa) marginatum, "Charonia (Sassia) apenninica" = Sassia apenninica
Gyrineum (Aspa) marginatum triton shell
"Charonia (Sassia) apenninica" = Sassia apenninica Sassi 1827 triton shell | |
Lemintina arenaria worm shell
Petaloconchus intortus Lamarck 1818 worm shell | |
Natica (Nacca) millepunctata, Lunatia catena, "Natica (Neverita) josephinia" = Neverita josephinia, Neverita olla
"Natica (Neverita) josephinia" = Neverita josephinia Risso 1826 moon snail
Neverita olla De Serres 1829 moon snail | |
Turritella (Turritella) tricarinata, "Turritella (Torculoidella) bicarinata" = Turritella bicarinata, Turritella (Zaria) subangulata, "Turritella (Torculoidella) triplicata" = Archimediella (Torculoidella), "Archimediella (Torculoidella) spirata" = Archimediella (Torculoidella) spiratus
"Turritella (Torculoidella) bicarinata" = Turritella bicarinata Elchwald 1830 turret shell subsp. bicarinata
Turritella (Zaria) subangulata turret shell
"Turritella (Torculoidella) triplicata" = Archimediella (Torculoidella) turret shell
"Archimediella (Torculoidella) spirata" = Archimediella (Torculoidella) spiratus Brocchi 1814 turret shell | |
Bittium (Bittium) reticulatum Montagu 1803 cerith snail | |
"Astraea (Bolma) meynardi" = Bolma, "Astraea (Bolma) rugosa" = Bolma rugosus
"Astraea (Bolma) meynardi" = Bolma snail
"Astraea (Bolma) rugosa" = Bolma rugosus Linnaeus 1767 snail | |
Diodora (Lucapina) italica Defrance 1820 snail | |
Patella (Patella) ferruginea limpet |