Where: Bavaria, Germany (50.0° N, 11.1° E: paleocoordinates 41.3° N, 19.1° E)
• coordinate estimated from map
• outcrop-level geographic resolution
When: Late/Upper Kimmeridgian (155.7 - 150.8 Ma)
Environment/lithology: reef, buildup or bioherm; lithified limestone and lithified packstone
Size class: macrofossils
Preservation: mold/impression, adpression
Primary reference: F. T. Fürsich, M. Mäuser, S. Schneider and W. Werner. 2007. The Wattendorf Plattenkalk (Upper Kimmeridgian) - a new conservation lagerstätte from the northern Franconian Alb, southern Germany. Neues Jahrbuch für Geologie und Paläontologie, Abhandlungen 245:45-58 [M. Aberhan/D. Wellmanns/S. Nurnberg]more details
Purpose of describing collection: general faunal/floral analysis
PaleoDB collection 132944: authorized by Martin Aberhan, entered by Daniel Wellmanns on 29.08.2012, edited by Evangelos Vlachos and Rosa Valdez
Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)
Taxonomic list
unclassified | |
Malacostraca | |
Elder unguglatus mysid shrimp | |
Dusa monocera Munster 1839 decapod
Koelga cruvirostris decapod
Bylgia ruedeli Schweigert and Garassino 2004 decapod | |
Aeger tiplarius decapod
Aeger elegans Munster 1839 decapod | |
Hefriga sp. Munster 1839 shrimp | |
Palinurina longipes Munster 1839 spiny lobster | |
Eryma veltheimii Münster 1839 decapod | |
Glyphea sp. Von Meyer 1835 decapod | |
Eryon arctiformis Schlotheim 1820 decapod | |
Rhynchonellata | |
Torquirhynchia sp. Childs 1969 | |
Cephalopoda | |
Streblites sp. Hyatt 1900 ammonite | |
Physodoceras sp. Hyatt 1900 ammonite | |
Aulacostephanus eudoxus d'Orbigny 1850 ammonite | |
Laevaptychus sp. Trauth 1927 ammonoid aptychus | |
Acanthoteuthis sp. Wagner in Munster 1839 belemnite | |
Lamellaptychus sp. Trauth 1927 ammonoid aptychus | |
Gastropoda | |
Globularia sp. Swainson 1840 snail | |
Bathrotomaria sp. Cox 1956 snail | |
Neritopsis sp. Grateloup 1832 snail | |
Bivalvia | |
Arcomytilus furcatus Münster 1837 mussel
Modiolus sp. Lamarck 1801 mussel | |
"Grammatodon (Cosmetodon) sp." = Cosmetodon, Grammatodon (Grammatodon) sp.
"Grammatodon (Cosmetodon) sp." = Cosmetodon Branson 1942 clam
Grammatodon (Grammatodon) sp. Meek and Hayden 1860 clam | |
Aulacomyella sp. Furlani 1910 oyster | |
Bakevellia sp. King 1848 oyster | |
Liostrea sp. Douvillé 1904 oyster | |
Chlamys sp. Röding 1798 scallop
Camptonectes sp. Meek 1864 scallop
Radulopecten sp. Rollier 1911 scallop | |
Pseudolimea sp. Douglas and Arkell 1932 file clam | |
Tancredia sp. Lycett 1850 clam | |
Praeconia sp. Stoliczka 1871 clam
Nicaniella sp. Chavan 1945 clam | |
Gnathostomata | |
Chondrichthyes | |
Elasmobranchii sp. elasmobranch | |
Osteichthyes | |
Callopterus sp. Thollière 1854 ray-finned fish | |
Gnathostomata | |
Actinopterygii sp. ray-finned fish | |
Actinopteri | |
Leptolepides sp. Nybelin 1974 | |
"Tharsis dubius" = Leptolepis
"Tharsis dubius" = Leptolepis | |
Notagogus sp. Agassiz 1833 | |
Proscinetes sp. Gistel 1848 | |
Reptilia | |
Achelonia formosa3 von Meyer 1860 turtle NKMB Watt15/1, partial skeleton consisting of a near-complete carapace, most of the plastron, some remains of the cervical column, a sacral rib, a right hemipelvis, and small, unidentified fragments
Eurysternum wagleri3 Meyer 1839 turtle NKMB Watt08/406, is a partial skeleton consisting of parts of right costals V–VIII, right peripherals IX–XI, left peripheral XI, parts of the pygal series, and the complete pelvis, hinds limbs, and tail
| |
Echinoidea | |
Pygurus sp. Agassiz 1839 sea urchin | |
Nucleolites sp. Lamarck 1801 sea urchin | |
"Pseudodiadema sp." = Diplopodia (Pseudodiadema)
"Pseudodiadema sp." = Diplopodia (Pseudodiadema) Desor 1858 sea urchin | |
Rhabdocidaris sp. Desor 1855 pencil urchin | |
Muensteria | |
Muensteria sp. Sternberg 1833 | |
Phyllothallus | |
Phyllothallus sp. Rothpletz 1896 | |
Equisetopsida | |
Brachyphyllum sp. Brongniart 1828 |