Merstham, England (Bed 2) (Cretaceous of the United Kingdom)

Where: England, United Kingdom (51.3° N, 0.2° W: paleocoordinates 41.1° N, 1.4° E)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Early/Lower Turonian (93.5 - 89.3 Ma)

Environment/lithology: lithified lime mudstone and carbonate

• Marls and marly chalks.

Preservation: cast

Collection methods: bulk, surface (in situ), mechanical,

Primary reference: R. P. S. Jefferies. 1961. The palaeoecology of the Actinocamax plenus subzone (lowest Turonian) in the Anglo-Paris basin. Palaeontology 4(4):609-647 [C. Marshall/S. Low/J. Alroy]more details

Purpose of describing collection: paleoecologic analysis

PaleoDB collection 4072: authorized by Charles Marshall, entered by Sofy Low on 13.08.1999

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Malacostraca
 Decapoda - Erymidae
Enoploclytia sp. McCoy 1849 decapod
Rhynchonellata
 Terebratulida - Cancellothyrididae
Terebratulina cf. nodulosa Etheridge 1881
originally entered as "Terebratulina cf. nodulosa"
 Rhynchonellida - Basiliolidae
 Rhynchonellida - Norellidae
"Rhynchonella lineolata" = Monticlarella lineolata
"Rhynchonella lineolata" = Monticlarella lineolata Phillips 1829
"lineolata carteri" - originally entered as "Rhynchonella" lineolata carteri"
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Parallelodontidae
Grammatodon cf. cenomanense clam
originally entered as "Grammatadon cf. cenomanense"
 Myalinida - Inoceramidae
Inoceramus pictus Sowerby 1829 clam
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
 Pectinida - Terquemiidae
"Spondylus latus" = Newaagia obliquus
"Spondylus latus" = Newaagia obliquus Münster 1841 scallop
 Pectinida -
Entolium membranaceum Nilsson 1827 scallop
Entolium orbiculare Sowerby 1817 scallop
 Pectinida - Plicatulidae
 Ostreida - Gryphaeidae
"Ostrea vesicularis" = Pycnodonta vesicularis
"Ostrea vesicularis" = Pycnodonta vesicularis Lamarck 1806 oyster
 Pholadida - Teredinidae
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
Protocardia hillana Sowerby 1813 cockle
 Nuculida - Nuculidae
Nucula sp. Lamarck 1799 nut clam
Gastropoda
 Stromboidea - Aporrhaidae
Aporrhais sp. da Costa 1778 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Cerithiidae
Cerithium sp. Bruguière 1789 cerith snail
 Architectonicoidea - Architectonicidae
Scaphopoda
 Dentaliida - Dentaliidae
Dentalium sp. Linnaeus 1758 tusk shell
Cephalopoda
 Ammonitida - Acanthoceratidae
Calycoceras sp. Hyatt 1900 ammonite
Metoicoceras geslinianum d'Orbigny 1841 ammonite
originally entered as "Metiococeras geslinianum"
 Ammonitida - Scaphitidae
Scaphites equalis Sowerby 1813 ammonite
Chondrichthyes
 Hybodontiformes - Ptychodontidae
Ptychodus decurrens Agassiz 1839 elasmobranch
 Euselachii - Mitsukurinidae
"Scapanorhynchus rhaphiodon" = Scapanorhynchus raphiodon
"Scapanorhynchus rhaphiodon" = Scapanorhynchus raphiodon Agassiz 1843 goblin shark
Asteroidea
 Valvatida - Stauranderasteridae
Stauranderaster sp. Spencer 1907 sea star
 Valvatida - Goniasteridae
Crateraster quinqueloba Goldfuss 1833 sea star
Calliderma smithiae Forbes 1848 sea star
Echinoidea
 Cidaroida - Cidaridae
Cidaris hirudo pencil urchin
Cidaris perornata Forbes 1850 pencil urchin
 Holectypoida - Discoididae
Discoides minima sea urchin
originally entered as "Discoidea minima"
Anthozoa
 Scleractinia - Micrabaciidae
Micrabacia coronula Goldfuss 1826 stony coral