Where: Ethiopia (9.4° N, 38.6° E: paleocoordinates 11.7° S, 24.4° E)
• coordinate estimated from map
• outcrop-level geographic resolution
When: Kimmeridgian (157.3 - 152.1 Ma)
• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution
Environment/lithology: shallow subtidal; lithified, gray, muddy limestone
Size class: macrofossils
Preservation: cast
Primary reference: K. Futterer. 1897. Beiträge zur Kenntniss des Jura in Ost-Afrika, IV. Der Jura von Schoa (Süd-Abessinien) [Jurassic of East Africa, IV. Jurassic of Schoa (southern Abyssinia)]. Zeitschrift der Deutschen Geologischen Gesellschaft 49:568-627 [W. Kiessling/U. Merkel]more details
Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis
PaleoDB collection 94491: authorized by Wolfgang Kiessling, entered by Uta Merkel on 23.02.2010
Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)
Taxonomic list
Echinoidea | |
| |
Gastropoda | |
Pleurotomaria sp. Defrance 1826 snail | |
Turbo sp. Linnaeus 1758 snail | |
"Natica hemisphaerica" = Globularia hemisphaerica
"Natica hemisphaerica" = Globularia hemisphaerica Roemer 1836 snail | |
Natica cf. dubia Roemer 1836 moon snail
Natica cf. eudora D'Orbigny 1850 moon snail
Natica vicinalis Thurmann and Etallon 1861 moon snail | |
Chenopus cf. ornatus Buvignier 1852 snail
Harpagodes cf. thirriae snail | |
"Pterocera sp." = Lambis1
| |
Bivalvia | |
Avicula cf. gessneri Thurmann 1840 clam | |
Arca cf. choffati Thurmann and Etallon 1863 ark
Arca cf. sublata Thurmann and Etallon 1862 ark | |
Plicatula sp. Lamarck 1801 scallop | |
"Lima (Radula) cf. virgulina" = Lima, Lima (Radula) cf. aequilatera, Lima (Radula) subdensepunctata n. sp., Lima (Radula) densepunctata
"Lima (Radula) cf. virgulina" = Lima file clam
Lima (Radula) cf. aequilatera Buvignier 1852 file clam
Lima (Radula) subdensepunctata n. sp. Futterer 1897 file clam
Lima (Radula) densepunctata Roemer 1836 file clam | |
Exogyra sp. Say 1820 oyster
Gryphaea sp. Lamarck 1801 oyster | |
Pinna sp. Linnaeus 1758 oyster
Pinna constantini de Loriol and Pellat 1874 oyster | |
"Lithophagus cf. vietus" = Modiola (Lithophagus), Modiola pantanellii n. sp., "Mytilus perplicatus" = Inoperna perplicata, Mytilus jurensis, Mytilus jurensis2, Mytilus aff. subpectinatus
"Lithophagus cf. vietus" = Modiola (Lithophagus) mussel
Modiola pantanellii n. sp. Futterer 1897 mussel
"Mytilus perplicatus" = Inoperna perplicata Etallon 1863 mussel
Mytilus jurensis Merian 1836 mussel
Mytilus aff. subpectinatus D'Orbigny 1850 mussel | |
"? Unicardium verioti" = Mactromya verioti Buvignier 1852 clam | |
"Ceromya excentrica" = Ceratomya excentrica, "Ceromya paucilirata" = Ceratomya, "Ceromya orbicularis" = Ceratomya
"Ceromya excentrica" = Ceratomya excentrica Roemer 1836 clam
"Ceromya paucilirata" = Ceratomya clam
"Ceromya orbicularis" = Ceratomya clam | |
"Isocardia striata" = Ceratomyopsis striata
"Isocardia striata" = Ceratomyopsis striata d'Orbigny 1822 clam | |
"Cardium bannesianum" = Integricardium bannesianum, "Cardium bannesianum" = Integricardium bannesianum2, Cardium sp., Cardium cf. moricinum
Cardium sp. Linnaeus 1758 cockle
Cardium cf. moricinum de Loriol 1866 cockle | |
Pholadomya paucicosta, Pholadomya cf. acuminata, Pholadomya cuneiformis n. sp., "Pholadomya protei" = Pholadomya (Bucardiomya) protei, Pholadomya ragazzii, "Pholadomya (Goniomya) cf. constricta" = Goniomya
Pholadomya paucicosta Roemer 1836 clam
Pholadomya cf. acuminata Hartmann 1830 clam
Pholadomya cuneiformis n. sp. Futterer 1897 clam
"Pholadomya protei" = Pholadomya (Bucardiomya) protei Brongniart 1821 clam
Pholadomya ragazzii Pantanelli 1888 clam
"Pholadomya (Goniomya) cf. constricta" = Goniomya clam | |
Cercomya schoensis n. sp. Futterer 1897 clam | |
Thracia incerta Thurmann 1836 clam | |
Rhynchonellata | |
"Terebratula suprajurensis" = Xestosina suprajurensis Thurmann 1862
"Terebratula subsella" = Xestosina subsella1 Leymerie 1846 | |
Zeilleria egena1 Bayle 1878
"Terebratula (Waldheimia) humeralis" = Zeilleria humeralis Roemer 1839 |