Where: Falcon, Venezuela (11.9° N, 69.8° W: paleocoordinates 11.2° N, 66.6° W)
• coordinate based on nearby landmark
• local area-level geographic resolution
When: Cantaure Formation, Burdigalian (20.4 - 16.0 Ma)
• Clays, sandstone, and limestones of up to 75, thick, although no single section is completely exposed. Collection apparently derived from near middle part of that thickness. Overlies unconformably Cretaceous rocks and is conformably overlain by limestones on middle to upper Miocene. Jung (1965) regarded the collection as early Middle Miocene, though more recent authors, including Vermeij (2001) indicate an Early Miocene (Burdigalian) age. Formation formerly referred to as "Cerro Pelado". Díaz de Gamero (1974), based on planktic forams, assigned a Lower Miocene age to the Cantaure Formation, placing it in the Globigerinatella insueta and Praeorbulina glomerosa Zones of Bolli (1966) and Zones N7-N8 of Blow (1969). Rey (1996) confirmed this age based on the nannofossil assemblage, and placing it in the Helicosphaera ampliaperta and Sphenolithus heteromorphus Zones, NN4-NN5.
• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution
Environment/lithology: transition zone or lower shoreface; unlithified, micaceous, shelly/skeletal, silty claystone
Size class: macrofossils
Reposited in the BMNH, NMB, PRI, USNM
Collection methods: quarrying,
• All material is reposited in the Natural History Museum (NMB), Basel, Switzerland, with some voucher specimens in the British Museum, PRI, and USNM.
Primary reference: P. Jung. 1965. Miocene Mollusca from the Paraguana Peninsula, Venezuela. Bulletins of American Paleontology 49(223):389-652 [A. Miller/A. Hendy]more details
Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis
PaleoDB collection 60144: authorized by Austin Hendy, entered by Austin Hendy on 03.05.2006
Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)
Taxonomic list
Cephalopoda | |
"Aturia curvilineata n. sp." = Aturia cubaensis6
| |
Scaphopoda | |
Dentalium (Dentalium) bocasense Olsson 1922 tusk shell | |
"Cadulus (Cadulus) aff. phenax" = Cadulus (Gadila) phenax
"Cadulus (Cadulus) aff. phenax" = Cadulus (Gadila) phenax Pilsbry and Sharp 1898 tusk shell | |
Gastropoda | |
| |
? Acmaea astroides limpet | |
"Nerita (Nerita) fulgurans" = Nerita (Theliostyla) fulgurans Gmelin 1791 snail | |
Rhinoclavis (Ochetoclava) venada cerith snail | |
Turritella cf. venezuelana Hodson 1926 turret shell
Turritella machapoorensis Maury 1925 turret shell Subspecies: T. machapoorensis paraguanensis and T. machapoorensis wiedenmayeri
Turritella matarucana Hodson 1926 turret shell
Turritella cocoditana Hodson 1926 turret shell | |
Potamides suprasulcatus Gabb 1873 horn snail | |
Crepidula cantaurana, "Calyptraea (Trochita) cf. radians" = Trochita radians, Crucibulum (Dispotaea) ecuadorense, Crucibulum (Dispotaea) waltonense, "? Crepidula (? Crepipatella) insculpta" = Crucibulum (Dispotaea) insculpta
Crepidula cantaurana slipper shell
"Calyptraea (Trochita) cf. radians" = Trochita radians Lamarck 1816 slipper shell
Crucibulum (Dispotaea) ecuadorense slipper shell
Crucibulum (Dispotaea) waltonense Gardner 1947 slipper shell
"? Crepidula (? Crepipatella) insculpta" = Crucibulum (Dispotaea) insculpta Jung 1965 slipper shell | |
Scalina pseudoleroyi Maury 1925 wentletrap
Cirsotrema undulatum wentletrap | |
Hipponix ceras hoof shell | |
Neverita paraguanensis, Polinices nelsoni, "Natica (Naticarius) canrena" = Naticarius canrena, Sinum dodoneum, Sinum gabbi
Neverita paraguanensis Hodson 1927 moon snail
Polinices nelsoni moon snail
"Natica (Naticarius) canrena" = Naticarius canrena Linnaeus 1758 moon snail Subspecies: N. (N.) canrena antinacca
Sinum dodoneum moon snail
Sinum gabbi Brown and Pilsbry 1913 moon snail | |
Mitrella quirosana snail | |
Fusinus mithras snail
Latirus cf. tumbeziensis snail
Latirus (Polygona) aff. anapetes Woodring 1964 snail | |
Pallacera urumacoensis snail
Pallacera maracaibensis snail | |
Cymatophos cocoditoensis, Cymatophos paraguanensis, ? Antillophos "sp. A", "Antillophos candei" = Antillophos candeanus, Antillophos aff. landesi
Cymatophos cocoditoensis true whelk
Cymatophos paraguanensis Hodson and Hodson 1931 true whelk
? Antillophos "sp. A" Woodring 1928 true whelk
"Antillophos candei" = Antillophos candeanus d'Orbigny 1842 true whelk Subspecies: A. candei gatunensis
Antillophos aff. landesi Marks 1951 true whelk | |
| |
Trigonostoma woodringi, Cancellaria paraguanensis, Cancellaria (? Cancellaria) lavelana, Cancellaria (Cancellaria) sp.2, "Cancellaria (Bivetiella) beata" = Bivetiella, Bivetiella dariena5, "Cancellaria (Euclia) werenfelsi" = Euclia werenfelsi, "Cancellaria (Characolleria) terryi" = Massyla terryi
Trigonostoma woodringi Jung 1965 snail
"Cancellaria (Bivetiella) beata" = Bivetiella snail
"Cancellaria (Euclia) werenfelsi" = Euclia werenfelsi Jung 1965 snail
"Cancellaria (Characolleria) terryi" = Massyla terryi Olsson 1942 snail | |
Mitra (Tiara) quirosana mitre shell | |
"Crassispira aff. consors" = Hindsiclava consors, "Crassispira henekeni" = Hindsiclava henekeni, Clathrodrillia aff. islalindae, Clathrodrillia puertocolombiana
"Crassispira aff. consors" = Hindsiclava consors Sowerby 1850 snail
"Crassispira henekeni" = Hindsiclava henekeni Sowerby 1850 snail
Clathrodrillia aff. islalindae Maury 1917 snail
Clathrodrillia puertocolombiana Weisbord 1929 snail | |
"Glyphostoma dentiferum" = Glyphostoma (Glyphostoma) dentiferum
"Glyphostoma dentiferum" = Glyphostoma (Glyphostoma) dentiferum Gabb 1872 snail | |
"Terebra (Strioterebrum) "sp. A"" = Strioterebrum, "Terebra (Strioterebrum) ulloa" = Strioterebrum ulloa, Terebra (Paraterebra) inaequalis, Terebra (Paraterebra) sulcifera, Hastula lissa
"Terebra (Strioterebrum) "sp. A"" = Strioterebrum Sacco 1891 auger snail
"Terebra (Strioterebrum) ulloa" = Strioterebrum ulloa Olsson 1932 auger snail
Terebra (Paraterebra) inaequalis Sowerby 1849 auger snail
Terebra (Paraterebra) sulcifera Sowerby 1849 auger snail
Hastula lissa auger snail | |
Conus wiedenmayeri, Conus aristos, Conus talis, Conus aff. imitator, Conus trajectionis, Conus aff. molis
Conus wiedenmayeri cone shell
Conus aristos cone shell
Conus talis Jung 1965 cone shell
Conus aff. imitator Brown and Pilsbry 1911 cone shell
Conus trajectionis Maury 1910 cone shell
Conus aff. molis Brown and Pilsbry 1911 cone shell | |
Polystira barretti Guppy 1866 turrid | |
"Borsonia (Paraborsonia) cantaurana" = Paraborsonia
"Borsonia (Paraborsonia) cantaurana" = Paraborsonia snail | |
| |
"Oliva (Oliva) cylindrica" = Oliva cylindrica
"Oliva (Oliva) cylindrica" = Oliva cylindrica Sowerby 1850 olive snail | |
Knefastia kugleri ribbed mitre
"Knefastia aff. lavinoides" = Knefastia limonensis Olsson 1922 ribbed mitre
Fusiturricula cf. jaquensis Sowerby 1850 ribbed mitre | |
Turbinella falconensis Hodson 1931 snail | |
Prunum (Prunum) quirosense Hodson 1927 margin shell | |
Falsilyria sp. Pilsbry and Olsson 1954 volute | |
"Paziella (? Panamurex) cf. gatunensis" = Poirieria (Panamurex) gatunensis, "Murex (Murex) polynematicus" = Vokesimurex polynematicus, Murex (? Siratus) triangularis, Chicoreus (Triplex) cornurectus4, "Murex (Subpterynotus) textilis" = Murexiella (Subpterynotus) textilis, Cymia buchivacoana, Cymia cocoditana, "Typhis (Laevityphis) sawkinsi" = Siphonochelus (Laevityphis) sawkinsi, Eupleura kugleri
"Paziella (? Panamurex) cf. gatunensis" = Poirieria (Panamurex) gatunensis Brown and Pilsbry 1911 murex snail
"Murex (Murex) polynematicus" = Vokesimurex polynematicus Brown and Pilsbry 1911 murex snail
Murex (? Siratus) triangularis murex snail
"Murex (Subpterynotus) textilis" = Murexiella (Subpterynotus) textilis Gabb 1873 murex snail
Cymia cocoditana Hodson 1931 murex snail
"Typhis (Laevityphis) sawkinsi" = Siphonochelus (Laevityphis) sawkinsi Mansfield 1925 murex snail
Eupleura kugleri Jung 1965 murex snail | |
| |
"Cypraea aff. isabella" = Luria isabella
"Cypraea aff. isabella" = Luria isabella Linnaeus 1758 Isabell cowry | |
"Marginocypraea wegeneri" = Sphaerocypraea wegeneri
"Marginocypraea wegeneri" = Sphaerocypraea wegeneri Schilder 1939 snail | |
| |
| |
Sconsia laevigata Guppy 1850 snail | |
| |
Crassispira conica Jung 1965 snail | |
Bivalvia | |
"Nuculana (Saccella) gnonom" = Saccella, "Nuculana (Saccella) aff. gnonom" = Saccella, Nuculana (? Saccella) gracillima, Nuculana (Saccella) parva, Nuculana (? Politoleda) forcati
"Nuculana (Saccella) gnonom" = Saccella pointed nut clam
"Nuculana (Saccella) aff. gnonom" = Saccella pointed nut clam
Nuculana (? Saccella) gracillima Jung 1965 pointed nut clam
Nuculana (Saccella) parva Jung 1965 pointed nut clam
Nuculana (? Politoleda) forcati pointed nut clam | |
Spondylus aff. lucasi Maury 1920 scallop | |
"Plicatula cf. guppyi" = Plicatula gibbosa
"Plicatula cf. guppyi" = Plicatula gibbosa Lamarck 1801 scallop | |
Atrina sp. Gray 1842 oyster | |
Ostrea cf. portoricoensis Hubbard 1920 oyster | |
"Ostrea aff. aguaclarensis" = Hyotissa aguaclarensis
"Ostrea aff. aguaclarensis" = Hyotissa aguaclarensis Hodson et al. 1927 oyster Subspecies: O. aff. aguaclarensis
| |
Noetia dauleana, "Eontia aff. centrota" = Noetia (Eontia) centrota
"Eontia aff. centrota" = Noetia (Eontia) centrota Guppy 1867 clam | |
Barbatia (Cucullaearca) aff. mississippiensis, "Arca (Arca) umbonata" = Lamarcka imbricata, Anadara (Scapharca) cf. spiekeri, "Anadara (Scapharca) aff. cornellana" = Anadara (Rasia) cornellana, "Anadara (Scapharca) tirantensis" = Anadara (Rasia) tirantensis, Anadara (Scapharca) veatchi, Anadara (Cunearca) zorritoensis, Anadara (Cunearca) inutilis
Barbatia (Cucullaearca) aff. mississippiensis Conrad 1848 clam
"Arca (Arca) umbonata" = Lamarcka imbricata Bruguière 1789 clam
Anadara (Scapharca) cf. spiekeri Olsson 1932 clam
"Anadara (Scapharca) aff. cornellana" = Anadara (Rasia) cornellana Hodson et al. 1927 ark
"Anadara (Scapharca) tirantensis" = Anadara (Rasia) tirantensis Hodson et al. 1927 ark
Anadara (Cunearca) zorritoensis Spieker 1922 ark
Anadara (Cunearca) inutilis Jung 1965 ark | |
Glycymeris (Glycymeris) aff. jamaicensis, "Glycymeris (Glycymeris) aff. democraciana" = Tucetona democraciana
Glycymeris (Glycymeris) aff. jamaicensis Dall 1898 clam
"Glycymeris (Glycymeris) aff. democraciana" = Tucetona democraciana Hodson et al. 1927 clam | |
Trigoniocardia (Trigoniocardia) aff. ceramida, Trigoniocardia ? hannai, Trachycardium (Dallocardia) bowdenense
Trigoniocardia ? hannai Olsson 1932 cockle
Trachycardium (Dallocardia) bowdenense Dall 1900 cockle | |
Semele sp. Schumacher 1817 clam | |
Tellina (Eurytellina) paraguanensis, "? Psammacoma sp." = Macoma (Psammacoma), "? Psammacoma cf. falconensis" = Psammacoma gatunensis
Tellina (Eurytellina) paraguanensis Hodson 1931 tellin clam
"? Psammacoma sp." = Macoma (Psammacoma) Dall 1900 tellin clam
"? Psammacoma cf. falconensis" = Psammacoma gatunensis Toula 1909 tellin clam | |
Pseudochama quirosana jewel box
Chama aff. berjadinensis Hodson 1927 jewel box | |
"Antigona (Ventricolaria) palmerae" = Ventricolaria harrisiana, "Chione (Chionopsis) paraguanensis" = Chione (Chionopsis) tegulum, Pitar (Lamelliconcha) circinatus, Pitar (Pitarella) paraguanensis, Clementia (Clementia) dariena, "Cyclinella venezuelana" = Cyclinella cyclica, Pleiorytis caroniana, Macrocallista maculata
"Antigona (Ventricolaria) palmerae" = Ventricolaria harrisiana Olsson 1922 venus clam
"Chione (Chionopsis) paraguanensis" = Chione (Chionopsis) tegulum Brown and Pilsbry 1911 venus clam
Pitar (Lamelliconcha) circinatus venus clam
Pitar (Pitarella) paraguanensis Hodson 1927 venus
Clementia (Clementia) dariena Conrad 1855 venus clam
"Cyclinella venezuelana" = Cyclinella cyclica Guppy 1866 venus clam
Pleiorytis caroniana Maury 1925 venus clam
Macrocallista maculata Linnaeus 1758 venus clam | |
"Mactra (Mactrotoma) ? quirosana" = Mactrotoma quirosana, "Mactra (Micromactra) maracaibensis" = Mactrotoma
"Mactra (Mactrotoma) ? quirosana" = Mactrotoma quirosana Hodson 1931 surfclam
"Mactra (Micromactra) maracaibensis" = Mactrotoma surfclam | |
"Corbula (Caryocorbula) quirosana" = Caryocorbula quirosana, "Corbula (Caryocorbula) fortis" = Caryocorbula fortis, "Corbula (Tenuicorbula) aff. tenuis" = Tenuicorbula tenuis
"Corbula (Caryocorbula) quirosana" = Caryocorbula quirosana Hodson 1931 clam
"Corbula (Caryocorbula) fortis" = Caryocorbula fortis Jung 1965 clam
"Corbula (Tenuicorbula) aff. tenuis" = Tenuicorbula tenuis Sowerby 1833 clam Subspecies: C. (T.) tenuis lupina
| |
"Eucrassatella trinitaria" = Eucrassatella (Hybolophus) trinitaria
"Eucrassatella trinitaria" = Eucrassatella (Hybolophus) trinitaria Maury 1925 clam Subspecies: E. trinitaria venezuelana
| |
"Cardita paraguanensis" = Glyptoactis paraguanensis
"Cardita paraguanensis" = Glyptoactis paraguanensis Hodson 1931 clam |