Devinska Nova Ves, Sandberg (Miocene of Slovakia)

Where: Slovakia (48.2° N, 17.0° E: paleocoordinates 47.7° N, 16.6° E)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Badenian (13.7 - 12.7 Ma)

• Upper Badenian

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: coastal; lithified, calcareous sandstone and lithified sandstone

Size class: macrofossils

Primary reference: J. Svagrovsky. 1981. Lithofazielle Entwicklung und Molluskenfauna des oberen Badeniens (Miozän M4d) in dem Gebiet Bratislava-Devinska Nova Ves [Lithofacies and mollusc fauna of the Upper Badenian in the Bratislava-Devinska Nova Ves area]. Zapadne Karpaty, Seria Paleontologia 7:5-204 [W. Kiessling/U. Merkel]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 73137: authorized by Wolfgang Kiessling, entered by Uta Merkel on 05.06.2007, edited by Mark Uhen and Evangelos Vlachos

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Bivalvia
 Arcida - Arcidae
Striarca papillifera, "Anadara (Anadara) diluvii" = Scapharca (Scapharca) diluvii
"Anadara (Anadara) diluvii" = Scapharca (Scapharca) diluvii Lamarck 1805 clam
 Arcida - Glycymerididae
Glycymeris (Glycymeris) pilosa Linnaeus 1767 clam
subsp. deshayesi
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
Spondylus crassicosta Lamarck 1819 scallop
subsp. vindobonensis
Pecten (Oppenheimopecten) aduncus Eichwald 1830 scallop
"Chlamys (Chlamys) multistriata" = Talochlamys multistriata Poli 1795 scallop
Chlamys (Macrochlamys) latissima scallop
subsp. nodosiformis
"Chlamys (Aequipecten) elegans" = Aequipecten scallop
"Chlamys (Aequipecten) flava" = Aequipecten scallop
"Amusium cristatum" = Cristatopecten cristatum Bronn 1827 scallop
subsp. badense
 Pectinida - Limidae
 Pectinida - Anomiidae
Anomia (Anomia) ephippium Linnaeus 1758 jingle
subsp. rugulosostriata
 Ostreida - Arctostreidae
"Ostrea (Ostrea) digitalina" = Cubitostrea digitalina
"Ostrea (Ostrea) digitalina" = Cubitostrea digitalina Eichwald 1830 oyster
 Ostreida - Pinnidae
Atrina pectinata Linnaeus 1758 oyster
subsp. vindobonensis
 Carditida - Carditidae
 Cardiida - Chamidae
"Chama (Chama) gryphoides" = Chama gryphoides
"Chama (Chama) gryphoides" = Chama gryphoides Linnaeus 1758 jewel box
 Cardiida - Glossidae
 Cardiida - Mactridae
"? Eastonia cf. rugosa" = Standella (Eastonia) clam
Lutraria (Lutraria) lutrara clam
subsp. jeffreysi
 Cardiida - Veneridae
 Cardiida - Solecurtidae
Azorinus antiquatus clam
subsp. vindobonensis
 Cardiida - Tellinidae
"Tellina (Peronaea) planata" = Tellina planata
"Tellina (Peronaea) planata" = Tellina planata Linnaeus 1758 tellin clam
 Cardiida - Psammobiidae
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
"Trachycardium multicostatum" = Europicardium multicostatum Brocchi 1814 cockle
subsp. miorotundatum
Cardium hians Spengler 1799 cockle
subsp. danubianum
 Hiatellida - Hiatellidae
Panopea (Panopea) menardi Deshayes 1829 clam
 Pandorida - Clavagellidae
"Clavagella (Stirpulina) bacillum" = Stirpulina
"Clavagella (Stirpulina) bacillum" = Stirpulina clam
 Pholadomyida - Pholadomyidae
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
 Nuculida - Nuculidae
Nucula (Nucula) nucleus Linnaeus 1758 nut clam
Gastropoda
 Triphoroidea - Cerithiopsidae
 Neogastropoda -
"Ancilla (Ancilla) obsoleta" = Amalda obsoleta
"Ancilla (Ancilla) obsoleta" = Amalda obsoleta Brocchi 1814 snail
 Neogastropoda - Conidae
Conus (Conolithus) dujardini, "Conus (Chelyconus) fuscocingulatus" = Conus (Chelyoconus)
Conus (Conolithus) dujardini Deshayes 1845 cone shell
subsp. brezinae
"Conus (Chelyconus) fuscocingulatus" = Conus (Chelyoconus) cone shell
 Ficoidea - Ficidae
Ficus (Ficus) condita Brongniart 1823 fig shell
 Cypraeoidea - Eocypraeidae
"Eocypraea (Apiocypraea) cf. miobadensis" = Eocypraea miobadensis
"Eocypraea (Apiocypraea) cf. miobadensis" = Eocypraea miobadensis Sacco 1894 snail
 Vermetoidea - Vermetidae
 Rissooidea - Rissoidae
"Rissoina (Rissoina) podolica" = Rissoina podolica
"Rissoina (Rissoina) podolica" = Rissoina podolica Cossmann 1921 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Acanthonematidae
Bittium (Bittium) reticulatum Montagu 1803 cerith snail
Turritella (Haustator) tricincta Münster 1841 turret shell
"Turritella (Archimediella) bicarinata" = Turritella bicarinata Elchwald 1830 turret shell
 Turbinoidea - Turbinidae
"Astraea (Bolma) meynardi" = Bolma
"Astraea (Bolma) meynardi" = Bolma snail
 Fissurelloidea - Fissurellidae
Diodora italica Defrance 1820 snail
 Trochoidea - Trochidae
Reptilia
 Testudines - Dermochelyidae
Psephophorus polygonus2 von Meyer 1847 leatherback
 Testudines - Trionychidae
Trionyx sp.1 Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire 1809 softshell turtle
Z 15177, an almost complete costal 4 or 5; Z 26831, the left humeral bone;
Aves
 Strigiformes - Tytonidae
 Ornithurae -
Passeriformes indet.4 Linnaeus 1758 perching bird
small species and large species
 Galliformes - Phasianidae
Miogallus altus4 pheasant
 Suliformes - Phalacrocoracidae
Phalacrocorax intermedius4 Milne-Edwards 1867 cormorant
Mammalia
 Sirenia - Dugongidae
Metaxytherium sp.3 de Christol 1840 dugong